General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FRINGE7

I am going to read a list of fringe benefits that workers sometimes get in addition to their wages. Whether you receive it or not, please tell me whether you are eligible to receive each fringe benefit: Cash or stock bonuses for performance or merit.
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 215 23.6% 23.6% -.78
No 669 73.4% 96.9% .03
Don't know 14 1.5% 98.5% 4.86
No answer 14 1.5% 100% 5.67

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 25.0%
52
25.5%
111
22.3%
44
11.9%
8
0.0%
0
23.6%
215
No 71.2%
148
72.0%
313
73.1%
144
88.1%
59
100.0%
4
73.3%
668
Don't know 2.4%
5
1.1%
5
2.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
14
No answer 1.4%
3
1.4%
6
2.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
435
100.0%
197
100.0%
67
100.0%
4

911


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 25.4%
48
20.6%
29
25.4%
31
25.0%
41
14.6%
7
24.9%
57
23.9%
213
No 71.4%
135
74.5%
105
70.5%
86
71.3%
117
83.3%
40
73.8%
169
73.0%
652
Don't know 1.1%
2
2.8%
4
3.3%
4
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
1.6%
14
No answer 2.1%
4
2.1%
3
0.8%
1
2.4%
4
2.1%
1
0.4%
1
1.6%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
141
100.0%
122
100.0%
164
100.0%
48
100.0%
229

893


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 13.6%
14
24.0%
122
20.4%
11
28.1%
50
27.3%
18
23.7%
215
No 84.5%
87
72.6%
369
75.9%
41
68.5%
122
71.2%
47
73.3%
666
Don't know 1.0%
1
1.6%
8
3.7%
2
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
1.5%
14
No answer 1.0%
1
1.8%
9
0.0%
0
1.7%
3
1.5%
1
1.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
508
100.0%
54
100.0%
178
100.0%
66

909


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 28.5%
131
18.6%
84
23.6%
215
No 68.3%
314
78.5%
355
73.4%
669
Don't know 1.1%
5
2.0%
9
1.5%
14
No answer 2.2%
10
0.9%
4
1.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
460
100.0%
452

912


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 24.2%
136
23.0%
53
16.7%
4
19.7%
15
35.0%
7
23.6%
215
No 73.1%
411
73.9%
170
79.2%
19
73.7%
56
65.0%
13
73.4%
669
Don't know 1.6%
9
1.7%
4
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
14
No answer 1.1%
6
1.3%
3
4.2%
1
5.3%
4
0.0%
0
1.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
230
100.0%
24
100.0%
76
100.0%
20

912


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 23.8%
29
27.9%
43
21.7%
71
28.3%
39
22.4%
26
11.5%
6
23.5%
214
No 73.0%
89
70.1%
108
74.0%
242
70.3%
97
74.1%
86
86.5%
45
73.4%
667
Don't know 1.6%
2
1.3%
2
2.1%
7
0.7%
1
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
14
No answer 1.6%
2
0.6%
1
2.1%
7
0.7%
1
1.7%
2
1.9%
1
1.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
154
100.0%
327
100.0%
138
100.0%
116
100.0%
52

909


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 24.2%
187
17.0%
18
30.3%
10
23.6%
215
No 73.1%
565
77.4%
82
66.7%
22
73.4%
669
Don't know 1.3%
10
2.8%
3
3.0%
1
1.5%
14
No answer 1.4%
11
2.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
773
100.0%
106
100.0%
33

912

Bookmark and Share