General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FAMDIF16

If not living with both own mother and father: What happened?
  1) One or both parents died
  2) Parents divorced or separated
  3) Father absent in armed forces
  4) One or both parents in institution
  5) Other
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
One or both parents died 165 39.8% 39.8% -.68
Parents divorced or separated 194 46.7% 86.5% -.07
Father absent in armed forces 1 .2% 86.7% .55
One or both parents in institution 1 .2% 87% 1.16
Other 41 9.9% 96.9% 1.78
Don't know 6 1.4% 98.3% 3.62
No answer 7 1.7% 100% 4.24

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
One or both parents died 18.6%
21
29.6%
40
44.3%
27
73.5%
50
69.4%
25
39.5%
163
Parents divorced or separated 68.1%
77
54.8%
74
39.3%
24
16.2%
11
22.2%
8
47.0%
194
Father absent in armed forces 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
One or both parents in institution 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Other 8.0%
9
13.3%
18
13.1%
8
5.9%
4
5.6%
2
9.9%
41
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
3.3%
2
2.9%
2
2.8%
1
1.5%
6
No answer 3.5%
4
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
135
100.0%
61
100.0%
68
100.0%
36

413


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
One or both parents died 29.4%
32
52.0%
26
36.4%
16
37.7%
29
47.8%
11
47.1%
49
40.0%
163
Parents divorced or separated 58.7%
64
28.0%
14
40.9%
18
49.4%
38
43.5%
10
44.2%
46
46.7%
190
Father absent in armed forces 0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
One or both parents in institution 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Other 8.3%
9
14.0%
7
20.5%
9
10.4%
8
8.7%
2
3.8%
4
9.6%
39
Don't know 1.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
4
1.5%
6
No answer 0.9%
1
4.0%
2
2.3%
1
2.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
1.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
50
100.0%
44
100.0%
77
100.0%
23
100.0%
104

407


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
One or both parents died 46.4%
51
35.8%
86
33.3%
5
40.0%
14
61.5%
8
39.7%
164
Parents divorced or separated 37.3%
41
51.7%
124
46.7%
7
51.4%
18
30.8%
4
47.0%
194
Father absent in armed forces 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
One or both parents in institution 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Other 10.0%
11
10.0%
24
13.3%
2
5.7%
2
7.7%
1
9.7%
40
Don't know 3.6%
4
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
6
No answer 1.8%
2
1.3%
3
6.7%
1
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
240
100.0%
15
100.0%
35
100.0%
13

413


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
One or both parents died 38.8%
66
40.4%
99
39.8%
165
Parents divorced or separated 49.4%
84
44.9%
110
46.7%
194
Father absent in armed forces 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
1
One or both parents in institution 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Other 8.2%
14
11.0%
27
9.9%
41
Don't know 1.2%
2
1.6%
4
1.4%
6
No answer 1.8%
3
1.6%
4
1.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
170
100.0%
245

415


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
One or both parents died 39.9%
109
45.7%
42
33.3%
1
30.6%
11
18.2%
2
39.8%
165
Parents divorced or separated 46.2%
126
45.7%
42
33.3%
1
50.0%
18
63.6%
7
46.7%
194
Father absent in armed forces 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
One or both parents in institution 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Other 9.5%
26
7.6%
7
33.3%
1
13.9%
5
18.2%
2
9.9%
41
Don't know 1.8%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
6
No answer 2.2%
6
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
273
100.0%
92
100.0%
3
100.0%
36
100.0%
11

415


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
One or both parents died 27.9%
19
32.1%
18
43.5%
73
45.2%
19
44.2%
19
45.9%
17
39.9%
165
Parents divorced or separated 57.4%
39
55.4%
31
47.0%
79
50.0%
21
41.9%
18
16.2%
6
46.9%
194
Father absent in armed forces 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
One or both parents in institution 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
1
0.2%
1
Other 11.8%
8
8.9%
5
6.5%
11
4.8%
2
11.6%
5
24.3%
9
9.7%
40
Don't know 1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
8.1%
3
1.4%
6
No answer 1.5%
1
3.6%
2
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
1
1.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
56
100.0%
168
100.0%
42
100.0%
43
100.0%
37

414


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
One or both parents died 42.2%
125
32.3%
32
40.0%
8
39.8%
165
Parents divorced or separated 45.6%
135
51.5%
51
40.0%
8
46.7%
194
Father absent in armed forces 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
One or both parents in institution 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Other 9.1%
27
11.1%
11
15.0%
3
9.9%
41
Don't know 0.7%
2
4.0%
4
0.0%
0
1.4%
6
No answer 2.0%
6
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
1.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
99
100.0%
20

415

Bookmark and Share