General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


OTHPAY

Do you receive any of the earnings from your main job in the form of commissions, bonuses, tips, or overtime?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 377 41.3% 41.3% -.69
No 523 57.3% 98.7% .33
No answer 12 1.3% 100% 7.49

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 48.6%
101
40.9%
178
37.1%
73
35.8%
24
25.0%
1
41.4%
377
No 50.0%
104
58.2%
253
60.4%
119
64.2%
43
75.0%
3
57.3%
522
No answer 1.4%
3
0.9%
4
2.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
435
100.0%
197
100.0%
67
100.0%
4

911


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 40.2%
76
44.0%
62
45.1%
55
45.1%
74
37.5%
18
37.1%
85
41.4%
370
No 57.7%
109
55.3%
78
53.3%
65
52.4%
86
62.5%
30
62.4%
143
57.2%
511
No answer 2.1%
4
0.7%
1
1.6%
2
2.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
141
100.0%
122
100.0%
164
100.0%
48
100.0%
229

893


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 37.9%
39
43.9%
223
53.7%
29
39.3%
70
22.7%
15
41.4%
376
No 61.2%
63
54.7%
278
44.4%
24
60.1%
107
74.2%
49
57.3%
521
No answer 1.0%
1
1.4%
7
1.9%
1
0.6%
1
3.0%
2
1.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
508
100.0%
54
100.0%
178
100.0%
66

909


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 48.5%
223
34.1%
154
41.3%
377
No 49.3%
227
65.5%
296
57.3%
523
No answer 2.2%
10
0.4%
2
1.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
460
100.0%
452

912


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 40.6%
228
41.7%
96
41.7%
10
43.4%
33
50.0%
10
41.3%
377
No 58.0%
326
57.4%
132
58.3%
14
53.9%
41
50.0%
10
57.3%
523
No answer 1.4%
8
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
2.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
230
100.0%
24
100.0%
76
100.0%
20

912


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 38.5%
47
43.5%
67
39.4%
129
45.7%
63
41.4%
48
40.4%
21
41.3%
375
No 60.7%
74
55.8%
86
58.7%
192
53.6%
74
56.9%
66
57.7%
30
57.4%
522
No answer 0.8%
1
0.6%
1
1.8%
6
0.7%
1
1.7%
2
1.9%
1
1.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
154
100.0%
327
100.0%
138
100.0%
116
100.0%
52

909


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 41.8%
323
37.7%
40
42.4%
14
41.3%
377
No 57.1%
441
59.4%
63
57.6%
19
57.3%
523
No answer 1.2%
9
2.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
773
100.0%
106
100.0%
33

912

Bookmark and Share