General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FRINGE9

I am going to read a list of fringe benefits that workers sometimes get in addition to their wages. Whether you receive it or not, please tell me whether you are eligible to receive each fringe benefit: Profit sharing or stock option program.
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 242 26.5% 26.5% -.74
No 640 70.2% 96.7% .04
Don't know 15 1.6% 98.4% 4.7
No answer 15 1.6% 100% 5.47

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 32.7%
68
25.1%
109
22.8%
45
29.9%
20
0.0%
0
26.6%
242
No 64.4%
134
71.5%
311
73.1%
144
68.7%
46
100.0%
4
70.1%
639
Don't know 1.4%
3
2.1%
9
1.0%
2
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
15
No answer 1.4%
3
1.4%
6
3.0%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
435
100.0%
197
100.0%
67
100.0%
4

911


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 25.9%
49
29.1%
41
26.2%
32
31.1%
51
20.8%
10
24.0%
55
26.7%
238
No 68.8%
130
68.1%
96
71.3%
87
64.0%
105
75.0%
36
74.7%
171
70.0%
625
Don't know 3.2%
6
0.7%
1
1.6%
2
2.4%
4
2.1%
1
0.4%
1
1.7%
15
No answer 2.1%
4
2.1%
3
0.8%
1
2.4%
4
2.1%
1
0.9%
2
1.7%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
141
100.0%
122
100.0%
164
100.0%
48
100.0%
229

893


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 22.3%
23
28.1%
143
40.7%
22
22.5%
40
21.2%
14
26.6%
242
No 71.8%
74
67.9%
345
59.3%
32
75.8%
135
77.3%
51
70.1%
637
Don't know 4.9%
5
2.0%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
15
No answer 1.0%
1
2.0%
10
0.0%
0
1.7%
3
1.5%
1
1.7%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
508
100.0%
54
100.0%
178
100.0%
66

909


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 31.5%
145
21.5%
97
26.5%
242
No 64.8%
298
75.7%
342
70.2%
640
Don't know 1.5%
7
1.8%
8
1.6%
15
No answer 2.2%
10
1.1%
5
1.6%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
460
100.0%
452

912


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 25.8%
145
30.9%
71
12.5%
3
21.1%
16
35.0%
7
26.5%
242
No 71.4%
401
65.7%
151
83.3%
20
72.4%
55
65.0%
13
70.2%
640
Don't know 1.8%
10
1.7%
4
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
15
No answer 1.1%
6
1.7%
4
4.2%
1
5.3%
4
0.0%
0
1.6%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
230
100.0%
24
100.0%
76
100.0%
20

912


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 24.6%
30
29.2%
45
23.9%
78
28.3%
39
31.0%
36
25.0%
13
26.5%
241
No 72.1%
88
67.5%
104
72.2%
236
70.3%
97
66.4%
77
69.2%
36
70.2%
638
Don't know 1.6%
2
2.6%
4
1.5%
5
0.7%
1
0.9%
1
3.8%
2
1.7%
15
No answer 1.6%
2
0.6%
1
2.4%
8
0.7%
1
1.7%
2
1.9%
1
1.7%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
154
100.0%
327
100.0%
138
100.0%
116
100.0%
52

909


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 27.2%
210
18.9%
20
36.4%
12
26.5%
242
No 69.9%
540
75.5%
80
60.6%
20
70.2%
640
Don't know 1.4%
11
2.8%
3
3.0%
1
1.6%
15
No answer 1.6%
12
2.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.6%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
773
100.0%
106
100.0%
33

912

Bookmark and Share