General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MAWKBORN

Did she work as long as a year after you were born and before you started first grade?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 369 42.3% 42.3% -.58
No 464 53.2% 95.4% .09
Don't know 31 3.6% 99% 4.15
No answer 9 1% 100% 4.82

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 48.8%
104
44.3%
167
34.2%
53
30.1%
28
51.5%
17
42.4%
369
No 45.1%
96
52.8%
199
61.3%
95
63.4%
59
42.4%
14
53.2%
463
Don't know 4.7%
10
2.1%
8
3.9%
6
6.5%
6
3.0%
1
3.6%
31
No answer 1.4%
3
0.8%
3
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
3.0%
1
0.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
213
100.0%
377
100.0%
155
100.0%
93
100.0%
33

871


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 40.7%
74
42.2%
49
41.7%
48
45.1%
73
45.5%
20
42.3%
102
42.6%
366
No 54.4%
99
53.4%
62
53.9%
62
50.0%
81
52.3%
23
53.5%
129
53.0%
456
Don't know 2.7%
5
2.6%
3
4.3%
5
4.3%
7
2.3%
1
3.7%
9
3.5%
30
No answer 2.2%
4
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
116
100.0%
115
100.0%
162
100.0%
44
100.0%
241

860


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 50.4%
61
42.8%
213
48.0%
24
35.3%
54
29.8%
14
42.1%
366
No 43.8%
53
52.8%
263
50.0%
25
58.8%
90
70.2%
33
53.4%
464
Don't know 5.0%
6
3.4%
17
0.0%
0
5.2%
8
0.0%
0
3.6%
31
No answer 0.8%
1
1.0%
5
2.0%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
498
100.0%
50
100.0%
153
100.0%
47

869


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 42.1%
155
42.4%
214
42.3%
369
No 51.9%
191
54.1%
273
53.2%
464
Don't know 4.9%
18
2.6%
13
3.6%
31
No answer 1.1%
4
1.0%
5
1.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
368
100.0%
505

873


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 43.6%
242
41.9%
90
33.3%
8
36.1%
22
41.2%
7
42.3%
369
No 51.9%
288
54.4%
117
66.7%
16
57.4%
35
47.1%
8
53.2%
464
Don't know 3.8%
21
3.7%
8
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
5.9%
1
3.6%
31
No answer 0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.9%
3
5.9%
1
0.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
555
100.0%
215
100.0%
24
100.0%
61
100.0%
17

872


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 42.0%
50
47.1%
64
40.1%
123
38.7%
55
43.8%
53
53.3%
24
42.4%
369
No 52.1%
62
47.8%
65
57.3%
176
54.2%
77
51.2%
62
44.4%
20
53.1%
462
Don't know 5.0%
6
4.4%
6
2.0%
6
5.6%
8
3.3%
4
2.2%
1
3.6%
31
No answer 0.8%
1
0.7%
1
0.7%
2
1.4%
2
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
136
100.0%
307
100.0%
142
100.0%
121
100.0%
45

870


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 37.3%
275
65.2%
73
91.3%
21
42.3%
369
No 58.8%
434
25.9%
29
4.3%
1
53.2%
464
Don't know 3.0%
22
7.1%
8
4.3%
1
3.6%
31
No answer 0.9%
7
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
738
100.0%
112
100.0%
23

873

Bookmark and Share