General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


EXPTRAIN

How important were each of the following as sources of the skills that you use in your job? Would you say very important, important, somewhat important, or not at all important: Experience or training at a different employer?
  1) Very important
  2) Important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not at all important
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 196 21.5% 21.5% -1.2
Important 256 28.1% 49.6% -.5
Somewhat important 166 18.2% 67.8% .21
Not at all important 275 30.2% 97.9% .91
Don't know 8 .9% 98.8% 3.73
No answer 11 1.2% 100% 4.44

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Very important 20.2%
42
23.4%
102
20.8%
41
14.9%
10
25.0%
1
21.5%
196
Important 27.4%
57
30.1%
131
25.4%
50
26.9%
18
0.0%
0
28.1%
256
Somewhat important 20.2%
42
17.9%
78
18.8%
37
13.4%
9
0.0%
0
18.2%
166
Not at all important 31.3%
65
26.4%
115
32.5%
64
40.3%
27
75.0%
3
30.1%
274
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.9%
4
0.0%
0
4.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
8
No answer 0.5%
1
1.1%
5
2.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
435
100.0%
197
100.0%
67
100.0%
4

911


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Very important 18.0%
34
27.0%
38
25.4%
31
22.6%
37
25.0%
12
17.9%
41
21.6%
193
Important 31.2%
59
24.8%
35
29.5%
36
27.4%
45
29.2%
14
27.1%
62
28.1%
251
Somewhat important 19.0%
36
12.8%
18
17.2%
21
18.3%
30
16.7%
8
20.5%
47
17.9%
160
Not at all important 27.0%
51
33.3%
47
26.2%
32
29.9%
49
29.2%
14
33.6%
77
30.2%
270
Don't know 2.1%
4
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.9%
8
No answer 2.6%
5
0.7%
1
1.6%
2
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
141
100.0%
122
100.0%
164
100.0%
48
100.0%
229

893


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Very important 15.5%
16
22.4%
114
18.5%
10
20.8%
37
25.8%
17
21.3%
194
Important 29.1%
30
27.0%
137
29.6%
16
30.9%
55
27.3%
18
28.2%
256
Somewhat important 16.5%
17
16.3%
83
14.8%
8
25.3%
45
18.2%
12
18.2%
165
Not at all important 35.0%
36
32.5%
165
35.2%
19
21.3%
38
25.8%
17
30.3%
275
Don't know 2.9%
3
0.6%
3
1.9%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
8
No answer 1.0%
1
1.2%
6
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
3.0%
2
1.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
508
100.0%
54
100.0%
178
100.0%
66

909


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 23.5%
108
19.5%
88
21.5%
196
Important 26.1%
120
30.1%
136
28.1%
256
Somewhat important 18.9%
87
17.5%
79
18.2%
166
Not at all important 28.7%
132
31.6%
143
30.2%
275
Don't know 0.9%
4
0.9%
4
0.9%
8
No answer 2.0%
9
0.4%
2
1.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
460
100.0%
452

912


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very important 21.2%
119
21.7%
50
25.0%
6
19.7%
15
30.0%
6
21.5%
196
Important 28.3%
159
27.8%
64
29.2%
7
26.3%
20
30.0%
6
28.1%
256
Somewhat important 17.8%
100
19.1%
44
8.3%
2
21.1%
16
20.0%
4
18.2%
166
Not at all important 31.1%
175
29.1%
67
29.2%
7
28.9%
22
20.0%
4
30.2%
275
Don't know 0.5%
3
1.3%
3
4.2%
1
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
8
No answer 1.1%
6
0.9%
2
4.2%
1
2.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
230
100.0%
24
100.0%
76
100.0%
20

912


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Very important 19.7%
24
17.5%
27
22.0%
72
23.2%
32
24.1%
28
21.2%
11
21.3%
194
Important 32.0%
39
32.5%
50
26.3%
86
28.3%
39
24.1%
28
26.9%
14
28.2%
256
Somewhat important 17.2%
21
22.7%
35
17.4%
57
20.3%
28
14.7%
17
15.4%
8
18.3%
166
Not at all important 27.0%
33
26.0%
40
32.7%
107
26.8%
37
34.5%
40
32.7%
17
30.1%
274
Don't know 2.5%
3
0.6%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
1.9%
1
0.9%
8
No answer 1.6%
2
0.6%
1
0.9%
3
1.4%
2
1.7%
2
1.9%
1
1.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
154
100.0%
327
100.0%
138
100.0%
116
100.0%
52

909


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very important 21.2%
164
23.6%
25
21.2%
7
21.5%
196
Important 28.2%
218
26.4%
28
30.3%
10
28.1%
256
Somewhat important 18.5%
143
15.1%
16
21.2%
7
18.2%
166
Not at all important 30.0%
232
33.0%
35
24.2%
8
30.2%
275
Don't know 0.9%
7
0.0%
0
3.0%
1
0.9%
8
No answer 1.2%
9
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
773
100.0%
106
100.0%
33

912

Bookmark and Share