General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


UNVOTE

If an election were held with secret ballots, would you vote for or against having a union represent you?
  1) For
  2) Against
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
For 308 33.8% 33.8% -.62
Against 548 60.1% 93.9% -.03
Don't know 30 3.3% 97.1% 3.48
No answer 26 2.9% 100% 4.06

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
For 39.4%
82
33.3%
145
30.5%
60
31.3%
21
0.0%
0
33.8%
308
Against 57.7%
120
60.5%
263
60.4%
119
62.7%
42
100.0%
4
60.2%
548
Don't know 1.9%
4
3.2%
14
5.1%
10
3.0%
2
0.0%
0
3.3%
30
No answer 1.0%
2
3.0%
13
4.1%
8
3.0%
2
0.0%
0
2.7%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
435
100.0%
197
100.0%
67
100.0%
4

911


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
For 31.7%
60
41.8%
59
39.3%
48
32.3%
53
39.6%
19
27.1%
62
33.7%
301
Against 60.3%
114
51.8%
73
54.9%
67
61.0%
100
58.3%
28
67.7%
155
60.1%
537
Don't know 3.7%
7
4.3%
6
2.5%
3
4.3%
7
2.1%
1
2.6%
6
3.4%
30
No answer 4.2%
8
2.1%
3
3.3%
4
2.4%
4
0.0%
0
2.6%
6
2.8%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
141
100.0%
122
100.0%
164
100.0%
48
100.0%
229

893


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
For 33.0%
34
36.8%
187
29.6%
16
25.3%
45
37.9%
25
33.8%
307
Against 58.3%
60
56.3%
286
70.4%
38
70.2%
125
56.1%
37
60.1%
546
Don't know 4.9%
5
3.7%
19
0.0%
0
2.2%
4
3.0%
2
3.3%
30
No answer 3.9%
4
3.1%
16
0.0%
0
2.2%
4
3.0%
2
2.9%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
508
100.0%
54
100.0%
178
100.0%
66

909


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
For 33.5%
154
34.1%
154
33.8%
308
Against 60.7%
279
59.5%
269
60.1%
548
Don't know 2.6%
12
4.0%
18
3.3%
30
No answer 3.3%
15
2.4%
11
2.9%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
460
100.0%
452

912


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
For 33.6%
189
36.5%
84
25.0%
6
31.6%
24
25.0%
5
33.8%
308
Against 60.7%
341
57.8%
133
70.8%
17
56.6%
43
70.0%
14
60.1%
548
Don't know 3.0%
17
3.5%
8
4.2%
1
3.9%
3
5.0%
1
3.3%
30
No answer 2.7%
15
2.2%
5
0.0%
0
7.9%
6
0.0%
0
2.9%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
230
100.0%
24
100.0%
76
100.0%
20

912


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
For 45.1%
55
33.8%
52
33.0%
108
34.8%
48
25.9%
30
25.0%
13
33.7%
306
Against 48.4%
59
63.0%
97
57.8%
189
63.8%
88
70.7%
82
61.5%
32
60.2%
547
Don't know 4.1%
5
1.3%
2
4.9%
16
0.7%
1
1.7%
2
7.7%
4
3.3%
30
No answer 2.5%
3
1.9%
3
4.3%
14
0.7%
1
1.7%
2
5.8%
3
2.9%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
154
100.0%
327
100.0%
138
100.0%
116
100.0%
52

909


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
For 31.7%
245
48.1%
51
36.4%
12
33.8%
308
Against 62.7%
485
44.3%
47
48.5%
16
60.1%
548
Don't know 2.7%
21
5.7%
6
9.1%
3
3.3%
30
No answer 2.8%
22
1.9%
2
6.1%
2
2.9%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
773
100.0%
106
100.0%
33

912

Bookmark and Share