General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SAMEVALS

Please tell me how much you agree or disagree with the following statements. Would you say that you strongly agree, agree, disagree, or strongly disagree? I find that my values and the organization's values are very similar.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 185 20.3% 20.3% -.91
Agree 497 54.5% 74.8% -.21
Disagree 161 17.7% 92.4% .5
Strongly disagree 34 3.7% 96.2% 1.2
Don't know 22 2.4% 98.6% 4.02
No answer 13 1.4% 100% 4.73

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.0%
25
20.2%
88
28.4%
56
19.4%
13
75.0%
3
20.3%
185
Agree 62.5%
130
52.9%
230
45.2%
89
70.1%
47
25.0%
1
54.6%
497
Disagree 17.8%
37
19.8%
86
17.8%
35
4.5%
3
0.0%
0
17.7%
161
Strongly disagree 3.4%
7
3.7%
16
5.1%
10
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
3.7%
34
Don't know 2.9%
6
2.3%
10
1.0%
2
4.5%
3
0.0%
0
2.3%
21
No answer 1.4%
3
1.1%
5
2.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
435
100.0%
197
100.0%
67
100.0%
4

911


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 17.5%
33
18.4%
26
14.8%
18
25.0%
41
16.7%
8
24.5%
56
20.4%
182
Agree 54.0%
102
51.8%
73
63.1%
77
51.8%
85
62.5%
30
51.5%
118
54.3%
485
Disagree 18.5%
35
20.6%
29
13.1%
16
17.1%
28
14.6%
7
19.2%
44
17.8%
159
Strongly disagree 4.2%
8
5.7%
8
5.7%
7
2.4%
4
0.0%
0
2.6%
6
3.7%
33
Don't know 3.7%
7
2.8%
4
2.5%
3
1.2%
2
4.2%
2
1.7%
4
2.5%
22
No answer 2.1%
4
0.7%
1
0.8%
1
2.4%
4
2.1%
1
0.4%
1
1.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
141
100.0%
122
100.0%
164
100.0%
48
100.0%
229

893


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 20.4%
21
16.3%
83
20.4%
11
29.2%
52
27.3%
18
20.4%
185
Agree 55.3%
57
57.9%
294
46.3%
25
48.9%
87
51.5%
34
54.7%
497
Disagree 15.5%
16
17.7%
90
27.8%
15
18.0%
32
7.6%
5
17.4%
158
Strongly disagree 1.9%
2
4.1%
21
1.9%
1
2.2%
4
9.1%
6
3.7%
34
Don't know 4.9%
5
2.4%
12
3.7%
2
1.1%
2
1.5%
1
2.4%
22
No answer 1.9%
2
1.6%
8
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
3.0%
2
1.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
508
100.0%
54
100.0%
178
100.0%
66

909


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 23.9%
110
16.6%
75
20.3%
185
Agree 49.8%
229
59.3%
268
54.5%
497
Disagree 18.7%
86
16.6%
75
17.7%
161
Strongly disagree 3.5%
16
4.0%
18
3.7%
34
Don't know 2.4%
11
2.4%
11
2.4%
22
No answer 1.7%
8
1.1%
5
1.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
460
100.0%
452

912


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 19.4%
109
18.7%
43
37.5%
9
21.1%
16
40.0%
8
20.3%
185
Agree 56.9%
320
54.3%
125
25.0%
6
52.6%
40
30.0%
6
54.5%
497
Disagree 16.5%
93
20.4%
47
16.7%
4
17.1%
13
20.0%
4
17.7%
161
Strongly disagree 3.6%
20
3.0%
7
12.5%
3
5.3%
4
0.0%
0
3.7%
34
Don't know 2.1%
12
2.6%
6
8.3%
2
0.0%
0
10.0%
2
2.4%
22
No answer 1.4%
8
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
3.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
230
100.0%
24
100.0%
76
100.0%
20

912


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Strongly agree 18.9%
23
14.9%
23
20.2%
66
21.0%
29
31.9%
37
13.5%
7
20.4%
185
Agree 50.0%
61
59.1%
91
59.6%
195
52.9%
73
43.1%
50
51.9%
27
54.7%
497
Disagree 25.4%
31
18.2%
28
13.1%
43
20.3%
28
15.5%
18
19.2%
10
17.4%
158
Strongly disagree 2.5%
3
5.2%
8
3.1%
10
2.9%
4
4.3%
5
7.7%
4
3.7%
34
Don't know 2.5%
3
1.9%
3
2.1%
7
2.2%
3
2.6%
3
5.8%
3
2.4%
22
No answer 0.8%
1
0.6%
1
1.8%
6
0.7%
1
2.6%
3
1.9%
1
1.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
154
100.0%
327
100.0%
138
100.0%
116
100.0%
52

909


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 21.0%
162
13.2%
14
27.3%
9
20.3%
185
Agree 54.3%
420
57.5%
61
48.5%
16
54.5%
497
Disagree 17.5%
135
20.8%
22
12.1%
4
17.7%
161
Strongly disagree 3.9%
30
2.8%
3
3.0%
1
3.7%
34
Don't know 2.2%
17
1.9%
2
9.1%
3
2.4%
22
No answer 1.2%
9
3.8%
4
0.0%
0
1.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
773
100.0%
106
100.0%
33

912

Bookmark and Share