General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WHEREWRK

When you are doing your job, do you usually do it in one place (like the same street address) or in several different places?
  1) Same place
  2) Different places
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Same place 626 68.6% 68.6% -.45
Different places 279 30.6% 99.2% .78
No answer 7 .8% 100% 9.38

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Same place 73.6%
153
65.1%
283
70.1%
138
73.1%
49
50.0%
2
68.6%
625
Different places 26.0%
54
34.3%
149
28.4%
56
26.9%
18
50.0%
2
30.6%
279
No answer 0.5%
1
0.7%
3
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
435
100.0%
197
100.0%
67
100.0%
4

911


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Same place 68.3%
129
68.8%
97
70.5%
86
63.4%
104
62.5%
30
72.9%
167
68.6%
613
Different places 30.2%
57
30.5%
43
28.7%
35
35.4%
58
37.5%
18
27.1%
62
30.6%
273
No answer 1.6%
3
0.7%
1
0.8%
1
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
141
100.0%
122
100.0%
164
100.0%
48
100.0%
229

893


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Same place 73.8%
76
70.7%
359
59.3%
32
66.3%
118
62.1%
41
68.9%
626
Different places 25.2%
26
28.5%
145
40.7%
22
33.1%
59
36.4%
24
30.4%
276
No answer 1.0%
1
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.5%
1
0.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
508
100.0%
54
100.0%
178
100.0%
66

909


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Same place 55.4%
255
82.1%
371
68.6%
626
Different places 43.3%
199
17.7%
80
30.6%
279
No answer 1.3%
6
0.2%
1
0.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
460
100.0%
452

912


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Same place 68.0%
382
71.3%
164
70.8%
17
65.8%
50
65.0%
13
68.6%
626
Different places 31.1%
175
28.7%
66
29.2%
7
31.6%
24
35.0%
7
30.6%
279
No answer 0.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
230
100.0%
24
100.0%
76
100.0%
20

912


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Same place 70.5%
86
70.1%
108
72.2%
236
67.4%
93
59.5%
69
63.5%
33
68.8%
625
Different places 28.7%
35
29.2%
45
27.2%
89
31.9%
44
39.7%
46
34.6%
18
30.5%
277
No answer 0.8%
1
0.6%
1
0.6%
2
0.7%
1
0.9%
1
1.9%
1
0.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
154
100.0%
327
100.0%
138
100.0%
116
100.0%
52

909


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Same place 67.3%
520
73.6%
78
84.8%
28
68.6%
626
Different places 32.0%
247
25.5%
27
15.2%
5
30.6%
279
No answer 0.8%
6
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
773
100.0%
106
100.0%
33

912

Bookmark and Share