General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HAPUNHAP

If you were to consider your life in general these days, how happy or unhappy would you say you are, on the whole...
  1) Very happy
  2) Fairly happy
  3) Not very happy
  4) Not at all happy
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very happy 501 36.9% 36.9% -.87
Fairly happy 737 54.2% 91.1% .24
Not very happy 96 7.1% 98.2% 1.36
Not at all happy 12 .9% 99% 2.47
Can't choose 9 .7% 99.7% 6.91
No answer 4 .3% 100% 8.02

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Very happy 36.6%
102
33.7%
166
40.2%
98
39.7%
94
39.0%
41
36.9%
501
Fairly happy 55.2%
154
55.6%
274
50.4%
123
53.6%
127
55.2%
58
54.2%
736
Not very happy 6.1%
17
9.3%
46
8.2%
20
5.1%
12
1.0%
1
7.1%
96
Not at all happy 1.1%
3
0.6%
3
0.4%
1
1.3%
3
1.9%
2
0.9%
12
Can't choose 1.1%
3
0.6%
3
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
1.0%
1
0.7%
9
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
279
100.0%
493
100.0%
244
100.0%
237
100.0%
105

1358


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Very happy 30.5%
93
37.7%
69
35.2%
56
34.5%
81
36.6%
26
43.1%
165
36.7%
490
Fairly happy 56.4%
172
54.1%
99
54.7%
87
58.7%
138
54.9%
39
50.1%
192
54.4%
727
Not very happy 10.2%
31
8.2%
15
6.3%
10
5.5%
13
7.0%
5
5.2%
20
7.0%
94
Not at all happy 1.0%
3
0.0%
0
2.5%
4
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.9%
12
Can't choose 1.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.4%
1
1.4%
1
0.5%
2
0.7%
9
No answer 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
183
100.0%
159
100.0%
235
100.0%
71
100.0%
383

1336


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Very happy 32.6%
89
37.3%
279
38.5%
25
36.4%
72
51.4%
36
37.0%
501
Fairly happy 56.4%
154
53.7%
401
56.9%
37
56.1%
111
42.9%
30
54.2%
733
Not very happy 8.1%
22
7.2%
54
4.6%
3
6.6%
13
2.9%
2
6.9%
94
Not at all happy 1.5%
4
0.9%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.9%
12
Can't choose 1.5%
4
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.4%
1
0.7%
9
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
273
100.0%
747
100.0%
65
100.0%
198
100.0%
70

1353


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very happy 34.1%
190
38.8%
311
36.9%
501
Fairly happy 58.3%
325
51.4%
412
54.2%
737
Not very happy 5.6%
31
8.1%
65
7.1%
96
Not at all happy 0.9%
5
0.9%
7
0.9%
12
Can't choose 0.9%
5
0.5%
4
0.7%
9
No answer 0.2%
1
0.4%
3
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
557
100.0%
802

1359


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very happy 35.4%
303
43.7%
157
36.7%
11
28.6%
26
16.7%
4
36.9%
501
Fairly happy 55.0%
470
49.0%
176
53.3%
16
62.6%
57
75.0%
18
54.2%
737
Not very happy 7.8%
67
5.8%
21
6.7%
2
5.5%
5
4.2%
1
7.1%
96
Not at all happy 0.9%
8
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
12
Can't choose 0.5%
4
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
4.2%
1
0.7%
9
No answer 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
3.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
855
100.0%
359
100.0%
30
100.0%
91
100.0%
24

1359


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Very happy 34.7%
61
32.8%
63
36.4%
192
35.4%
68
45.7%
86
37.0%
30
36.9%
500
Fairly happy 52.8%
93
61.5%
118
54.5%
287
56.3%
108
46.3%
87
53.1%
43
54.3%
736
Not very happy 11.9%
21
3.6%
7
7.2%
38
5.7%
11
6.4%
12
7.4%
6
7.0%
95
Not at all happy 0.0%
0
1.6%
3
0.9%
5
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
2.5%
2
0.9%
12
Can't choose 0.6%
1
0.5%
1
0.6%
3
0.5%
1
1.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
9
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
192
100.0%
527
100.0%
192
100.0%
188
100.0%
81

1356


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very happy 38.7%
445
26.8%
45
26.8%
11
36.9%
501
Fairly happy 53.3%
613
60.1%
101
56.1%
23
54.2%
737
Not very happy 6.6%
76
10.1%
17
7.3%
3
7.1%
96
Not at all happy 0.5%
6
3.0%
5
2.4%
1
0.9%
12
Can't choose 0.5%
6
0.0%
0
7.3%
3
0.7%
9
No answer 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1150
100.0%
168
100.0%
41

1359

Bookmark and Share