General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FRINGE1

I am going to read a list of fringe benefits that workers sometimes get in addition to their wages. Whether you receive it or not, please tell me whether you are eligible to receive each fringe benefit: Medical or hospital insurance.
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 665 72.9% 72.9% -.36
No 229 25.1% 98% .52
Don't know 4 .4% 98.5% 5.82
No answer 14 1.5% 100% 6.7

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 70.7%
147
77.2%
336
70.6%
139
61.2%
41
50.0%
2
73.0%
665
No 27.4%
57
21.1%
92
25.9%
51
38.8%
26
50.0%
2
25.0%
228
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.2%
1
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
No answer 1.4%
3
1.4%
6
2.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
435
100.0%
197
100.0%
67
100.0%
4

911


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 67.7%
128
77.3%
109
75.4%
92
71.3%
117
77.1%
37
74.2%
170
73.1%
653
No 29.1%
55
20.6%
29
23.0%
28
26.2%
43
20.8%
10
24.9%
57
24.9%
222
Don't know 1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.4%
4
No answer 2.1%
4
2.1%
3
0.8%
1
2.4%
4
2.1%
1
0.4%
1
1.6%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
141
100.0%
122
100.0%
164
100.0%
48
100.0%
229

893


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 57.3%
59
71.3%
362
81.5%
44
81.5%
145
80.3%
53
72.9%
663
No 40.8%
42
26.6%
135
18.5%
10
16.3%
29
18.2%
12
25.1%
228
Don't know 1.0%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
No answer 1.0%
1
1.8%
9
0.0%
0
1.7%
3
1.5%
1
1.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
508
100.0%
54
100.0%
178
100.0%
66

909


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 76.1%
350
69.7%
315
72.9%
665
No 21.5%
99
28.8%
130
25.1%
229
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.7%
3
0.4%
4
No answer 2.2%
10
0.9%
4
1.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
460
100.0%
452

912


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 74.6%
419
74.8%
172
50.0%
12
60.5%
46
80.0%
16
72.9%
665
No 24.0%
135
23.5%
54
45.8%
11
32.9%
25
20.0%
4
25.1%
229
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
No answer 1.1%
6
1.3%
3
4.2%
1
5.3%
4
0.0%
0
1.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
230
100.0%
24
100.0%
76
100.0%
20

912


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 70.5%
86
76.6%
118
73.1%
239
75.4%
104
70.7%
82
63.5%
33
72.8%
662
No 27.0%
33
22.7%
35
24.8%
81
23.2%
32
26.7%
31
32.7%
17
25.2%
229
Don't know 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.9%
1
1.9%
1
0.4%
4
No answer 1.6%
2
0.6%
1
2.1%
7
0.7%
1
1.7%
2
1.9%
1
1.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
154
100.0%
327
100.0%
138
100.0%
116
100.0%
52

909


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 72.2%
558
76.4%
81
78.8%
26
72.9%
665
No 26.1%
202
18.9%
20
21.2%
7
25.1%
229
Don't know 0.3%
2
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
No answer 1.4%
11
2.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
773
100.0%
106
100.0%
33

912

Bookmark and Share