General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FINDOUT

On any given day, is there some place where you find out where you will be working?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 191 66.8% 66.8% -.39
No 88 30.8% 97.6% .39
No answer 7 2.4% 100% 5.88

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 76.4%
42
65.1%
99
64.4%
38
66.7%
12
0.0%
0
66.8%
191
No 21.8%
12
32.9%
50
30.5%
18
33.3%
6
100.0%
2
30.8%
88
No answer 1.8%
1
2.0%
3
5.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
152
100.0%
59
100.0%
18
100.0%
2

286


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 73.3%
44
63.6%
28
75.0%
27
65.0%
39
55.6%
10
66.1%
41
67.5%
189
No 21.7%
13
34.1%
15
22.2%
8
31.7%
19
44.4%
8
33.9%
21
30.0%
84
No answer 5.0%
3
2.3%
1
2.8%
1
3.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
44
100.0%
36
100.0%
60
100.0%
18
100.0%
62

280


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 74.1%
20
67.1%
100
63.6%
14
66.7%
40
60.0%
15
66.8%
189
No 22.2%
6
30.2%
45
36.4%
8
31.7%
19
36.0%
9
30.7%
87
No answer 3.7%
1
2.7%
4
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
4.0%
1
2.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
149
100.0%
22
100.0%
60
100.0%
25

283


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 68.8%
141
61.7%
50
66.8%
191
No 28.3%
58
37.0%
30
30.8%
88
No answer 2.9%
6
1.2%
1
2.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
81

286


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 66.1%
119
72.7%
48
42.9%
3
57.7%
15
85.7%
6
66.8%
191
No 31.1%
56
27.3%
18
57.1%
4
34.6%
9
14.3%
1
30.8%
88
No answer 2.8%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
2
0.0%
0
2.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
66
100.0%
7
100.0%
26
100.0%
7

286


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 69.4%
25
67.4%
31
70.3%
64
62.2%
28
61.7%
29
68.4%
13
66.9%
190
No 27.8%
10
30.4%
14
27.5%
25
35.6%
16
36.2%
17
26.3%
5
30.6%
87
No answer 2.8%
1
2.2%
1
2.2%
2
2.2%
1
2.1%
1
5.3%
1
2.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
46
100.0%
91
100.0%
45
100.0%
47
100.0%
19

284


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 65.6%
166
71.4%
20
100.0%
5
66.8%
191
No 32.0%
81
25.0%
7
0.0%
0
30.8%
88
No answer 2.4%
6
3.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
253
100.0%
28
100.0%
5

286

Bookmark and Share