General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


EQUALIZE

On the whole, do you think it should or should not be the government's responsibility to . . . Reduce income differences between the rich and poor.
  1) Definitely should be
  2) Probably should be
  3) Probably should not be
  4) Definitely should not be
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Definitely should be 262 19.3% 19.3% -1.07
Probably should be 329 24.2% 43.5% -.56
Probably should not be 319 23.5% 67% -.06
Definitely should not be 317 23.3% 90.3% .45
Can't choose 99 7.3% 97.6% 2.46
No answer 33 2.4% 100% 2.97

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Definitely should be 16.5%
46
19.5%
96
20.1%
49
16.5%
39
30.5%
32
19.3%
262
Probably should be 28.0%
78
27.4%
135
16.4%
40
24.1%
57
17.1%
18
24.2%
328
Probably should not be 27.6%
77
26.4%
130
19.7%
48
20.3%
48
15.2%
16
23.5%
319
Definitely should not be 18.6%
52
19.7%
97
34.0%
83
25.7%
61
22.9%
24
23.3%
317
Can't choose 8.2%
23
5.3%
26
6.6%
16
8.9%
21
12.4%
13
7.3%
99
No answer 1.1%
3
1.8%
9
3.3%
8
4.6%
11
1.9%
2
2.4%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
279
100.0%
493
100.0%
244
100.0%
237
100.0%
105

1358


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Definitely should be 23.3%
71
14.8%
27
15.7%
25
20.4%
48
25.4%
18
17.8%
68
19.2%
257
Probably should be 24.3%
74
30.1%
55
28.9%
46
21.3%
50
22.5%
16
21.7%
83
24.3%
324
Probably should not be 23.0%
70
23.5%
43
19.5%
31
21.3%
50
26.8%
19
24.8%
95
23.1%
308
Definitely should not be 20.3%
62
25.7%
47
24.5%
39
28.1%
66
19.7%
14
23.0%
88
23.7%
316
Can't choose 6.6%
20
4.4%
8
8.2%
13
6.8%
16
5.6%
4
9.9%
38
7.4%
99
No answer 2.6%
8
1.6%
3
3.1%
5
2.1%
5
0.0%
0
2.9%
11
2.4%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
183
100.0%
159
100.0%
235
100.0%
71
100.0%
383

1336


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Definitely should be 27.8%
76
19.0%
142
16.9%
11
10.1%
20
17.1%
12
19.3%
261
Probably should be 23.8%
65
24.8%
185
26.2%
17
23.7%
47
18.6%
13
24.2%
327
Probably should not be 18.3%
50
23.7%
177
24.6%
16
28.3%
56
27.1%
19
23.5%
318
Definitely should not be 16.5%
45
22.9%
171
26.2%
17
29.8%
59
35.7%
25
23.4%
317
Can't choose 10.3%
28
7.4%
55
4.6%
3
5.1%
10
1.4%
1
7.2%
97
No answer 3.3%
9
2.3%
17
1.5%
1
3.0%
6
0.0%
0
2.4%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
273
100.0%
747
100.0%
65
100.0%
198
100.0%
70

1353


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Definitely should be 15.8%
88
21.7%
174
19.3%
262
Probably should be 20.3%
113
26.9%
216
24.2%
329
Probably should not be 24.6%
137
22.7%
182
23.5%
319
Definitely should not be 30.0%
167
18.7%
150
23.3%
317
Can't choose 6.6%
37
7.7%
62
7.3%
99
No answer 2.7%
15
2.2%
18
2.4%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
557
100.0%
802

1359


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Definitely should be 18.8%
161
18.1%
65
23.3%
7
28.6%
26
12.5%
3
19.3%
262
Probably should be 23.9%
204
26.5%
95
30.0%
9
19.8%
18
12.5%
3
24.2%
329
Probably should not be 23.3%
199
24.0%
86
20.0%
6
22.0%
20
33.3%
8
23.5%
319
Definitely should not be 24.4%
209
21.7%
78
23.3%
7
18.7%
17
25.0%
6
23.3%
317
Can't choose 6.7%
57
8.4%
30
3.3%
1
9.9%
9
8.3%
2
7.3%
99
No answer 2.9%
25
1.4%
5
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
8.3%
2
2.4%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
855
100.0%
359
100.0%
30
100.0%
91
100.0%
24

1359


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Definitely should be 29.0%
51
17.7%
34
20.5%
108
9.4%
18
13.3%
25
29.6%
24
19.2%
260
Probably should be 26.1%
46
28.1%
54
26.6%
140
16.7%
32
20.7%
39
22.2%
18
24.3%
329
Probably should not be 24.4%
43
26.0%
50
23.1%
122
29.7%
57
21.3%
40
7.4%
6
23.5%
318
Definitely should not be 10.2%
18
21.4%
41
20.7%
109
35.9%
69
31.4%
59
25.9%
21
23.4%
317
Can't choose 6.8%
12
4.2%
8
6.8%
36
6.8%
13
10.1%
19
13.6%
11
7.3%
99
No answer 3.4%
6
2.6%
5
2.3%
12
1.6%
3
3.2%
6
1.2%
1
2.4%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
192
100.0%
527
100.0%
192
100.0%
188
100.0%
81

1356


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Definitely should be 17.4%
200
30.4%
51
26.8%
11
19.3%
262
Probably should be 24.4%
281
26.2%
44
9.8%
4
24.2%
329
Probably should not be 24.5%
282
16.7%
28
22.0%
9
23.5%
319
Definitely should not be 25.6%
294
8.9%
15
19.5%
8
23.3%
317
Can't choose 6.2%
71
11.9%
20
19.5%
8
7.3%
99
No answer 1.9%
22
6.0%
10
2.4%
1
2.4%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
1150
100.0%
168
100.0%
41

1359

Bookmark and Share