General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NOTICED

Please tell me how much you agree or disagree with the following statements. Would you say that you strongly agree, agree, disagree, or strongly disagree? People usually notice when I do my job well.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 222 24.3% 24.3% -.81
Agree 531 58.2% 82.6% -.12
Disagree 101 11.1% 93.6% .56
Strongly disagree 20 2.2% 95.8% 1.24
Don't know 22 2.4% 98.2% 3.98
No answer 16 1.8% 100% 4.66

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Strongly agree 17.3%
36
23.2%
101
32.5%
64
26.9%
18
75.0%
3
24.4%
222
Agree 67.8%
141
60.7%
264
42.1%
83
64.2%
43
0.0%
0
58.3%
531
Disagree 10.6%
22
10.6%
46
15.2%
30
3.0%
2
25.0%
1
11.1%
101
Strongly disagree 1.4%
3
2.3%
10
3.6%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
20
Don't know 1.4%
3
2.1%
9
3.0%
6
4.5%
3
0.0%
0
2.3%
21
No answer 1.4%
3
1.1%
5
3.6%
7
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
435
100.0%
197
100.0%
67
100.0%
4

911


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 20.6%
39
29.8%
42
20.5%
25
24.4%
40
18.8%
9
27.9%
64
24.5%
219
Agree 59.8%
113
46.8%
66
63.1%
77
61.0%
100
64.6%
31
57.2%
131
58.0%
518
Disagree 11.1%
21
15.6%
22
11.5%
14
9.1%
15
10.4%
5
10.0%
23
11.2%
100
Strongly disagree 2.1%
4
3.5%
5
0.8%
1
1.2%
2
2.1%
1
3.1%
7
2.2%
20
Don't know 3.7%
7
3.5%
5
2.5%
3
1.8%
3
2.1%
1
0.9%
2
2.4%
21
No answer 2.6%
5
0.7%
1
1.6%
2
2.4%
4
2.1%
1
0.9%
2
1.7%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
141
100.0%
122
100.0%
164
100.0%
48
100.0%
229

893


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 30.1%
31
24.2%
123
25.9%
14
21.9%
39
22.7%
15
24.4%
222
Agree 49.5%
51
58.9%
299
57.4%
31
64.6%
115
50.0%
33
58.2%
529
Disagree 11.7%
12
10.8%
55
7.4%
4
10.1%
18
16.7%
11
11.0%
100
Strongly disagree 1.9%
2
2.0%
10
5.6%
3
1.1%
2
4.5%
3
2.2%
20
Don't know 3.9%
4
2.4%
12
1.9%
1
1.7%
3
3.0%
2
2.4%
22
No answer 2.9%
3
1.8%
9
1.9%
1
0.6%
1
3.0%
2
1.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
508
100.0%
54
100.0%
178
100.0%
66

909


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 23.5%
108
25.2%
114
24.3%
222
Agree 55.7%
256
60.8%
275
58.2%
531
Disagree 12.4%
57
9.7%
44
11.1%
101
Strongly disagree 3.5%
16
0.9%
4
2.2%
20
Don't know 2.8%
13
2.0%
9
2.4%
22
No answer 2.2%
10
1.3%
6
1.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
460
100.0%
452

912


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 22.6%
127
28.7%
66
16.7%
4
25.0%
19
30.0%
6
24.3%
222
Agree 57.7%
324
59.1%
136
58.3%
14
59.2%
45
60.0%
12
58.2%
531
Disagree 13.2%
74
7.4%
17
8.3%
2
9.2%
7
5.0%
1
11.1%
101
Strongly disagree 2.1%
12
1.7%
4
8.3%
2
2.6%
2
0.0%
0
2.2%
20
Don't know 2.5%
14
2.2%
5
8.3%
2
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
2.4%
22
No answer 2.0%
11
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
3.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
230
100.0%
24
100.0%
76
100.0%
20

912


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Strongly agree 26.2%
32
22.1%
34
25.7%
84
18.8%
26
28.4%
33
25.0%
13
24.4%
222
Agree 56.6%
69
64.3%
99
57.8%
189
60.1%
83
54.3%
63
50.0%
26
58.2%
529
Disagree 11.5%
14
10.4%
16
8.6%
28
16.7%
23
11.2%
13
11.5%
6
11.0%
100
Strongly disagree 1.6%
2
1.3%
2
2.1%
7
2.9%
4
2.6%
3
3.8%
2
2.2%
20
Don't know 3.3%
4
1.3%
2
3.4%
11
0.7%
1
0.9%
1
5.8%
3
2.4%
22
No answer 0.8%
1
0.6%
1
2.4%
8
0.7%
1
2.6%
3
3.8%
2
1.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
154
100.0%
327
100.0%
138
100.0%
116
100.0%
52

909


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 23.7%
183
27.4%
29
30.3%
10
24.3%
222
Agree 58.7%
454
55.7%
59
54.5%
18
58.2%
531
Disagree 11.3%
87
11.3%
12
6.1%
2
11.1%
101
Strongly disagree 2.5%
19
0.0%
0
3.0%
1
2.2%
20
Don't know 2.3%
18
1.9%
2
6.1%
2
2.4%
22
No answer 1.6%
12
3.8%
4
0.0%
0
1.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
773
100.0%
106
100.0%
33

912

Bookmark and Share