General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


STAYORG2

Please tell me how much you agree or disagree with the following statements. Would you say that you strongly agree, agree, disagree, or strongly disagree? I would turn down another job for more pay in order to stay with this organization.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 113 12.4% 12.4% -1.25
Agree 215 23.6% 36% -.62
Disagree 376 41.2% 77.2% 0
Strongly disagree 153 16.8% 94% .62
Don't know 42 4.6% 98.6% 3.12
No answer 13 1.4% 100% 3.75

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.7%
16
11.5%
50
15.7%
31
19.4%
13
75.0%
3
12.4%
113
Agree 19.7%
41
23.7%
103
19.8%
39
46.3%
31
25.0%
1
23.6%
215
Disagree 50.0%
104
42.1%
183
36.5%
72
25.4%
17
0.0%
0
41.3%
376
Strongly disagree 16.8%
35
17.9%
78
18.3%
36
6.0%
4
0.0%
0
16.8%
153
Don't know 4.3%
9
3.7%
16
7.1%
14
3.0%
2
0.0%
0
4.5%
41
No answer 1.4%
3
1.1%
5
2.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
435
100.0%
197
100.0%
67
100.0%
4

911


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.5%
18
12.1%
17
10.7%
13
12.2%
20
0.0%
0
19.2%
44
12.5%
112
Agree 25.4%
48
19.1%
27
24.6%
30
24.4%
40
20.8%
10
24.5%
56
23.6%
211
Disagree 38.1%
72
39.7%
56
40.2%
49
44.5%
73
52.1%
25
40.2%
92
41.1%
367
Strongly disagree 18.0%
34
21.3%
30
18.0%
22
13.4%
22
20.8%
10
13.5%
31
16.7%
149
Don't know 6.9%
13
7.1%
10
5.7%
7
3.0%
5
4.2%
2
2.2%
5
4.7%
42
No answer 2.1%
4
0.7%
1
0.8%
1
2.4%
4
2.1%
1
0.4%
1
1.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
141
100.0%
122
100.0%
164
100.0%
48
100.0%
229

893


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.7%
11
10.4%
53
9.3%
5
19.1%
34
15.2%
10
12.4%
113
Agree 25.2%
26
23.6%
120
16.7%
9
20.8%
37
31.8%
21
23.4%
213
Disagree 41.7%
43
42.1%
214
46.3%
25
40.4%
72
33.3%
22
41.4%
376
Strongly disagree 16.5%
17
16.7%
85
22.2%
12
15.2%
27
16.7%
11
16.7%
152
Don't know 3.9%
4
5.5%
28
5.6%
3
3.9%
7
0.0%
0
4.6%
42
No answer 1.9%
2
1.6%
8
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
3.0%
2
1.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
508
100.0%
54
100.0%
178
100.0%
66

909


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.9%
64
10.8%
49
12.4%
113
Agree 27.0%
124
20.1%
91
23.6%
215
Disagree 38.5%
177
44.0%
199
41.2%
376
Strongly disagree 14.6%
67
19.0%
86
16.8%
153
Don't know 4.3%
20
4.9%
22
4.6%
42
No answer 1.7%
8
1.1%
5
1.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
460
100.0%
452

912


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.6%
65
12.6%
29
29.2%
7
10.5%
8
20.0%
4
12.4%
113
Agree 25.3%
142
20.9%
48
8.3%
2
25.0%
19
20.0%
4
23.6%
215
Disagree 39.9%
224
44.3%
102
41.7%
10
39.5%
30
50.0%
10
41.2%
376
Strongly disagree 16.7%
94
17.0%
39
16.7%
4
18.4%
14
10.0%
2
16.8%
153
Don't know 5.2%
29
4.3%
10
4.2%
1
2.6%
2
0.0%
0
4.6%
42
No answer 1.4%
8
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
3.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
230
100.0%
24
100.0%
76
100.0%
20

912


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.7%
7
13.6%
21
11.9%
39
17.4%
24
13.8%
16
11.5%
6
12.4%
113
Agree 23.8%
29
25.3%
39
22.9%
75
22.5%
31
27.6%
32
17.3%
9
23.7%
215
Disagree 46.7%
57
41.6%
64
43.1%
141
39.1%
54
37.1%
43
30.8%
16
41.3%
375
Strongly disagree 18.9%
23
13.0%
20
15.6%
51
19.6%
27
14.7%
17
25.0%
13
16.6%
151
Don't know 4.1%
5
5.8%
9
4.6%
15
0.7%
1
4.3%
5
13.5%
7
4.6%
42
No answer 0.8%
1
0.6%
1
1.8%
6
0.7%
1
2.6%
3
1.9%
1
1.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
154
100.0%
327
100.0%
138
100.0%
116
100.0%
52

909


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.5%
97
8.5%
9
21.2%
7
12.4%
113
Agree 23.9%
185
21.7%
23
21.2%
7
23.6%
215
Disagree 40.6%
314
44.3%
47
45.5%
15
41.2%
376
Strongly disagree 17.2%
133
16.0%
17
9.1%
3
16.8%
153
Don't know 4.5%
35
5.7%
6
3.0%
1
4.6%
42
No answer 1.2%
9
3.8%
4
0.0%
0
1.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
773
100.0%
106
100.0%
33

912

Bookmark and Share