General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RAISEFAV

Think about how pay raises are given where you work. Do you feel that raises are given to those workers with some favored relationship with the boss?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 254 27.9% 27.9% -.65
No 600 65.8% 93.6% -.09
Don't know 13 1.4% 95.1% 3.27
No answer 45 4.9% 100% 3.83

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 37.0%
77
29.0%
126
19.8%
39
17.9%
12
0.0%
0
27.9%
254
No 59.1%
123
64.6%
281
71.1%
140
77.6%
52
100.0%
4
65.9%
600
Don't know 1.9%
4
1.6%
7
0.5%
1
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
13
No answer 1.9%
4
4.8%
21
8.6%
17
3.0%
2
0.0%
0
4.8%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
435
100.0%
197
100.0%
67
100.0%
4

911


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 21.7%
41
30.5%
43
35.2%
43
30.5%
50
31.3%
15
24.9%
57
27.9%
249
No 69.8%
132
62.4%
88
61.5%
75
62.8%
103
62.5%
30
69.9%
160
65.8%
588
Don't know 1.6%
3
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
3.0%
5
4.2%
2
0.4%
1
1.5%
13
No answer 6.9%
13
5.7%
8
3.3%
4
3.7%
6
2.1%
1
4.8%
11
4.8%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
141
100.0%
122
100.0%
164
100.0%
48
100.0%
229

893


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 25.2%
26
28.0%
142
33.3%
18
28.1%
50
22.7%
15
27.6%
251
No 67.0%
69
65.7%
334
66.7%
36
65.2%
116
68.2%
45
66.0%
600
Don't know 1.0%
1
1.6%
8
0.0%
0
1.7%
3
1.5%
1
1.4%
13
No answer 6.8%
7
4.7%
24
0.0%
0
5.1%
9
7.6%
5
5.0%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
508
100.0%
54
100.0%
178
100.0%
66

909


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 26.1%
120
29.6%
134
27.9%
254
No 66.3%
305
65.3%
295
65.8%
600
Don't know 1.3%
6
1.5%
7
1.4%
13
No answer 6.3%
29
3.5%
16
4.9%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
460
100.0%
452

912


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 27.9%
157
28.3%
65
25.0%
6
23.7%
18
40.0%
8
27.9%
254
No 66.2%
372
66.5%
153
62.5%
15
65.8%
50
50.0%
10
65.8%
600
Don't know 1.4%
8
0.9%
2
4.2%
1
2.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
13
No answer 4.4%
25
4.3%
10
8.3%
2
7.9%
6
10.0%
2
4.9%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
230
100.0%
24
100.0%
76
100.0%
20

912


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 27.9%
34
31.8%
49
26.3%
86
29.0%
40
23.3%
27
28.8%
15
27.6%
251
No 64.8%
79
64.3%
99
66.7%
218
64.5%
89
68.1%
79
69.2%
36
66.0%
600
Don't know 2.5%
3
1.9%
3
1.2%
4
2.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
13
No answer 4.9%
6
1.9%
3
5.8%
19
4.3%
6
8.6%
10
1.9%
1
5.0%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
154
100.0%
327
100.0%
138
100.0%
116
100.0%
52

909


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 26.5%
205
36.8%
39
30.3%
10
27.9%
254
No 67.3%
520
55.7%
59
63.6%
21
65.8%
600
Don't know 1.3%
10
1.9%
2
3.0%
1
1.4%
13
No answer 4.9%
38
5.7%
6
3.0%
1
4.9%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
773
100.0%
106
100.0%
33

912

Bookmark and Share