General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


COWRKREL

In general how would you describe relations in your workplace between coworkers/colleagues?
  1) Very good
  2) Quite good
  3) Neither good nor bad
  4) Quite bad
  5) Very bad
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very good 378 41.4% 41.4% -.65
Quite good 342 37.5% 78.9% -.07
Neither good nor bad 122 13.4% 92.3% .51
Quite bad 19 2.1% 94.4% 1.08
Very bad 3 .3% 94.7% 1.66
Don't know 16 1.8% 96.5% 3.39
No answer 32 3.5% 100% 3.97

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Very good 43.3%
90
37.5%
163
48.2%
95
43.3%
29
25.0%
1
41.5%
378
Quite good 39.9%
83
40.0%
174
28.4%
56
40.3%
27
50.0%
2
37.5%
342
Neither good nor bad 13.0%
27
15.2%
66
12.2%
24
7.5%
5
0.0%
0
13.4%
122
Quite bad 2.4%
5
2.3%
10
2.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
19
Very bad 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.4%
6
3.0%
6
3.0%
2
25.0%
1
1.6%
15
No answer 1.4%
3
3.2%
14
5.6%
11
6.0%
4
0.0%
0
3.5%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
435
100.0%
197
100.0%
67
100.0%
4

911


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Very good 37.6%
71
38.3%
54
46.7%
57
45.1%
74
33.3%
16
43.2%
99
41.5%
371
Quite good 38.1%
72
35.5%
50
33.6%
41
34.8%
57
45.8%
22
41.0%
94
37.6%
336
Neither good nor bad 15.9%
30
14.9%
21
11.5%
14
14.0%
23
14.6%
7
9.6%
22
13.1%
117
Quite bad 1.6%
3
2.8%
4
3.3%
4
1.2%
2
2.1%
1
2.2%
5
2.1%
19
Very bad 0.0%
0
2.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Don't know 2.6%
5
2.8%
4
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
1.7%
4
1.8%
16
No answer 4.2%
8
3.5%
5
3.3%
4
4.9%
8
2.1%
1
2.2%
5
3.5%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
141
100.0%
122
100.0%
164
100.0%
48
100.0%
229

893


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Very good 38.8%
40
40.2%
204
38.9%
21
50.0%
89
33.3%
22
41.4%
376
Quite good 30.1%
31
40.0%
203
31.5%
17
34.3%
61
43.9%
29
37.5%
341
Neither good nor bad 16.5%
17
13.8%
70
22.2%
12
6.7%
12
16.7%
11
13.4%
122
Quite bad 0.0%
0
1.8%
9
5.6%
3
3.4%
6
1.5%
1
2.1%
19
Very bad 1.0%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Don't know 5.8%
6
1.4%
7
0.0%
0
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
1.8%
16
No answer 7.8%
8
2.6%
13
1.9%
1
3.9%
7
4.5%
3
3.5%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
508
100.0%
54
100.0%
178
100.0%
66

909


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very good 40.2%
185
42.7%
193
41.4%
378
Quite good 39.1%
180
35.8%
162
37.5%
342
Neither good nor bad 12.2%
56
14.6%
66
13.4%
122
Quite bad 1.5%
7
2.7%
12
2.1%
19
Very bad 0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
3
Don't know 2.0%
9
1.5%
7
1.8%
16
No answer 4.6%
21
2.4%
11
3.5%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
460
100.0%
452

912


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very good 41.5%
233
44.3%
102
45.8%
11
28.9%
22
50.0%
10
41.4%
378
Quite good 37.0%
208
37.8%
87
29.2%
7
40.8%
31
45.0%
9
37.5%
342
Neither good nor bad 14.1%
79
12.6%
29
12.5%
3
13.2%
10
5.0%
1
13.4%
122
Quite bad 2.0%
11
2.6%
6
4.2%
1
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
19
Very bad 0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Don't know 2.0%
11
0.4%
1
4.2%
1
3.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.8%
16
No answer 3.4%
19
1.7%
4
4.2%
1
10.5%
8
0.0%
0
3.5%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
230
100.0%
24
100.0%
76
100.0%
20

912


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Very good 36.9%
45
38.3%
59
46.2%
151
38.4%
53
40.5%
47
42.3%
22
41.5%
377
Quite good 36.9%
45
39.6%
61
36.4%
119
43.5%
60
32.8%
38
34.6%
18
37.5%
341
Neither good nor bad 20.5%
25
16.9%
26
10.1%
33
11.6%
16
14.7%
17
9.6%
5
13.4%
122
Quite bad 1.6%
2
2.6%
4
1.5%
5
2.2%
3
3.4%
4
1.9%
1
2.1%
19
Very bad 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.2%
2
Don't know 1.6%
2
1.3%
2
2.1%
7
0.7%
1
1.7%
2
3.8%
2
1.8%
16
No answer 2.5%
3
1.3%
2
3.4%
11
3.6%
5
6.9%
8
5.8%
3
3.5%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
154
100.0%
327
100.0%
138
100.0%
116
100.0%
52

909


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very good 42.3%
327
36.8%
39
36.4%
12
41.4%
378
Quite good 36.6%
283
43.4%
46
39.4%
13
37.5%
342
Neither good nor bad 13.1%
101
14.2%
15
18.2%
6
13.4%
122
Quite bad 2.5%
19
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
19
Very bad 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
3.0%
1
0.3%
3
Don't know 1.8%
14
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.8%
16
No answer 3.5%
27
3.8%
4
3.0%
1
3.5%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
773
100.0%
106
100.0%
33

912

Bookmark and Share