General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


TRAINING

How important were each of the following as sources of the skills that you use in your job? Would you say very important, important, somewhat important, or not at all important: Formal on-the-job training where you work now?
  1) Very important
  2) Important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not at all important
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 418 45.8% 45.8% -.78
Important 244 26.8% 72.6% -.02
Somewhat important 113 12.4% 85% .73
Not at all important 124 13.6% 98.6% 1.48
Don't know 4 .4% 99% 4.49
No answer 9 1% 100% 5.24

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Very important 46.2%
96
48.3%
210
44.7%
88
32.8%
22
50.0%
2
45.9%
418
Important 27.9%
58
27.4%
119
23.9%
47
29.9%
20
0.0%
0
26.8%
244
Somewhat important 15.9%
33
10.6%
46
12.2%
24
14.9%
10
0.0%
0
12.4%
113
Not at all important 9.6%
20
12.2%
53
17.3%
34
20.9%
14
50.0%
2
13.5%
123
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.5%
1
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
No answer 0.5%
1
1.1%
5
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
435
100.0%
197
100.0%
67
100.0%
4

911


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Very important 47.1%
89
50.4%
71
50.0%
61
46.3%
76
37.5%
18
40.2%
92
45.6%
407
Important 21.2%
40
21.3%
30
29.5%
36
28.0%
46
27.1%
13
31.9%
73
26.7%
238
Somewhat important 13.2%
25
11.3%
16
9.0%
11
12.2%
20
18.8%
9
13.5%
31
12.5%
112
Not at all important 16.4%
31
14.9%
21
9.8%
12
12.2%
20
16.7%
8
13.5%
31
13.8%
123
Don't know 0.5%
1
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.4%
4
No answer 1.6%
3
0.7%
1
1.6%
2
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
141
100.0%
122
100.0%
164
100.0%
48
100.0%
229

893


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Very important 29.1%
30
47.6%
242
59.3%
32
46.6%
83
43.9%
29
45.8%
416
Important 34.0%
35
28.0%
142
22.2%
12
25.8%
46
12.1%
8
26.7%
243
Somewhat important 14.6%
15
11.8%
60
7.4%
4
10.7%
19
22.7%
15
12.4%
113
Not at all important 20.4%
21
11.4%
58
11.1%
6
14.6%
26
19.7%
13
13.6%
124
Don't know 1.0%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
No answer 1.0%
1
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
1.7%
3
1.5%
1
1.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
508
100.0%
54
100.0%
178
100.0%
66

909


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 49.6%
228
42.0%
190
45.8%
418
Important 22.4%
103
31.2%
141
26.8%
244
Somewhat important 13.0%
60
11.7%
53
12.4%
113
Not at all important 13.0%
60
14.2%
64
13.6%
124
Don't know 0.7%
3
0.2%
1
0.4%
4
No answer 1.3%
6
0.7%
3
1.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
460
100.0%
452

912


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very important 44.3%
249
53.0%
122
20.8%
5
39.5%
30
60.0%
12
45.8%
418
Important 29.0%
163
24.8%
57
20.8%
5
19.7%
15
20.0%
4
26.8%
244
Somewhat important 13.0%
73
8.3%
19
25.0%
6
15.8%
12
15.0%
3
12.4%
113
Not at all important 12.8%
72
13.0%
30
25.0%
6
19.7%
15
5.0%
1
13.6%
124
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
4.2%
1
2.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
No answer 0.9%
5
0.4%
1
4.2%
1
2.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
230
100.0%
24
100.0%
76
100.0%
20

912


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Very important 45.9%
56
42.2%
65
47.4%
155
43.5%
60
49.1%
57
46.2%
24
45.9%
417
Important 27.9%
34
34.4%
53
26.0%
85
21.7%
30
21.6%
25
32.7%
17
26.8%
244
Somewhat important 10.7%
13
12.3%
19
11.3%
37
17.4%
24
13.8%
16
5.8%
3
12.3%
112
Not at all important 13.1%
16
10.4%
16
13.8%
45
15.9%
22
14.7%
17
13.5%
7
13.5%
123
Don't know 1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
No answer 0.8%
1
0.6%
1
0.9%
3
1.4%
2
0.9%
1
1.9%
1
1.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
154
100.0%
327
100.0%
138
100.0%
116
100.0%
52

909


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very important 45.9%
355
42.5%
45
54.5%
18
45.8%
418
Important 24.8%
192
41.5%
44
24.2%
8
26.8%
244
Somewhat important 13.5%
104
6.6%
7
6.1%
2
12.4%
113
Not at all important 14.4%
111
8.5%
9
12.1%
4
13.6%
124
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
3.0%
1
0.4%
4
No answer 1.0%
8
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
773
100.0%
106
100.0%
33

912

Bookmark and Share