General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RAISEALL

Think about how pay raises are given where you work. Do you feel that raises are given to all workers regardless of performance?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 391 42.9% 42.9% -.55
No 474 52% 94.8% .05
Don't know 8 .9% 95.7% 3.61
No answer 39 4.3% 100% 4.2

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 35.6%
74
43.4%
189
49.2%
97
44.8%
30
25.0%
1
42.9%
391
No 60.1%
125
52.2%
227
42.6%
84
52.2%
35
75.0%
3
52.0%
474
Don't know 1.9%
4
0.5%
2
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
8
No answer 2.4%
5
3.9%
17
7.1%
14
3.0%
2
0.0%
0
4.2%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
435
100.0%
197
100.0%
67
100.0%
4

911


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 35.4%
67
46.1%
65
44.3%
54
39.0%
64
56.3%
27
46.3%
106
42.9%
383
No 56.1%
106
48.2%
68
52.5%
64
56.1%
92
41.7%
20
50.2%
115
52.1%
465
Don't know 1.1%
2
0.7%
1
0.8%
1
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.9%
8
No answer 7.4%
14
5.0%
7
2.5%
3
3.0%
5
2.1%
1
3.1%
7
4.1%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
141
100.0%
122
100.0%
164
100.0%
48
100.0%
229

893


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 38.8%
40
44.7%
227
40.7%
22
36.5%
65
53.0%
35
42.8%
389
No 53.4%
55
51.0%
259
59.3%
32
56.2%
100
40.9%
27
52.0%
473
Don't know 1.9%
2
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
8
No answer 5.8%
6
3.5%
18
0.0%
0
6.2%
11
6.1%
4
4.3%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
508
100.0%
54
100.0%
178
100.0%
66

909


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 40.2%
185
45.6%
206
42.9%
391
No 53.5%
246
50.4%
228
52.0%
474
Don't know 0.7%
3
1.1%
5
0.9%
8
No answer 5.7%
26
2.9%
13
4.3%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
460
100.0%
452

912


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 44.1%
248
45.7%
105
12.5%
3
38.2%
29
30.0%
6
42.9%
391
No 51.4%
289
50.9%
117
75.0%
18
50.0%
38
60.0%
12
52.0%
474
Don't know 0.9%
5
0.0%
0
4.2%
1
2.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
8
No answer 3.6%
20
3.5%
8
8.3%
2
9.2%
7
10.0%
2
4.3%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
230
100.0%
24
100.0%
76
100.0%
20

912


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 41.8%
51
43.5%
67
45.6%
149
39.9%
55
41.4%
48
36.5%
19
42.8%
389
No 50.8%
62
52.6%
81
49.2%
161
56.5%
78
50.9%
59
61.5%
32
52.0%
473
Don't know 1.6%
2
1.3%
2
0.6%
2
0.7%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
8
No answer 5.7%
7
2.6%
4
4.6%
15
2.9%
4
6.9%
8
1.9%
1
4.3%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
154
100.0%
327
100.0%
138
100.0%
116
100.0%
52

909


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 41.9%
324
52.8%
56
33.3%
11
42.9%
391
No 52.8%
408
43.4%
46
60.6%
20
52.0%
474
Don't know 0.9%
7
0.0%
0
3.0%
1
0.9%
8
No answer 4.4%
34
3.8%
4
3.0%
1
4.3%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
773
100.0%
106
100.0%
33

912

Bookmark and Share