General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


JOBVSHME

In the last few years, how often would you say that your family or household responsibilities have interfered with your ability to devote full attention to your job? Does this happen frequently, sometimes, seldom or never?
  1) Frequently
  2) Sometimes
  3) Seldom
  4) Never
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Frequently 42 4.6% 4.6% -2.05
Sometimes 158 17.3% 21.9% -1.14
Seldom 293 32.1% 54.1% -.24
Never 407 44.6% 98.7% .67
No answer 12 1.3% 100% 5.21

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Frequently 4.8%
10
5.7%
25
3.0%
6
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
4.6%
42
Sometimes 19.7%
41
21.6%
94
9.6%
19
4.5%
3
25.0%
1
17.3%
158
Seldom 27.9%
58
34.3%
149
35.5%
70
22.4%
15
0.0%
0
32.1%
292
Never 46.2%
96
37.2%
162
50.3%
99
70.1%
47
75.0%
3
44.7%
407
No answer 1.4%
3
1.1%
5
1.5%
3
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
435
100.0%
197
100.0%
67
100.0%
4

911


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Frequently 5.3%
10
5.7%
8
6.6%
8
4.3%
7
2.1%
1
2.6%
6
4.5%
40
Sometimes 14.8%
28
17.0%
24
22.1%
27
18.9%
31
25.0%
12
14.0%
32
17.2%
154
Seldom 32.3%
61
29.8%
42
27.0%
33
35.4%
58
25.0%
12
35.4%
81
32.1%
287
Never 46.0%
87
46.1%
65
42.6%
52
39.6%
65
47.9%
23
47.6%
109
44.9%
401
No answer 1.6%
3
1.4%
2
1.6%
2
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
141
100.0%
122
100.0%
164
100.0%
48
100.0%
229

893


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Frequently 2.9%
3
3.9%
20
7.4%
4
6.2%
11
6.1%
4
4.6%
42
Sometimes 11.7%
12
16.7%
85
16.7%
9
21.3%
38
21.2%
14
17.4%
158
Seldom 26.2%
27
31.5%
160
29.6%
16
36.0%
64
37.9%
25
32.1%
292
Never 58.3%
60
46.5%
236
46.3%
25
35.4%
63
31.8%
21
44.6%
405
No answer 1.0%
1
1.4%
7
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
3.0%
2
1.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
508
100.0%
54
100.0%
178
100.0%
66

909


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Frequently 3.5%
16
5.8%
26
4.6%
42
Sometimes 16.3%
75
18.4%
83
17.3%
158
Seldom 31.3%
144
33.0%
149
32.1%
293
Never 46.7%
215
42.5%
192
44.6%
407
No answer 2.2%
10
0.4%
2
1.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
460
100.0%
452

912


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Frequently 4.4%
25
4.3%
10
8.3%
2
5.3%
4
5.0%
1
4.6%
42
Sometimes 16.7%
94
17.4%
40
16.7%
4
19.7%
15
25.0%
5
17.3%
158
Seldom 33.3%
187
31.3%
72
29.2%
7
27.6%
21
30.0%
6
32.1%
293
Never 44.1%
248
46.5%
107
45.8%
11
43.4%
33
40.0%
8
44.6%
407
No answer 1.4%
8
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
3.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
230
100.0%
24
100.0%
76
100.0%
20

912


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Frequently 4.9%
6
5.8%
9
4.0%
13
6.5%
9
3.4%
4
1.9%
1
4.6%
42
Sometimes 20.5%
25
17.5%
27
19.6%
64
18.8%
26
6.9%
8
13.5%
7
17.3%
157
Seldom 32.0%
39
33.1%
51
31.2%
102
31.2%
43
37.9%
44
25.0%
13
32.1%
292
Never 41.8%
51
42.9%
66
44.0%
144
42.0%
58
50.0%
58
55.8%
29
44.7%
406
No answer 0.8%
1
0.6%
1
1.2%
4
1.4%
2
1.7%
2
3.8%
2
1.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
154
100.0%
327
100.0%
138
100.0%
116
100.0%
52

909


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Frequently 4.8%
37
3.8%
4
3.0%
1
4.6%
42
Sometimes 17.1%
132
17.9%
19
21.2%
7
17.3%
158
Seldom 33.4%
258
25.5%
27
24.2%
8
32.1%
293
Never 43.5%
336
50.9%
54
51.5%
17
44.6%
407
No answer 1.3%
10
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
773
100.0%
106
100.0%
33

912

Bookmark and Share