General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FRINGE6

I am going to read a list of fringe benefits that workers sometimes get in addition to their wages. Whether you receive it or not, please tell me whether you are eligible to receive each fringe benefit: Flexible hours, or flextime scheduling.
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 440 48.2% 48.2% -.56
No 449 49.2% 97.5% .26
Don't know 9 1% 98.5% 5.17
No answer 14 1.5% 100% 5.99

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 51.0%
106
48.0%
209
49.2%
97
40.3%
27
25.0%
1
48.3%
440
No 46.6%
97
50.1%
218
46.2%
91
58.2%
39
75.0%
3
49.2%
448
Don't know 1.0%
2
0.5%
2
2.0%
4
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
9
No answer 1.4%
3
1.4%
6
2.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
435
100.0%
197
100.0%
67
100.0%
4

911


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 47.1%
89
46.1%
65
47.5%
58
58.5%
96
50.0%
24
42.8%
98
48.2%
430
No 48.7%
92
50.4%
71
51.6%
63
39.0%
64
47.9%
23
55.5%
127
49.3%
440
Don't know 2.1%
4
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
1.0%
9
No answer 2.1%
4
2.1%
3
0.8%
1
2.4%
4
2.1%
1
0.4%
1
1.6%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
141
100.0%
122
100.0%
164
100.0%
48
100.0%
229

893


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 38.8%
40
49.6%
252
42.6%
23
50.0%
89
53.0%
35
48.3%
439
No 57.3%
59
47.8%
243
57.4%
31
47.2%
84
45.5%
30
49.2%
447
Don't know 2.9%
3
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
9
No answer 1.0%
1
1.8%
9
0.0%
0
1.7%
3
1.5%
1
1.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
508
100.0%
54
100.0%
178
100.0%
66

909


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 45.4%
209
51.1%
231
48.2%
440
No 52.0%
239
46.5%
210
49.2%
449
Don't know 0.4%
2
1.5%
7
1.0%
9
No answer 2.2%
10
0.9%
4
1.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
460
100.0%
452

912


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 46.6%
262
50.0%
115
62.5%
15
47.4%
36
60.0%
12
48.2%
440
No 51.4%
289
47.8%
110
33.3%
8
44.7%
34
40.0%
8
49.2%
449
Don't know 0.9%
5
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
2.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
9
No answer 1.1%
6
1.3%
3
4.2%
1
5.3%
4
0.0%
0
1.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
230
100.0%
24
100.0%
76
100.0%
20

912


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 54.1%
66
48.1%
74
46.8%
153
50.7%
70
44.8%
52
48.1%
25
48.4%
440
No 42.6%
52
50.0%
77
50.2%
164
48.6%
67
53.4%
62
46.2%
24
49.1%
446
Don't know 1.6%
2
1.3%
2
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
2
1.0%
9
No answer 1.6%
2
0.6%
1
2.1%
7
0.7%
1
1.7%
2
1.9%
1
1.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
154
100.0%
327
100.0%
138
100.0%
116
100.0%
52

909


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 48.6%
376
41.5%
44
60.6%
20
48.2%
440
No 49.3%
381
52.8%
56
36.4%
12
49.2%
449
Don't know 0.6%
5
2.8%
3
3.0%
1
1.0%
9
No answer 1.4%
11
2.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
773
100.0%
106
100.0%
33

912

Bookmark and Share