General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FRINGE10

I am going to read a list of fringe benefits that workers sometimes get in addition to their wages. Whether you receive it or not, please tell me whether you are eligible to receive each fringe benefit: Information about child care services in the community.
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 178 19.5% 19.5% -.74
No 673 73.8% 93.3% -.13
Don't know 47 5.2% 98.5% 3.48
No answer 14 1.5% 100% 4.08

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 21.2%
44
20.5%
89
17.3%
34
14.9%
10
25.0%
1
19.5%
178
No 73.1%
152
72.9%
317
74.6%
147
79.1%
53
75.0%
3
73.8%
672
Don't know 4.3%
9
5.3%
23
5.6%
11
6.0%
4
0.0%
0
5.2%
47
No answer 1.4%
3
1.4%
6
2.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
435
100.0%
197
100.0%
67
100.0%
4

911


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 16.9%
32
24.8%
35
23.8%
29
16.5%
27
16.7%
8
19.7%
45
19.7%
176
No 75.1%
142
70.2%
99
70.5%
86
73.8%
121
72.9%
35
75.5%
173
73.5%
656
Don't know 5.8%
11
2.8%
4
4.9%
6
7.3%
12
8.3%
4
4.4%
10
5.3%
47
No answer 2.1%
4
2.1%
3
0.8%
1
2.4%
4
2.1%
1
0.4%
1
1.6%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
141
100.0%
122
100.0%
164
100.0%
48
100.0%
229

893


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 6.8%
7
18.9%
96
16.7%
9
24.7%
44
33.3%
22
19.6%
178
No 89.3%
92
74.0%
376
79.6%
43
67.4%
120
59.1%
39
73.7%
670
Don't know 2.9%
3
5.3%
27
3.7%
2
6.2%
11
6.1%
4
5.2%
47
No answer 1.0%
1
1.8%
9
0.0%
0
1.7%
3
1.5%
1
1.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
508
100.0%
54
100.0%
178
100.0%
66

909


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 18.7%
86
20.4%
92
19.5%
178
No 73.3%
337
74.3%
336
73.8%
673
Don't know 5.9%
27
4.4%
20
5.2%
47
No answer 2.2%
10
0.9%
4
1.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
460
100.0%
452

912


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 19.4%
109
18.3%
42
25.0%
6
23.7%
18
15.0%
3
19.5%
178
No 73.8%
415
76.1%
175
66.7%
16
67.1%
51
80.0%
16
73.8%
673
Don't know 5.7%
32
4.3%
10
4.2%
1
3.9%
3
5.0%
1
5.2%
47
No answer 1.1%
6
1.3%
3
4.2%
1
5.3%
4
0.0%
0
1.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
230
100.0%
24
100.0%
76
100.0%
20

912


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 24.6%
30
20.1%
31
14.7%
48
23.2%
32
25.9%
30
13.5%
7
19.6%
178
No 67.2%
82
74.0%
114
78.9%
258
69.6%
96
67.2%
78
80.8%
42
73.7%
670
Don't know 6.6%
8
5.2%
8
4.3%
14
6.5%
9
5.2%
6
3.8%
2
5.2%
47
No answer 1.6%
2
0.6%
1
2.1%
7
0.7%
1
1.7%
2
1.9%
1
1.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
154
100.0%
327
100.0%
138
100.0%
116
100.0%
52

909


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 19.1%
148
21.7%
23
21.2%
7
19.5%
178
No 74.4%
575
72.6%
77
63.6%
21
73.8%
673
Don't know 5.0%
39
2.8%
3
15.2%
5
5.2%
47
No answer 1.4%
11
2.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
773
100.0%
106
100.0%
33

912

Bookmark and Share