General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FRINGE3

I am going to read a list of fringe benefits that workers sometimes get in addition to their wages. Whether you receive it or not, please tell me whether you are eligible to receive each fringe benefit: Life insurance.
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 565 62% 62% -.44
No 319 35% 96.9% .32
Don't know 14 1.5% 98.5% 4.85
No answer 14 1.5% 100% 5.61

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 58.2%
121
65.7%
286
60.4%
119
56.7%
38
25.0%
1
62.0%
565
No 38.5%
80
31.7%
138
34.5%
68
43.3%
29
75.0%
3
34.9%
318
Don't know 1.9%
4
1.1%
5
2.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
14
No answer 1.4%
3
1.4%
6
2.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
435
100.0%
197
100.0%
67
100.0%
4

911


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 55.6%
105
63.8%
90
63.9%
78
62.2%
102
70.8%
34
63.8%
146
62.2%
555
No 40.2%
76
34.0%
48
32.0%
39
34.1%
56
27.1%
13
34.1%
78
34.7%
310
Don't know 2.1%
4
0.0%
0
3.3%
4
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.7%
4
1.6%
14
No answer 2.1%
4
2.1%
3
0.8%
1
2.4%
4
2.1%
1
0.4%
1
1.6%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
141
100.0%
122
100.0%
164
100.0%
48
100.0%
229

893


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 45.6%
47
60.8%
309
66.7%
36
67.4%
120
77.3%
51
61.9%
563
No 51.5%
53
35.8%
182
33.3%
18
29.2%
52
19.7%
13
35.0%
318
Don't know 1.9%
2
1.6%
8
0.0%
0
1.7%
3
1.5%
1
1.5%
14
No answer 1.0%
1
1.8%
9
0.0%
0
1.7%
3
1.5%
1
1.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
508
100.0%
54
100.0%
178
100.0%
66

909


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 64.3%
296
59.5%
269
62.0%
565
No 32.2%
148
37.8%
171
35.0%
319
Don't know 1.3%
6
1.8%
8
1.5%
14
No answer 2.2%
10
0.9%
4
1.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
460
100.0%
452

912


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 65.8%
370
61.3%
141
37.5%
9
46.1%
35
50.0%
10
62.0%
565
No 31.7%
178
36.5%
84
54.2%
13
44.7%
34
50.0%
10
35.0%
319
Don't know 1.4%
8
0.9%
2
4.2%
1
3.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.5%
14
No answer 1.1%
6
1.3%
3
4.2%
1
5.3%
4
0.0%
0
1.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
230
100.0%
24
100.0%
76
100.0%
20

912


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 62.3%
76
66.9%
103
60.6%
198
65.9%
91
62.1%
72
44.2%
23
61.9%
563
No 33.6%
41
32.5%
50
36.1%
118
32.6%
45
32.8%
38
50.0%
26
35.0%
318
Don't know 2.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
0.7%
1
3.4%
4
3.8%
2
1.5%
14
No answer 1.6%
2
0.6%
1
2.1%
7
0.7%
1
1.7%
2
1.9%
1
1.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
154
100.0%
327
100.0%
138
100.0%
116
100.0%
52

909


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 62.0%
479
60.4%
64
66.7%
22
62.0%
565
No 35.3%
273
34.9%
37
27.3%
9
35.0%
319
Don't know 1.3%
10
1.9%
2
6.1%
2
1.5%
14
No answer 1.4%
11
2.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
773
100.0%
106
100.0%
33

912

Bookmark and Share