General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FRINGE5

I am going to read a list of fringe benefits that workers sometimes get in addition to their wages. Whether you receive it or not, please tell me whether you are eligible to receive each fringe benefit: Maternity or paternity leave with full re-employment rights.
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 468 51.3% 51.3% -.53
No 358 39.3% 90.6% -.03
Don't know 71 7.8% 98.4% 2.92
No answer 15 1.6% 100% 3.41

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 51.4%
107
55.2%
240
48.7%
96
35.8%
24
25.0%
1
51.4%
468
No 38.9%
81
37.0%
161
37.1%
73
58.2%
39
75.0%
3
39.2%
357
Don't know 8.2%
17
6.2%
27
11.7%
23
6.0%
4
0.0%
0
7.8%
71
No answer 1.4%
3
1.6%
7
2.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
435
100.0%
197
100.0%
67
100.0%
4

911


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 43.4%
82
53.2%
75
59.0%
72
49.4%
81
56.3%
27
52.0%
119
51.1%
456
No 45.0%
85
36.9%
52
36.1%
44
40.2%
66
35.4%
17
38.0%
87
39.3%
351
Don't know 9.0%
17
7.8%
11
4.1%
5
7.9%
13
6.3%
3
9.6%
22
8.0%
71
No answer 2.6%
5
2.1%
3
0.8%
1
2.4%
4
2.1%
1
0.4%
1
1.7%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
141
100.0%
122
100.0%
164
100.0%
48
100.0%
229

893


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 33.0%
34
48.4%
246
61.1%
33
62.4%
111
65.2%
43
51.4%
467
No 57.3%
59
41.5%
211
31.5%
17
29.2%
52
25.8%
17
39.2%
356
Don't know 8.7%
9
8.1%
41
7.4%
4
6.7%
12
7.6%
5
7.8%
71
No answer 1.0%
1
2.0%
10
0.0%
0
1.7%
3
1.5%
1
1.7%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
508
100.0%
54
100.0%
178
100.0%
66

909


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 45.2%
208
57.5%
260
51.3%
468
No 43.5%
200
35.0%
158
39.3%
358
Don't know 8.9%
41
6.6%
30
7.8%
71
No answer 2.4%
11
0.9%
4
1.6%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
460
100.0%
452

912


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 53.4%
300
53.5%
123
29.2%
7
40.8%
31
35.0%
7
51.3%
468
No 38.6%
217
37.0%
85
54.2%
13
44.7%
34
45.0%
9
39.3%
358
Don't know 6.8%
38
8.3%
19
12.5%
3
9.2%
7
20.0%
4
7.8%
71
No answer 1.2%
7
1.3%
3
4.2%
1
5.3%
4
0.0%
0
1.6%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
230
100.0%
24
100.0%
76
100.0%
20

912


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
61
52.6%
81
52.6%
172
51.4%
71
50.9%
59
46.2%
24
51.5%
468
No 41.8%
51
38.3%
59
38.8%
127
37.0%
51
37.1%
43
46.2%
24
39.1%
355
Don't know 6.6%
8
8.4%
13
6.1%
20
10.9%
15
10.3%
12
5.8%
3
7.8%
71
No answer 1.6%
2
0.6%
1
2.4%
8
0.7%
1
1.7%
2
1.9%
1
1.7%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
154
100.0%
327
100.0%
138
100.0%
116
100.0%
52

909


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 51.7%
400
49.1%
52
48.5%
16
51.3%
468
No 39.7%
307
39.6%
42
27.3%
9
39.3%
358
Don't know 7.0%
54
8.5%
9
24.2%
8
7.8%
71
No answer 1.6%
12
2.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.6%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
773
100.0%
106
100.0%
33

912

Bookmark and Share