General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


BASEOFOP

Do you have any kind of base of operations at all?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 80 84.2% 84.2% -.35
No 6 6.3% 90.5% .08
No answer 9 9.5% 100% 3.06

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 69.2%
9
90.6%
48
76.2%
16
83.3%
5
100.0%
2
84.2%
80
No 15.4%
2
1.9%
1
9.5%
2
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
6.3%
6
No answer 15.4%
2
7.5%
4
14.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
53
100.0%
21
100.0%
6
100.0%
2

95


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 75.0%
12
81.3%
13
66.7%
6
85.7%
18
87.5%
7
100.0%
21
84.6%
77
No 0.0%
0
12.5%
2
11.1%
1
4.8%
1
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
5.5%
5
No answer 25.0%
4
6.3%
1
22.2%
2
9.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.9%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
16
100.0%
9
100.0%
21
100.0%
8
100.0%
21

91


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 57.1%
4
81.6%
40
87.5%
7
95.0%
19
90.0%
9
84.0%
79
No 14.3%
1
8.2%
4
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.4%
6
No answer 28.6%
2
10.2%
5
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
10.0%
1
9.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
49
100.0%
8
100.0%
20
100.0%
10

94


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 81.3%
52
90.3%
28
84.2%
80
No 6.3%
4
6.5%
2
6.3%
6
No answer 12.5%
8
3.2%
1
9.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
31

95


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 83.6%
51
88.9%
16
100.0%
4
72.7%
8
100.0%
1
84.2%
80
No 6.6%
4
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
6.3%
6
No answer 9.8%
6
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
18.2%
2
0.0%
0
9.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
18
100.0%
4
100.0%
11
100.0%
1

95


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 81.8%
9
93.3%
14
85.2%
23
82.4%
14
88.9%
16
50.0%
3
84.0%
79
No 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.4%
2
5.9%
1
5.6%
1
33.3%
2
6.4%
6
No answer 18.2%
2
6.7%
1
7.4%
2
11.8%
2
5.6%
1
16.7%
1
9.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
15
100.0%
27
100.0%
17
100.0%
18
100.0%
6

94


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 83.9%
73
87.5%
7
0.00%
0
84.2%
80
No 6.9%
6
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
6.3%
6
No answer 9.2%
8
12.5%
1
0.00%
0
9.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
8
100.0%
0

95

Bookmark and Share