General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


UNMANREL

In general how would you describe relations in your workplace between management and employees? Would you say they are very good, quite good, neither good nor bad, quite bad, or very bad?
  1) Very good
  2) Quite good
  3) Neither good nor bad
  4) Quite bad
  5) Very bad
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very good 289 31.7% 31.7% -.82
Quite good 314 34.4% 66.1% -.21
Neither good nor bad 208 22.8% 88.9% .39
Quite bad 40 4.4% 93.3% 1
Very bad 24 2.6% 95.9% 1.61
Don't know 8 .9% 96.8% 3.43
No answer 29 3.2% 100% 4.04

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Very good 29.3%
61
27.8%
121
38.6%
76
43.3%
29
25.0%
1
31.6%
288
Quite good 41.8%
87
33.1%
144
28.9%
57
35.8%
24
50.0%
2
34.5%
314
Neither good nor bad 21.6%
45
27.1%
118
19.3%
38
9.0%
6
25.0%
1
22.8%
208
Quite bad 3.4%
7
4.4%
19
5.1%
10
6.0%
4
0.0%
0
4.4%
40
Very bad 2.9%
6
3.2%
14
2.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
24
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.9%
4
1.5%
3
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
8
No answer 1.0%
2
3.4%
15
4.6%
9
4.5%
3
0.0%
0
3.2%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
435
100.0%
197
100.0%
67
100.0%
4

911


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Very good 27.5%
52
34.0%
48
34.4%
42
29.9%
49
16.7%
8
37.1%
85
31.8%
284
Quite good 31.7%
60
28.4%
40
29.5%
36
37.8%
62
58.3%
28
35.4%
81
34.4%
307
Neither good nor bad 27.5%
52
26.2%
37
25.4%
31
22.0%
36
12.5%
6
17.9%
41
22.7%
203
Quite bad 4.8%
9
3.5%
5
2.5%
3
5.5%
9
6.3%
3
4.8%
11
4.5%
40
Very bad 1.1%
2
4.3%
6
4.1%
5
1.8%
3
2.1%
1
3.1%
7
2.7%
24
Don't know 1.6%
3
1.4%
2
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.9%
8
No answer 5.8%
11
2.1%
3
3.3%
4
3.0%
5
2.1%
1
1.3%
3
3.0%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
141
100.0%
122
100.0%
164
100.0%
48
100.0%
229

893


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Very good 31.1%
32
31.9%
162
25.9%
14
33.1%
59
30.3%
20
31.6%
287
Quite good 35.0%
36
34.1%
173
44.4%
24
33.1%
59
31.8%
21
34.4%
313
Neither good nor bad 25.2%
26
23.8%
121
22.2%
12
19.7%
35
21.2%
14
22.9%
208
Quite bad 1.0%
1
4.5%
23
3.7%
2
5.6%
10
6.1%
4
4.4%
40
Very bad 1.0%
1
2.4%
12
3.7%
2
3.4%
6
4.5%
3
2.6%
24
Don't know 1.9%
2
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
8
No answer 4.9%
5
2.6%
13
0.0%
0
3.9%
7
6.1%
4
3.2%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
508
100.0%
54
100.0%
178
100.0%
66

909


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very good 30.4%
140
33.0%
149
31.7%
289
Quite good 34.6%
159
34.3%
155
34.4%
314
Neither good nor bad 23.3%
107
22.3%
101
22.8%
208
Quite bad 3.3%
15
5.5%
25
4.4%
40
Very bad 2.6%
12
2.7%
12
2.6%
24
Don't know 1.3%
6
0.4%
2
0.9%
8
No answer 4.6%
21
1.8%
8
3.2%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
460
100.0%
452

912


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very good 31.5%
177
35.7%
82
29.2%
7
19.7%
15
40.0%
8
31.7%
289
Quite good 36.7%
206
31.7%
73
16.7%
4
31.6%
24
35.0%
7
34.4%
314
Neither good nor bad 21.5%
121
23.5%
54
37.5%
9
26.3%
20
20.0%
4
22.8%
208
Quite bad 3.7%
21
5.7%
13
4.2%
1
5.3%
4
5.0%
1
4.4%
40
Very bad 3.2%
18
1.7%
4
4.2%
1
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
24
Don't know 0.5%
3
0.4%
1
4.2%
1
3.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
8
No answer 2.8%
16
1.3%
3
4.2%
1
11.8%
9
0.0%
0
3.2%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
230
100.0%
24
100.0%
76
100.0%
20

912


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Very good 26.2%
32
21.4%
33
37.9%
124
29.0%
40
36.2%
42
34.6%
18
31.8%
289
Quite good 32.8%
40
40.9%
63
31.5%
103
39.9%
55
30.2%
35
32.7%
17
34.4%
313
Neither good nor bad 31.1%
38
25.3%
39
20.2%
66
21.0%
29
20.7%
24
19.2%
10
22.7%
206
Quite bad 2.5%
3
7.1%
11
4.6%
15
2.9%
4
3.4%
4
5.8%
3
4.4%
40
Very bad 2.5%
3
2.6%
4
1.8%
6
4.3%
6
3.4%
4
1.9%
1
2.6%
24
Don't know 1.6%
2
0.6%
1
0.6%
2
0.7%
1
0.9%
1
1.9%
1
0.9%
8
No answer 3.3%
4
1.9%
3
3.4%
11
2.2%
3
5.2%
6
3.8%
2
3.2%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
154
100.0%
327
100.0%
138
100.0%
116
100.0%
52

909


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very good 32.2%
249
28.3%
30
30.3%
10
31.7%
289
Quite good 33.1%
256
43.4%
46
36.4%
12
34.4%
314
Neither good nor bad 23.0%
178
21.7%
23
21.2%
7
22.8%
208
Quite bad 4.7%
36
1.9%
2
6.1%
2
4.4%
40
Very bad 2.8%
22
0.9%
1
3.0%
1
2.6%
24
Don't know 0.9%
7
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
8
No answer 3.2%
25
2.8%
3
3.0%
1
3.2%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
773
100.0%
106
100.0%
33

912

Bookmark and Share