General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PROUDORG

Please tell me how much you agree or disagree with the following statements. Would you say that you strongly agree, agree, disagree, or strongly disagree? I am proud to be working for this organization.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 268 29.4% 29.4% -.79
Agree 532 58.3% 87.7% .01
Disagree 75 8.2% 95.9% .81
Strongly disagree 13 1.4% 97.4% 1.61
Don't know 11 1.2% 98.6% 4.8
No answer 13 1.4% 100% 5.6

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Strongly agree 22.1%
46
28.7%
125
37.1%
73
31.3%
21
75.0%
3
29.4%
268
Agree 61.1%
127
59.8%
260
50.8%
100
65.7%
44
25.0%
1
58.4%
532
Disagree 12.5%
26
8.0%
35
6.6%
13
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
8.2%
75
Strongly disagree 1.4%
3
1.1%
5
2.0%
4
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
13
Don't know 1.4%
3
1.1%
5
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
10
No answer 1.4%
3
1.1%
5
2.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
435
100.0%
197
100.0%
67
100.0%
4

911


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 25.9%
49
29.1%
41
25.4%
31
31.1%
51
22.9%
11
35.8%
82
29.7%
265
Agree 57.7%
109
54.6%
77
66.4%
81
58.5%
96
66.7%
32
54.6%
125
58.2%
520
Disagree 11.6%
22
10.6%
15
4.9%
6
6.7%
11
6.3%
3
7.4%
17
8.3%
74
Strongly disagree 2.1%
4
2.8%
4
0.8%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
1.3%
12
Don't know 0.5%
1
2.1%
3
1.6%
2
0.6%
1
2.1%
1
0.9%
2
1.1%
10
No answer 2.1%
4
0.7%
1
0.8%
1
2.4%
4
2.1%
1
0.4%
1
1.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
141
100.0%
122
100.0%
164
100.0%
48
100.0%
229

893


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 27.2%
28
27.4%
139
27.8%
15
37.1%
66
30.3%
20
29.5%
268
Agree 53.4%
55
60.2%
306
64.8%
35
53.9%
96
57.6%
38
58.3%
530
Disagree 10.7%
11
8.9%
45
5.6%
3
6.2%
11
6.1%
4
8.1%
74
Strongly disagree 2.9%
3
1.0%
5
1.9%
1
1.7%
3
1.5%
1
1.4%
13
Don't know 3.9%
4
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.5%
1
1.2%
11
No answer 1.9%
2
1.6%
8
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
3.0%
2
1.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
508
100.0%
54
100.0%
178
100.0%
66

909


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 32.0%
147
26.8%
121
29.4%
268
Agree 55.2%
254
61.5%
278
58.3%
532
Disagree 7.8%
36
8.6%
39
8.2%
75
Strongly disagree 2.2%
10
0.7%
3
1.4%
13
Don't know 1.1%
5
1.3%
6
1.2%
11
No answer 1.7%
8
1.1%
5
1.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
460
100.0%
452

912


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 28.1%
158
30.9%
71
41.7%
10
26.3%
20
45.0%
9
29.4%
268
Agree 60.5%
340
57.8%
133
45.8%
11
51.3%
39
45.0%
9
58.3%
532
Disagree 8.0%
45
7.0%
16
8.3%
2
13.2%
10
10.0%
2
8.2%
75
Strongly disagree 0.9%
5
2.6%
6
0.0%
0
2.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
13
Don't know 1.1%
6
0.9%
2
4.2%
1
2.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
11
No answer 1.4%
8
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
3.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
230
100.0%
24
100.0%
76
100.0%
20

912


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Strongly agree 27.9%
34
23.4%
36
29.1%
95
28.3%
39
43.1%
50
26.9%
14
29.5%
268
Agree 58.2%
71
68.2%
105
59.6%
195
58.7%
81
46.6%
54
48.1%
25
58.4%
531
Disagree 9.0%
11
6.5%
10
8.0%
26
8.0%
11
6.0%
7
15.4%
8
8.0%
73
Strongly disagree 2.5%
3
0.6%
1
0.9%
3
2.2%
3
0.9%
1
3.8%
2
1.4%
13
Don't know 1.6%
2
0.6%
1
0.6%
2
2.2%
3
0.9%
1
3.8%
2
1.2%
11
No answer 0.8%
1
0.6%
1
1.8%
6
0.7%
1
2.6%
3
1.9%
1
1.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
154
100.0%
327
100.0%
138
100.0%
116
100.0%
52

909


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 30.4%
235
18.9%
20
39.4%
13
29.4%
268
Agree 57.6%
445
66.0%
70
51.5%
17
58.3%
532
Disagree 8.0%
62
9.4%
10
9.1%
3
8.2%
75
Strongly disagree 1.7%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
13
Don't know 1.2%
9
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
11
No answer 1.2%
9
3.8%
4
0.0%
0
1.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
773
100.0%
106
100.0%
33

912

Bookmark and Share