General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HUBBYWRK

We have some questions about women. Do you agree or disagree . . . A husband's job is to earn money; a wife's job is to look after the home and family.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 145 10.7% 10.7% -1.57
Agree 233 17.1% 27.8% -.94
Neither agree nor disagree 293 21.6% 49.4% -.31
Disagree 341 25.1% 74.5% .32
Strongly disagree 302 22.2% 96.7% .94
Can't choose 18 1.3% 98% 2.83
No answer 27 2% 100% 3.45

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.1%
17
5.9%
29
9.8%
24
17.3%
41
32.4%
34
10.7%
145
Agree 15.8%
44
11.6%
57
18.9%
46
22.4%
53
31.4%
33
17.2%
233
Neither agree nor disagree 19.0%
53
20.7%
102
24.2%
59
23.2%
55
21.9%
23
21.5%
292
Disagree 21.5%
60
30.6%
151
26.6%
65
22.8%
54
10.5%
11
25.1%
341
Strongly disagree 34.4%
96
28.6%
141
18.0%
44
8.4%
20
1.0%
1
22.2%
302
Can't choose 1.1%
3
1.4%
7
0.8%
2
2.1%
5
1.0%
1
1.3%
18
No answer 2.2%
6
1.2%
6
1.6%
4
3.8%
9
1.9%
2
2.0%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
279
100.0%
493
100.0%
244
100.0%
237
100.0%
105

1358


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.9%
21
4.9%
9
10.1%
16
9.4%
22
11.3%
8
17.8%
68
10.8%
144
Agree 14.8%
45
10.4%
19
16.4%
26
16.2%
38
19.7%
14
23.0%
88
17.2%
230
Neither agree nor disagree 24.9%
76
17.5%
32
21.4%
34
21.7%
51
22.5%
16
20.6%
79
21.6%
288
Disagree 27.2%
83
35.0%
64
22.6%
36
20.0%
47
25.4%
18
22.2%
85
24.9%
333
Strongly disagree 23.3%
71
29.5%
54
25.8%
41
28.9%
68
16.9%
12
13.1%
50
22.2%
296
Can't choose 1.3%
4
1.1%
2
1.3%
2
1.7%
4
1.4%
1
1.3%
5
1.3%
18
No answer 1.6%
5
1.6%
3
2.5%
4
2.1%
5
2.8%
2
2.1%
8
2.0%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
183
100.0%
159
100.0%
235
100.0%
71
100.0%
383

1336


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 21.6%
59
9.9%
74
7.7%
5
3.0%
6
1.4%
1
10.7%
145
Agree 30.4%
83
15.4%
115
12.3%
8
9.6%
19
10.0%
7
17.1%
232
Neither agree nor disagree 15.0%
41
24.4%
182
20.0%
13
21.2%
42
20.0%
14
21.6%
292
Disagree 18.7%
51
26.1%
195
27.7%
18
29.8%
59
22.9%
16
25.1%
339
Strongly disagree 9.5%
26
21.6%
161
27.7%
18
33.8%
67
42.9%
30
22.3%
302
Can't choose 2.6%
7
0.8%
6
1.5%
1
0.5%
1
1.4%
1
1.2%
16
No answer 2.2%
6
1.9%
14
3.1%
2
2.0%
4
1.4%
1
2.0%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
273
100.0%
747
100.0%
65
100.0%
198
100.0%
70

1353


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.9%
55
11.2%
90
10.7%
145
Agree 19.7%
110
15.3%
123
17.1%
233
Neither agree nor disagree 25.3%
141
19.0%
152
21.6%
293
Disagree 25.5%
142
24.8%
199
25.1%
341
Strongly disagree 16.2%
90
26.4%
212
22.2%
302
Can't choose 1.1%
6
1.5%
12
1.3%
18
No answer 2.3%
13
1.7%
14
2.0%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
557
100.0%
802

1359


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.7%
109
8.1%
29
3.3%
1
4.4%
4
8.3%
2
10.7%
145
Agree 19.3%
165
15.6%
56
3.3%
1
7.7%
7
16.7%
4
17.1%
233
Neither agree nor disagree 21.2%
181
20.9%
75
16.7%
5
27.5%
25
29.2%
7
21.6%
293
Disagree 24.9%
213
25.6%
92
23.3%
7
24.2%
22
29.2%
7
25.1%
341
Strongly disagree 18.8%
161
26.2%
94
50.0%
15
30.8%
28
16.7%
4
22.2%
302
Can't choose 0.9%
8
1.7%
6
3.3%
1
3.3%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
18
No answer 2.1%
18
1.9%
7
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
2.0%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
855
100.0%
359
100.0%
30
100.0%
91
100.0%
24

1359


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.0%
14
4.7%
9
9.1%
48
12.5%
24
16.0%
30
24.7%
20
10.7%
145
Agree 12.5%
22
9.9%
19
19.2%
101
13.5%
26
22.3%
42
28.4%
23
17.2%
233
Neither agree nor disagree 17.0%
30
19.3%
37
23.3%
123
23.4%
45
23.4%
44
17.3%
14
21.6%
293
Disagree 25.6%
45
30.2%
58
26.0%
137
24.5%
47
21.3%
40
16.0%
13
25.1%
340
Strongly disagree 33.5%
59
32.8%
63
19.7%
104
22.9%
44
12.8%
24
7.4%
6
22.1%
300
Can't choose 1.1%
2
1.6%
3
1.5%
8
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
3.7%
3
1.3%
18
No answer 2.3%
4
1.6%
3
1.1%
6
3.1%
6
3.2%
6
2.5%
2
2.0%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
192
100.0%
527
100.0%
192
100.0%
188
100.0%
81

1356


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.4%
120
11.9%
20
12.2%
5
10.7%
145
Agree 16.9%
194
19.0%
32
17.1%
7
17.1%
233
Neither agree nor disagree 21.5%
247
22.6%
38
19.5%
8
21.6%
293
Disagree 25.0%
287
25.0%
42
29.3%
12
25.1%
341
Strongly disagree 23.0%
265
17.9%
30
17.1%
7
22.2%
302
Can't choose 1.0%
11
3.0%
5
4.9%
2
1.3%
18
No answer 2.3%
26
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
1150
100.0%
168
100.0%
41

1359

Bookmark and Share