General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CHNGEORG

All in all, how likely is it that you will try hard to find a job with another organization within the next 12 months? Would you say you are not at all likely, somewhat likely, or very likely?
  1) Not at all likely
  2) Somewhat likely
  3) Very likely
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all likely 570 62.5% 62.5% -.52
Somewhat likely 176 19.3% 81.8% .23
Very likely 143 15.7% 97.5% .98
Don't know 12 1.3% 98.8% 4.76
No answer 11 1.2% 100% 5.51

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Not at all likely 46.2%
96
62.8%
273
68.5%
135
91.0%
61
100.0%
4
62.5%
569
Somewhat likely 22.6%
47
22.1%
96
15.2%
30
4.5%
3
0.0%
0
19.3%
176
Very likely 28.8%
60
12.9%
56
12.2%
24
4.5%
3
0.0%
0
15.7%
143
Don't know 1.4%
3
1.6%
7
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
12
No answer 1.0%
2
0.7%
3
3.0%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
435
100.0%
197
100.0%
67
100.0%
4

911


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Not at all likely 61.4%
116
58.9%
83
64.8%
79
54.9%
90
66.7%
32
68.1%
156
62.3%
556
Somewhat likely 16.9%
32
21.3%
30
19.7%
24
24.4%
40
20.8%
10
16.6%
38
19.5%
174
Very likely 16.4%
31
16.3%
23
14.8%
18
18.3%
30
10.4%
5
14.8%
34
15.8%
141
Don't know 2.6%
5
2.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
11
No answer 2.6%
5
0.7%
1
0.8%
1
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
141
100.0%
122
100.0%
164
100.0%
48
100.0%
229

893


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Not at all likely 64.1%
66
62.4%
317
64.8%
35
60.1%
107
65.2%
43
62.5%
568
Somewhat likely 18.4%
19
18.3%
93
18.5%
10
20.8%
37
24.2%
16
19.3%
175
Very likely 14.6%
15
16.3%
83
16.7%
9
18.0%
32
6.1%
4
15.7%
143
Don't know 1.9%
2
1.8%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
1.3%
12
No answer 1.0%
1
1.2%
6
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
3.0%
2
1.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
508
100.0%
54
100.0%
178
100.0%
66

909


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all likely 62.4%
287
62.6%
283
62.5%
570
Somewhat likely 19.3%
89
19.2%
87
19.3%
176
Very likely 15.2%
70
16.2%
73
15.7%
143
Don't know 1.3%
6
1.3%
6
1.3%
12
No answer 1.7%
8
0.7%
3
1.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
460
100.0%
452

912


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Not at all likely 64.2%
361
62.2%
143
45.8%
11
56.6%
43
60.0%
12
62.5%
570
Somewhat likely 18.1%
102
19.1%
44
33.3%
8
19.7%
15
35.0%
7
19.3%
176
Very likely 15.1%
85
17.4%
40
16.7%
4
18.4%
14
0.0%
0
15.7%
143
Don't know 1.1%
6
0.9%
2
4.2%
1
2.6%
2
5.0%
1
1.3%
12
No answer 1.4%
8
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
230
100.0%
24
100.0%
76
100.0%
20

912


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Not at all likely 63.1%
77
56.5%
87
60.6%
198
63.0%
87
67.2%
78
78.8%
41
62.5%
568
Somewhat likely 17.2%
21
24.0%
37
21.1%
69
19.6%
27
14.7%
17
7.7%
4
19.3%
175
Very likely 16.4%
20
18.2%
28
15.9%
52
16.7%
23
13.8%
16
7.7%
4
15.7%
143
Don't know 1.6%
2
0.6%
1
1.2%
4
0.0%
0
2.6%
3
3.8%
2
1.3%
12
No answer 1.6%
2
0.6%
1
1.2%
4
0.7%
1
1.7%
2
1.9%
1
1.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
154
100.0%
327
100.0%
138
100.0%
116
100.0%
52

909


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not at all likely 62.5%
483
57.5%
61
78.8%
26
62.5%
570
Somewhat likely 19.7%
152
19.8%
21
9.1%
3
19.3%
176
Very likely 15.5%
120
19.8%
21
6.1%
2
15.7%
143
Don't know 1.2%
9
0.9%
1
6.1%
2
1.3%
12
No answer 1.2%
9
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
773
100.0%
106
100.0%
33

912

Bookmark and Share