General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LEARNING

How important were each of the following as sources of the skills that you use in your job? Would you say very important, important, somewhat important, or not at all important: Informal learning from co-workers or supervisors where you work now?
  1) Very important
  2) Important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not at all important
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 295 32.3% 32.3% -.89
Important 353 38.7% 71.1% -.14
Somewhat important 145 15.9% 87% .61
Not at all important 101 11.1% 98% 1.36
Don't know 6 .7% 98.7% 4.36
No answer 12 1.3% 100% 5.11

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Very important 36.1%
75
35.2%
153
27.9%
55
17.9%
12
0.0%
0
32.4%
295
Important 41.3%
86
39.1%
170
36.0%
71
37.3%
25
25.0%
1
38.7%
353
Somewhat important 14.9%
31
14.7%
64
19.3%
38
17.9%
12
0.0%
0
15.9%
145
Not at all important 7.2%
15
9.2%
40
13.2%
26
23.9%
16
75.0%
3
11.0%
100
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.9%
4
0.5%
1
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
No answer 0.5%
1
0.9%
4
3.0%
6
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
435
100.0%
197
100.0%
67
100.0%
4

911


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Very important 30.7%
58
36.9%
52
32.8%
40
35.4%
58
27.1%
13
29.3%
67
32.3%
288
Important 34.9%
66
31.2%
44
46.7%
57
38.4%
63
41.7%
20
41.9%
96
38.7%
346
Somewhat important 16.4%
31
19.9%
28
12.3%
15
8.5%
14
20.8%
10
20.1%
46
16.1%
144
Not at all important 13.8%
26
8.5%
12
6.6%
8
16.5%
27
10.4%
5
8.3%
19
10.9%
97
Don't know 1.6%
3
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.7%
6
No answer 2.6%
5
2.1%
3
1.6%
2
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
141
100.0%
122
100.0%
164
100.0%
48
100.0%
229

893


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Very important 13.6%
14
34.6%
176
25.9%
14
41.0%
73
24.2%
16
32.2%
293
Important 44.7%
46
38.8%
197
46.3%
25
29.8%
53
47.0%
31
38.7%
352
Somewhat important 16.5%
17
13.6%
69
13.0%
7
21.3%
38
21.2%
14
16.0%
145
Not at all important 23.3%
24
10.6%
54
14.8%
8
6.2%
11
6.1%
4
11.1%
101
Don't know 1.0%
1
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
No answer 1.0%
1
1.6%
8
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
1.5%
1
1.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
508
100.0%
54
100.0%
178
100.0%
66

909


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 32.8%
151
31.9%
144
32.3%
295
Important 37.8%
174
39.6%
179
38.7%
353
Somewhat important 14.1%
65
17.7%
80
15.9%
145
Not at all important 12.4%
57
9.7%
44
11.1%
101
Don't know 0.7%
3
0.7%
3
0.7%
6
No answer 2.2%
10
0.4%
2
1.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
460
100.0%
452

912


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very important 32.0%
180
34.3%
79
29.2%
7
30.3%
23
30.0%
6
32.3%
295
Important 39.3%
221
39.1%
90
25.0%
6
34.2%
26
50.0%
10
38.7%
353
Somewhat important 15.8%
89
15.2%
35
29.2%
7
15.8%
12
10.0%
2
15.9%
145
Not at all important 11.0%
62
10.4%
24
8.3%
2
14.5%
11
10.0%
2
11.1%
101
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.4%
1
4.2%
1
2.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
No answer 1.4%
8
0.4%
1
4.2%
1
2.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
230
100.0%
24
100.0%
76
100.0%
20

912


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Very important 29.5%
36
37.0%
57
33.9%
111
25.4%
35
38.8%
45
19.2%
10
32.3%
294
Important 39.3%
48
42.2%
65
39.1%
128
37.0%
51
29.3%
34
50.0%
26
38.7%
352
Somewhat important 15.6%
19
15.6%
24
14.7%
48
21.7%
30
14.7%
17
13.5%
7
16.0%
145
Not at all important 13.1%
16
3.9%
6
10.7%
35
14.5%
20
13.8%
16
13.5%
7
11.0%
100
Don't know 1.6%
2
0.6%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.7%
6
No answer 0.8%
1
0.6%
1
0.9%
3
1.4%
2
3.4%
4
1.9%
1
1.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
154
100.0%
327
100.0%
138
100.0%
116
100.0%
52

909


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very important 33.6%
260
26.4%
28
21.2%
7
32.3%
295
Important 37.5%
290
45.3%
48
45.5%
15
38.7%
353
Somewhat important 16.7%
129
9.4%
10
18.2%
6
15.9%
145
Not at all important 10.3%
80
16.0%
17
12.1%
4
11.1%
101
Don't know 0.5%
4
0.9%
1
3.0%
1
0.7%
6
No answer 1.3%
10
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
773
100.0%
106
100.0%
33

912

Bookmark and Share