General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


JOBSALL

On the whole, do you think it should or should not be the government's responsibility to . . . Provide a job for everyone who wants one.
  1) Definitely should be
  2) Probably should be
  3) Probably should not be
  4) Definitely should not be
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Definitely should be 242 17.8% 17.8% -1.15
Probably should be 330 24.3% 42.1% -.58
Probably should not be 333 24.5% 66.6% -.01
Definitely should not be 362 26.6% 93.2% .56
Can't choose 71 5.2% 98.5% 2.83
No answer 21 1.5% 100% 3.4

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Definitely should be 18.6%
52
18.1%
89
16.8%
41
15.6%
37
21.0%
22
17.7%
241
Probably should be 27.6%
77
26.0%
128
18.9%
46
21.1%
50
27.6%
29
24.3%
330
Probably should not be 28.3%
79
23.9%
118
24.6%
60
22.4%
53
21.9%
23
24.5%
333
Definitely should not be 19.7%
55
28.2%
139
33.2%
81
30.0%
71
15.2%
16
26.7%
362
Can't choose 5.4%
15
3.7%
18
4.5%
11
7.2%
17
9.5%
10
5.2%
71
No answer 0.4%
1
0.2%
1
2.0%
5
3.8%
9
4.8%
5
1.5%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
279
100.0%
493
100.0%
244
100.0%
237
100.0%
105

1358


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Definitely should be 20.7%
63
9.8%
18
20.8%
33
20.0%
47
14.1%
10
17.5%
67
17.8%
238
Probably should be 24.3%
74
28.4%
52
22.6%
36
24.7%
58
31.0%
22
22.2%
85
24.5%
327
Probably should not be 26.2%
80
26.8%
49
22.6%
36
23.0%
54
22.5%
16
22.7%
87
24.1%
322
Definitely should not be 22.3%
68
27.3%
50
27.7%
44
27.2%
64
23.9%
17
29.8%
114
26.7%
357
Can't choose 6.2%
19
4.9%
9
4.4%
7
3.8%
9
5.6%
4
6.0%
23
5.3%
71
No answer 0.3%
1
2.7%
5
1.9%
3
1.3%
3
2.8%
2
1.8%
7
1.6%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
183
100.0%
159
100.0%
235
100.0%
71
100.0%
383

1336


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Definitely should be 30.0%
82
17.1%
128
9.2%
6
9.1%
18
10.0%
7
17.8%
241
Probably should be 28.9%
79
24.1%
180
23.1%
15
20.7%
41
18.6%
13
24.2%
328
Probably should not be 15.8%
43
25.6%
191
35.4%
23
26.8%
53
31.4%
22
24.5%
332
Definitely should not be 14.3%
39
27.6%
206
27.7%
18
36.9%
73
35.7%
25
26.7%
361
Can't choose 8.1%
22
4.3%
32
4.6%
3
5.6%
11
2.9%
2
5.2%
70
No answer 2.9%
8
1.3%
10
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
1.4%
1
1.6%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
273
100.0%
747
100.0%
65
100.0%
198
100.0%
70

1353


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Definitely should be 13.8%
77
20.6%
165
17.8%
242
Probably should be 23.3%
130
24.9%
200
24.3%
330
Probably should not be 27.5%
153
22.4%
180
24.5%
333
Definitely should not be 30.2%
168
24.2%
194
26.6%
362
Can't choose 4.3%
24
5.9%
47
5.2%
71
No answer 0.9%
5
2.0%
16
1.5%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
557
100.0%
802

1359


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Definitely should be 18.1%
155
16.4%
59
13.3%
4
20.9%
19
20.8%
5
17.8%
242
Probably should be 22.7%
194
28.4%
102
16.7%
5
24.2%
22
29.2%
7
24.3%
330
Probably should not be 24.0%
205
25.3%
91
30.0%
9
25.3%
23
20.8%
5
24.5%
333
Definitely should not be 28.0%
239
23.7%
85
36.7%
11
24.2%
22
20.8%
5
26.6%
362
Can't choose 5.3%
45
5.0%
18
3.3%
1
5.5%
5
8.3%
2
5.2%
71
No answer 2.0%
17
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
855
100.0%
359
100.0%
30
100.0%
91
100.0%
24

1359


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Definitely should be 20.5%
36
14.1%
27
18.6%
98
11.5%
22
16.5%
31
33.3%
27
17.8%
241
Probably should be 35.2%
62
25.5%
49
24.7%
130
17.7%
34
19.7%
37
22.2%
18
24.3%
330
Probably should not be 22.2%
39
34.9%
67
23.5%
124
23.4%
45
24.5%
46
14.8%
12
24.6%
333
Definitely should not be 12.5%
22
21.9%
42
25.8%
136
40.6%
78
33.0%
62
24.7%
20
26.5%
360
Can't choose 8.5%
15
2.6%
5
5.5%
29
4.7%
9
4.8%
9
4.9%
4
5.2%
71
No answer 1.1%
2
1.0%
2
1.9%
10
2.1%
4
1.6%
3
0.0%
0
1.5%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
192
100.0%
527
100.0%
192
100.0%
188
100.0%
81

1356


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Definitely should be 13.3%
153
44.6%
75
34.1%
14
17.8%
242
Probably should be 24.3%
280
23.8%
40
24.4%
10
24.3%
330
Probably should not be 26.4%
304
13.7%
23
14.6%
6
24.5%
333
Definitely should not be 30.1%
346
6.5%
11
12.2%
5
26.6%
362
Can't choose 4.4%
51
8.9%
15
12.2%
5
5.2%
71
No answer 1.4%
16
2.4%
4
2.4%
1
1.5%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
1150
100.0%
168
100.0%
41

1359

Bookmark and Share