General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SCHOOLNG

How important were each of the following as sources of the skills that you use in your job? Would you say very important, important, somewhat important, or not at all important: Formal Schooling?
  1) Very important
  2) Important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not at all important
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 337 37% 37% -.96
Important 241 26.4% 63.4% -.18
Somewhat important 164 18% 81.4% .61
Not at all important 162 17.8% 99.1% 1.39
Don't know 1 .1% 99.2% 4.53
No answer 7 .8% 100% 5.31

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Very important 31.7%
66
40.5%
176
38.1%
75
28.4%
19
25.0%
1
37.0%
337
Important 27.4%
57
29.0%
126
21.3%
42
20.9%
14
50.0%
2
26.5%
241
Somewhat important 21.2%
44
17.9%
78
14.7%
29
19.4%
13
0.0%
0
18.0%
164
Not at all important 19.2%
40
11.7%
51
24.4%
48
31.3%
21
25.0%
1
17.7%
161
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.5%
1
0.7%
3
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
435
100.0%
197
100.0%
67
100.0%
4

911


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Very important 27.5%
52
32.6%
46
47.5%
58
38.4%
63
50.0%
24
38.0%
87
37.0%
330
Important 22.2%
42
30.5%
43
18.0%
22
30.5%
50
18.8%
9
29.7%
68
26.2%
234
Somewhat important 24.9%
47
19.9%
28
14.8%
18
15.2%
25
18.8%
9
14.4%
33
17.9%
160
Not at all important 23.3%
44
16.3%
23
18.9%
23
14.6%
24
12.5%
6
17.9%
41
18.0%
161
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 1.6%
3
0.7%
1
0.8%
1
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
141
100.0%
122
100.0%
164
100.0%
48
100.0%
229

893


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Very important 11.7%
12
28.5%
145
40.7%
22
57.9%
103
80.3%
53
36.9%
335
Important 24.3%
25
29.7%
151
29.6%
16
24.7%
44
6.1%
4
26.4%
240
Somewhat important 20.4%
21
22.0%
112
13.0%
7
10.7%
19
7.6%
5
18.0%
164
Not at all important 41.7%
43
18.9%
96
16.7%
9
6.2%
11
4.5%
3
17.8%
162
Don't know 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 1.0%
1
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.5%
1
0.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
508
100.0%
54
100.0%
178
100.0%
66

909


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 35.4%
163
38.5%
174
37.0%
337
Important 28.0%
129
24.8%
112
26.4%
241
Somewhat important 17.4%
80
18.6%
84
18.0%
164
Not at all important 17.6%
81
17.9%
81
17.8%
162
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 1.3%
6
0.2%
1
0.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
460
100.0%
452

912


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very important 35.8%
201
38.3%
88
37.5%
9
35.5%
27
60.0%
12
37.0%
337
Important 27.2%
153
26.5%
61
33.3%
8
18.4%
14
25.0%
5
26.4%
241
Somewhat important 17.3%
97
19.1%
44
12.5%
3
25.0%
19
5.0%
1
18.0%
164
Not at all important 18.9%
106
16.1%
37
16.7%
4
17.1%
13
10.0%
2
17.8%
162
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
230
100.0%
24
100.0%
76
100.0%
20

912


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Very important 40.2%
49
39.6%
61
31.5%
103
44.2%
61
42.2%
49
23.1%
12
36.9%
335
Important 29.5%
36
27.3%
42
26.3%
86
24.6%
34
24.1%
28
28.8%
15
26.5%
241
Somewhat important 17.2%
21
18.2%
28
22.0%
72
15.9%
22
11.2%
13
13.5%
7
17.9%
163
Not at all important 11.5%
14
14.3%
22
19.6%
64
14.5%
20
21.6%
25
32.7%
17
17.8%
162
Don't know 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.8%
1
0.6%
1
0.6%
2
0.7%
1
0.9%
1
1.9%
1
0.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
154
100.0%
327
100.0%
138
100.0%
116
100.0%
52

909


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very important 36.1%
279
37.7%
40
54.5%
18
37.0%
337
Important 26.1%
202
32.1%
34
15.2%
5
26.4%
241
Somewhat important 19.7%
152
8.5%
9
9.1%
3
18.0%
164
Not at all important 17.3%
134
20.8%
22
18.2%
6
17.8%
162
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 0.8%
6
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
773
100.0%
106
100.0%
33

912

Bookmark and Share