General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FRINGE11

I am going to read a list of fringe benefits that workers sometimes get in addition to their wages. Whether you receive it or not, please tell me whether you are eligible to receive each fringe benefit: Assistance with the costs of day care for children.
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 67 7.3% 7.3% -.85
No 788 86.4% 93.8% -.2
Don't know 43 4.7% 98.5% 3.65
No answer 14 1.5% 100% 4.29

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 6.7%
14
9.9%
43
3.6%
7
4.5%
3
0.0%
0
7.4%
67
No 88.9%
185
84.1%
366
88.3%
174
86.6%
58
100.0%
4
86.4%
787
Don't know 2.9%
6
4.6%
20
5.6%
11
9.0%
6
0.0%
0
4.7%
43
No answer 1.4%
3
1.4%
6
2.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
435
100.0%
197
100.0%
67
100.0%
4

911


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 6.9%
13
9.2%
13
7.4%
9
6.1%
10
2.1%
1
8.7%
20
7.4%
66
No 85.2%
161
84.4%
119
86.9%
106
88.4%
145
89.6%
43
85.6%
196
86.2%
770
Don't know 5.8%
11
4.3%
6
4.9%
6
3.0%
5
6.3%
3
5.2%
12
4.8%
43
No answer 2.1%
4
2.1%
3
0.8%
1
2.4%
4
2.1%
1
0.4%
1
1.6%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
141
100.0%
122
100.0%
164
100.0%
48
100.0%
229

893


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 5.8%
6
6.9%
35
7.4%
4
8.4%
15
10.6%
7
7.4%
67
No 88.3%
91
86.8%
441
92.6%
50
84.3%
150
80.3%
53
86.4%
785
Don't know 4.9%
5
4.5%
23
0.0%
0
5.6%
10
7.6%
5
4.7%
43
No answer 1.0%
1
1.8%
9
0.0%
0
1.7%
3
1.5%
1
1.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
508
100.0%
54
100.0%
178
100.0%
66

909


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 7.6%
35
7.1%
32
7.3%
67
No 85.0%
391
87.8%
397
86.4%
788
Don't know 5.2%
24
4.2%
19
4.7%
43
No answer 2.2%
10
0.9%
4
1.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
460
100.0%
452

912


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 7.3%
41
6.5%
15
12.5%
3
7.9%
6
10.0%
2
7.3%
67
No 87.4%
491
87.0%
200
79.2%
19
78.9%
60
90.0%
18
86.4%
788
Don't know 4.3%
24
5.2%
12
4.2%
1
7.9%
6
0.0%
0
4.7%
43
No answer 1.1%
6
1.3%
3
4.2%
1
5.3%
4
0.0%
0
1.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
230
100.0%
24
100.0%
76
100.0%
20

912


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 12.3%
15
6.5%
10
5.8%
19
8.0%
11
8.6%
10
3.8%
2
7.4%
67
No 81.1%
99
88.3%
136
88.4%
289
86.2%
119
83.6%
97
86.5%
45
86.4%
785
Don't know 4.9%
6
4.5%
7
3.7%
12
5.1%
7
6.0%
7
7.7%
4
4.7%
43
No answer 1.6%
2
0.6%
1
2.1%
7
0.7%
1
1.7%
2
1.9%
1
1.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
154
100.0%
327
100.0%
138
100.0%
116
100.0%
52

909


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 7.5%
58
5.7%
6
9.1%
3
7.3%
67
No 86.4%
668
88.7%
94
78.8%
26
86.4%
788
Don't know 4.7%
36
2.8%
3
12.1%
4
4.7%
43
No answer 1.4%
11
2.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
773
100.0%
106
100.0%
33

912

Bookmark and Share