General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FRINGE4

I am going to read a list of fringe benefits that workers sometimes get in addition to their wages. Whether you receive it or not, please tell me whether you are eligible to receive each fringe benefit: Sick leave with full pay.
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 536 58.8% 58.8% -.47
No 353 38.7% 97.5% .34
Don't know 9 1% 98.5% 5.21
No answer 14 1.5% 100% 6.02

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 57.7%
120
60.0%
261
59.4%
117
55.2%
37
25.0%
1
58.8%
536
No 39.4%
82
37.7%
164
37.1%
73
44.8%
30
75.0%
3
38.6%
352
Don't know 1.4%
3
0.9%
4
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
9
No answer 1.4%
3
1.4%
6
2.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
435
100.0%
197
100.0%
67
100.0%
4

911


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 49.7%
94
57.4%
81
61.5%
75
62.8%
103
68.8%
33
59.4%
136
58.5%
522
No 45.5%
86
39.7%
56
36.9%
45
34.1%
56
29.2%
14
39.7%
91
39.0%
348
Don't know 2.6%
5
0.7%
1
0.8%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.0%
9
No answer 2.1%
4
2.1%
3
0.8%
1
2.4%
4
2.1%
1
0.4%
1
1.6%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
141
100.0%
122
100.0%
164
100.0%
48
100.0%
229

893


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 44.7%
46
52.2%
265
70.4%
38
75.8%
135
75.8%
50
58.7%
534
No 52.4%
54
45.3%
230
29.6%
16
20.8%
37
22.7%
15
38.7%
352
Don't know 1.9%
2
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
9
No answer 1.0%
1
1.8%
9
0.0%
0
1.7%
3
1.5%
1
1.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
508
100.0%
54
100.0%
178
100.0%
66

909


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 58.9%
271
58.6%
265
58.8%
536
No 38.5%
177
38.9%
176
38.7%
353
Don't know 0.4%
2
1.5%
7
1.0%
9
No answer 2.2%
10
0.9%
4
1.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
460
100.0%
452

912


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 60.9%
342
58.7%
135
45.8%
11
43.4%
33
75.0%
15
58.8%
536
No 37.4%
210
40.0%
92
41.7%
10
48.7%
37
20.0%
4
38.7%
353
Don't know 0.7%
4
0.0%
0
8.3%
2
2.6%
2
5.0%
1
1.0%
9
No answer 1.1%
6
1.3%
3
4.2%
1
5.3%
4
0.0%
0
1.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
230
100.0%
24
100.0%
76
100.0%
20

912


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 54.1%
66
67.5%
104
55.0%
180
63.8%
88
59.5%
69
51.9%
27
58.7%
534
No 41.0%
50
31.2%
48
42.2%
138
35.5%
49
37.9%
44
44.2%
23
38.7%
352
Don't know 3.3%
4
0.6%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
1.9%
1
1.0%
9
No answer 1.6%
2
0.6%
1
2.1%
7
0.7%
1
1.7%
2
1.9%
1
1.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
154
100.0%
327
100.0%
138
100.0%
116
100.0%
52

909


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 58.5%
452
59.4%
63
63.6%
21
58.8%
536
No 39.3%
304
35.8%
38
33.3%
11
38.7%
353
Don't know 0.8%
6
1.9%
2
3.0%
1
1.0%
9
No answer 1.4%
11
2.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
773
100.0%
106
100.0%
33

912

Bookmark and Share