General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MAWORK

Did your mother ever work for pay for as long as a year, after she was married?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 866 64.3% 64.3% -.44
No 448 33.3% 97.6% .43
Don't know 25 1.9% 99.5% 5.65
No answer 7 .5% 100% 6.52

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 81.9%
213
74.7%
374
61.8%
154
39.0%
92
33.0%
32
64.4%
865
No 15.4%
40
23.6%
118
34.5%
86
59.3%
140
64.9%
63
33.3%
447
Don't know 2.7%
7
1.2%
6
3.2%
8
1.3%
3
1.0%
1
1.9%
25
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
1.0%
1
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
260
100.0%
501
100.0%
249
100.0%
236
100.0%
97

1343


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 63.6%
178
64.8%
114
71.0%
115
68.1%
162
58.7%
44
61.2%
241
64.5%
854
No 32.5%
91
32.4%
57
28.4%
46
29.4%
70
40.0%
30
37.1%
146
33.2%
440
Don't know 2.5%
7
1.7%
3
0.6%
1
2.5%
6
1.3%
1
1.8%
7
1.9%
25
No answer 1.4%
4
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
280
100.0%
176
100.0%
162
100.0%
238
100.0%
75
100.0%
394

1325


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 46.7%
120
68.0%
494
72.1%
49
71.8%
153
63.5%
47
64.5%
863
No 51.0%
131
29.0%
211
26.5%
18
28.2%
60
35.1%
26
33.3%
446
Don't know 1.9%
5
2.5%
18
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
1.8%
24
No answer 0.4%
1
0.6%
4
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
727
100.0%
68
100.0%
213
100.0%
74

1339


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 65.6%
365
63.4%
501
64.3%
866
No 32.2%
179
34.1%
269
33.3%
448
Don't know 1.6%
9
2.0%
16
1.9%
25
No answer 0.5%
3
0.5%
4
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
556
100.0%
790

1346


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 65.0%
553
61.3%
214
74.2%
23
67.8%
59
65.4%
17
64.4%
866
No 32.5%
277
37.2%
130
19.4%
6
28.7%
25
34.6%
9
33.3%
447
Don't know 2.2%
19
1.1%
4
3.2%
1
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
25
No answer 0.2%
2
0.3%
1
3.2%
1
2.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
851
100.0%
349
100.0%
31
100.0%
87
100.0%
26

1344


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 72.6%
119
68.7%
134
59.1%
305
69.6%
142
62.3%
119
61.6%
45
64.3%
864
No 24.4%
40
29.7%
58
38.6%
199
29.4%
60
34.6%
66
34.2%
25
33.4%
448
Don't know 3.0%
5
0.5%
1
1.9%
10
1.0%
2
2.1%
4
4.1%
3
1.9%
25
No answer 0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
195
100.0%
516
100.0%
204
100.0%
191
100.0%
73

1343


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 63.9%
731
69.6%
112
56.1%
23
64.3%
866
No 33.7%
386
28.0%
45
41.5%
17
33.3%
448
Don't know 1.7%
20
2.5%
4
2.4%
1
1.9%
25
No answer 0.6%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1144
100.0%
161
100.0%
41

1346

Bookmark and Share