General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FRINGE8

I am going to read a list of fringe benefits that workers sometimes get in addition to their wages. Whether you receive it or not, please tell me whether you are eligible to receive each fringe benefit: A pension or retirement program.
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 507 55.6% 55.6% -.49
No 374 41% 96.6% .25
Don't know 17 1.9% 98.5% 4.64
No answer 14 1.5% 100% 5.37

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 48.1%
100
59.1%
257
57.9%
114
52.2%
35
25.0%
1
55.7%
507
No 47.1%
98
37.7%
164
38.6%
76
47.8%
32
75.0%
3
40.9%
373
Don't know 3.4%
7
1.8%
8
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
17
No answer 1.4%
3
1.4%
6
2.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
435
100.0%
197
100.0%
67
100.0%
4

911


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 45.5%
86
57.4%
81
58.2%
71
53.7%
88
64.6%
31
60.3%
138
55.4%
495
No 49.7%
94
39.0%
55
37.7%
46
40.9%
67
33.3%
16
38.9%
89
41.1%
367
Don't know 2.6%
5
1.4%
2
3.3%
4
3.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.9%
17
No answer 2.1%
4
2.1%
3
0.8%
1
2.4%
4
2.1%
1
0.4%
1
1.6%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
141
100.0%
122
100.0%
164
100.0%
48
100.0%
229

893


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 34.0%
35
54.1%
275
64.8%
35
62.4%
111
74.2%
49
55.6%
505
No 59.2%
61
41.9%
213
35.2%
19
36.0%
64
24.2%
16
41.0%
373
Don't know 5.8%
6
2.2%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
17
No answer 1.0%
1
1.8%
9
0.0%
0
1.7%
3
1.5%
1
1.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
508
100.0%
54
100.0%
178
100.0%
66

909


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 57.0%
262
54.2%
245
55.6%
507
No 39.1%
180
42.9%
194
41.0%
374
Don't know 1.7%
8
2.0%
9
1.9%
17
No answer 2.2%
10
0.9%
4
1.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
460
100.0%
452

912


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 57.8%
325
59.1%
136
25.0%
6
38.2%
29
55.0%
11
55.6%
507
No 39.1%
220
38.7%
89
70.8%
17
52.6%
40
40.0%
8
41.0%
374
Don't know 2.0%
11
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
3.9%
3
5.0%
1
1.9%
17
No answer 1.1%
6
1.3%
3
4.2%
1
5.3%
4
0.0%
0
1.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
230
100.0%
24
100.0%
76
100.0%
20

912


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 55.7%
68
58.4%
90
53.2%
174
60.1%
83
62.9%
73
32.7%
17
55.6%
505
No 39.3%
48
40.3%
62
42.8%
140
37.7%
52
35.3%
41
57.7%
30
41.0%
373
Don't know 3.3%
4
0.6%
1
1.8%
6
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
7.7%
4
1.9%
17
No answer 1.6%
2
0.6%
1
2.1%
7
0.7%
1
1.7%
2
1.9%
1
1.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
154
100.0%
327
100.0%
138
100.0%
116
100.0%
52

909


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 56.0%
433
50.0%
53
63.6%
21
55.6%
507
No 41.3%
319
42.5%
45
30.3%
10
41.0%
374
Don't know 1.3%
10
4.7%
5
6.1%
2
1.9%
17
No answer 1.4%
11
2.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
773
100.0%
106
100.0%
33

912

Bookmark and Share