General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RAISEHRD

Think about how pay raises are given where you work. Do you feel that raises are given to those workers who work hard and perform well?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 579 63.5% 63.5% -.42
No 285 31.3% 94.7% .16
Don't know 9 1% 95.7% 3.62
No answer 39 4.3% 100% 4.19

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 70.2%
146
63.0%
274
57.4%
113
65.7%
44
50.0%
2
63.6%
579
No 26.0%
54
31.7%
138
35.5%
70
31.3%
21
50.0%
2
31.3%
285
Don't know 1.9%
4
0.9%
4
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
9
No answer 1.9%
4
4.4%
19
6.6%
13
3.0%
2
0.0%
0
4.2%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
435
100.0%
197
100.0%
67
100.0%
4

911


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 60.3%
114
58.9%
83
75.4%
92
65.2%
107
62.5%
30
61.6%
141
63.5%
567
No 31.2%
59
36.2%
51
21.3%
26
29.9%
49
35.4%
17
33.6%
77
31.2%
279
Don't know 1.1%
2
0.7%
1
0.8%
1
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
1.0%
9
No answer 7.4%
14
4.3%
6
2.5%
3
3.0%
5
2.1%
1
3.9%
9
4.3%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
141
100.0%
122
100.0%
164
100.0%
48
100.0%
229

893


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 52.4%
54
64.4%
327
72.2%
39
68.0%
121
56.1%
37
63.6%
578
No 40.8%
42
30.5%
155
27.8%
15
25.8%
46
37.9%
25
31.1%
283
Don't know 1.9%
2
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
9
No answer 4.9%
5
4.1%
21
0.0%
0
5.1%
9
6.1%
4
4.3%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
508
100.0%
54
100.0%
178
100.0%
66

909


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 64.3%
296
62.6%
283
63.5%
579
No 29.8%
137
32.7%
148
31.3%
285
Don't know 0.7%
3
1.3%
6
1.0%
9
No answer 5.2%
24
3.3%
15
4.3%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
460
100.0%
452

912


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 65.3%
367
64.3%
148
45.8%
11
52.6%
40
65.0%
13
63.5%
579
No 30.2%
170
31.7%
73
41.7%
10
35.5%
27
25.0%
5
31.3%
285
Don't know 0.7%
4
0.9%
2
4.2%
1
2.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
9
No answer 3.7%
21
3.0%
7
8.3%
2
9.2%
7
10.0%
2
4.3%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
230
100.0%
24
100.0%
76
100.0%
20

912


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 56.6%
69
70.1%
108
65.1%
213
67.4%
93
57.8%
67
53.8%
28
63.6%
578
No 38.5%
47
26.0%
40
28.7%
94
28.3%
39
34.5%
40
44.2%
23
31.1%
283
Don't know 1.6%
2
1.3%
2
0.9%
3
0.7%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
9
No answer 3.3%
4
2.6%
4
5.2%
17
3.6%
5
6.9%
8
1.9%
1
4.3%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
154
100.0%
327
100.0%
138
100.0%
116
100.0%
52

909


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 63.6%
492
61.3%
65
66.7%
22
63.5%
579
No 31.0%
240
34.0%
36
27.3%
9
31.3%
285
Don't know 1.0%
8
0.0%
0
3.0%
1
1.0%
9
No answer 4.3%
33
4.7%
5
3.0%
1
4.3%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
773
100.0%
106
100.0%
33

912

Bookmark and Share