General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FAMSUFFR

We have some questions about women. Do you agree or disagree . . . All in all, family life suffers when the woman has a full-time job.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 123 9.1% 9.1% -1.47
Agree 329 24.2% 33.3% -.87
Neither agree nor disagree 227 16.7% 50% -.27
Disagree 391 28.8% 78.7% .33
Strongly disagree 232 17.1% 95.8% .94
Can't choose 17 1.3% 97.1% 2.75
No answer 40 2.9% 100% 3.35

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.7%
16
6.5%
32
10.2%
25
13.9%
33
16.2%
17
9.1%
123
Agree 15.1%
42
21.3%
105
26.2%
64
32.1%
76
40.0%
42
24.2%
329
Neither agree nor disagree 19.4%
54
14.8%
73
17.6%
43
16.0%
38
18.1%
19
16.7%
227
Disagree 30.8%
86
33.1%
163
29.5%
72
22.4%
53
16.2%
17
28.8%
391
Strongly disagree 25.8%
72
20.9%
103
13.5%
33
8.9%
21
1.9%
2
17.0%
231
Can't choose 1.1%
3
1.0%
5
0.4%
1
2.5%
6
1.9%
2
1.3%
17
No answer 2.2%
6
2.4%
12
2.5%
6
4.2%
10
5.7%
6
2.9%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
279
100.0%
493
100.0%
244
100.0%
237
100.0%
105

1358


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.2%
19
2.7%
5
8.2%
13
8.9%
21
14.1%
10
13.8%
53
9.1%
121
Agree 21.3%
65
19.7%
36
23.9%
38
22.1%
52
26.8%
19
29.8%
114
24.3%
324
Neither agree nor disagree 19.0%
58
16.9%
31
18.2%
29
15.3%
36
11.3%
8
15.4%
59
16.5%
221
Disagree 29.2%
89
38.3%
70
25.8%
41
29.4%
69
26.8%
19
25.3%
97
28.8%
385
Strongly disagree 19.3%
59
20.2%
37
20.1%
32
20.4%
48
14.1%
10
11.0%
42
17.1%
228
Can't choose 1.3%
4
0.5%
1
1.3%
2
1.3%
3
2.8%
2
1.3%
5
1.3%
17
No answer 3.6%
11
1.6%
3
2.5%
4
2.6%
6
4.2%
3
3.4%
13
3.0%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
183
100.0%
159
100.0%
235
100.0%
71
100.0%
383

1336


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 17.9%
49
8.0%
60
7.7%
5
4.0%
8
1.4%
1
9.1%
123
Agree 31.5%
86
22.8%
170
21.5%
14
19.7%
39
25.7%
18
24.2%
327
Neither agree nor disagree 12.5%
34
18.6%
139
18.5%
12
15.2%
30
15.7%
11
16.7%
226
Disagree 22.0%
60
30.5%
228
24.6%
16
31.8%
63
30.0%
21
28.7%
388
Strongly disagree 9.2%
25
16.5%
123
21.5%
14
26.3%
52
25.7%
18
17.1%
232
Can't choose 2.2%
6
0.9%
7
3.1%
2
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
17
No answer 4.8%
13
2.7%
20
3.1%
2
2.0%
4
1.4%
1
3.0%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
273
100.0%
747
100.0%
65
100.0%
198
100.0%
70

1353


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.6%
48
9.4%
75
9.1%
123
Agree 25.7%
143
23.2%
186
24.2%
329
Neither agree nor disagree 19.2%
107
15.0%
120
16.7%
227
Disagree 29.3%
163
28.4%
228
28.8%
391
Strongly disagree 12.7%
71
20.1%
161
17.1%
232
Can't choose 1.1%
6
1.4%
11
1.3%
17
No answer 3.4%
19
2.6%
21
2.9%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
557
100.0%
802

1359


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.9%
93
6.4%
23
3.3%
1
4.4%
4
8.3%
2
9.1%
123
Agree 26.4%
226
21.2%
76
16.7%
5
23.1%
21
4.2%
1
24.2%
329
Neither agree nor disagree 16.4%
140
16.7%
60
13.3%
4
17.6%
16
29.2%
7
16.7%
227
Disagree 27.6%
236
31.5%
113
33.3%
10
26.4%
24
33.3%
8
28.8%
391
Strongly disagree 14.9%
127
19.2%
69
30.0%
9
23.1%
21
25.0%
6
17.1%
232
Can't choose 1.1%
9
1.4%
5
3.3%
1
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
17
No answer 2.8%
24
3.6%
13
0.0%
0
3.3%
3
0.0%
0
2.9%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
855
100.0%
359
100.0%
30
100.0%
91
100.0%
24

1359


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.8%
12
4.2%
8
7.8%
41
9.9%
19
12.8%
24
23.5%
19
9.1%
123
Agree 17.6%
31
15.6%
30
26.2%
138
24.5%
47
32.4%
61
25.9%
21
24.2%
328
Neither agree nor disagree 13.1%
23
19.8%
38
15.7%
83
21.4%
41
18.1%
34
9.9%
8
16.7%
227
Disagree 34.7%
61
32.3%
62
31.1%
164
24.0%
46
20.2%
38
24.7%
20
28.8%
391
Strongly disagree 23.9%
42
25.5%
49
15.7%
83
16.1%
31
9.6%
18
8.6%
7
17.0%
230
Can't choose 1.1%
2
1.0%
2
1.7%
9
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
3.7%
3
1.3%
17
No answer 2.8%
5
1.6%
3
1.7%
9
4.2%
8
6.4%
12
3.7%
3
2.9%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
192
100.0%
527
100.0%
192
100.0%
188
100.0%
81

1356


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.0%
103
7.1%
12
19.5%
8
9.1%
123
Agree 25.0%
288
20.8%
35
14.6%
6
24.2%
329
Neither agree nor disagree 17.0%
195
15.5%
26
14.6%
6
16.7%
227
Disagree 28.3%
325
33.3%
56
24.4%
10
28.8%
391
Strongly disagree 16.6%
191
19.0%
32
22.0%
9
17.1%
232
Can't choose 1.0%
11
2.4%
4
4.9%
2
1.3%
17
No answer 3.2%
37
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
2.9%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
1150
100.0%
168
100.0%
41

1359

Bookmark and Share