General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FRINGE2

I am going to read a list of fringe benefits that workers sometimes get in addition to their wages. Whether you receive it or not, please tell me whether you are eligible to receive each fringe benefit: Dental Care benefits.
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 493 54.1% 54.1% -.52
No 400 43.9% 97.9% .35
Don't know 5 .5% 98.5% 5.55
No answer 14 1.5% 100% 6.41

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 49.5%
103
57.9%
252
53.3%
105
49.3%
33
0.0%
0
54.1%
493
No 48.6%
101
40.2%
175
43.1%
85
50.7%
34
100.0%
4
43.8%
399
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.5%
2
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
No answer 1.4%
3
1.4%
6
2.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
435
100.0%
197
100.0%
67
100.0%
4

911


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 48.1%
91
58.2%
82
62.3%
76
50.6%
83
52.1%
25
54.6%
125
54.0%
482
No 48.1%
91
39.0%
55
36.9%
45
47.0%
77
45.8%
22
44.5%
102
43.9%
392
Don't know 1.6%
3
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.6%
5
No answer 2.1%
4
2.1%
3
0.8%
1
2.4%
4
2.1%
1
0.4%
1
1.6%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
141
100.0%
122
100.0%
164
100.0%
48
100.0%
229

893


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 33.0%
34
53.5%
272
64.8%
35
58.4%
104
69.7%
46
54.0%
491
No 64.1%
66
44.1%
224
35.2%
19
39.9%
71
28.8%
19
43.9%
399
Don't know 1.9%
2
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
No answer 1.0%
1
1.8%
9
0.0%
0
1.7%
3
1.5%
1
1.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
508
100.0%
54
100.0%
178
100.0%
66

909


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 55.7%
256
52.4%
237
54.1%
493
No 41.5%
191
46.2%
209
43.9%
400
Don't know 0.7%
3
0.4%
2
0.5%
5
No answer 2.2%
10
0.9%
4
1.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
460
100.0%
452

912


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 55.0%
309
57.4%
132
33.3%
8
44.7%
34
50.0%
10
54.1%
493
No 43.4%
244
41.3%
95
62.5%
15
47.4%
36
50.0%
10
43.9%
400
Don't know 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
No answer 1.1%
6
1.3%
3
4.2%
1
5.3%
4
0.0%
0
1.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
230
100.0%
24
100.0%
76
100.0%
20

912


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 45.9%
56
54.5%
84
56.6%
185
57.2%
79
54.3%
63
44.2%
23
53.9%
490
No 50.8%
62
44.8%
69
41.0%
134
42.0%
58
44.0%
51
50.0%
26
44.0%
400
Don't know 1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
2
0.6%
5
No answer 1.6%
2
0.6%
1
2.1%
7
0.7%
1
1.7%
2
1.9%
1
1.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
154
100.0%
327
100.0%
138
100.0%
116
100.0%
52

909


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 54.3%
420
50.0%
53
60.6%
20
54.1%
493
No 44.0%
340
45.3%
48
36.4%
12
43.9%
400
Don't know 0.3%
2
1.9%
2
3.0%
1
0.5%
5
No answer 1.4%
11
2.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
773
100.0%
106
100.0%
33

912

Bookmark and Share