General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


STIFFPUN

Here are some measures to deal with crime. Some people are in favor of them while other people are against them. Do you agree or disagree that . . . People who break the law should be given stiffer sentences.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 532 39.1% 39.1% -.74
Agree 607 44.7% 83.8% .05
Neither agree nor disagree 138 10.2% 94% .84
Disagree 41 3% 97% 1.64
Strongly disagree 8 .6% 97.6% 2.43
Can't choose 28 2.1% 99.6% 4.82
No answer 5 .4% 100% 5.61

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Strongly agree 34.1%
95
37.9%
187
39.8%
97
46.8%
111
39.0%
41
39.1%
531
Agree 48.0%
134
46.7%
230
41.8%
102
38.4%
91
47.6%
50
44.7%
607
Neither agree nor disagree 10.8%
30
10.3%
51
11.9%
29
8.4%
20
7.6%
8
10.2%
138
Disagree 4.7%
13
2.0%
10
3.7%
9
3.4%
8
1.0%
1
3.0%
41
Strongly disagree 1.1%
3
0.4%
2
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.6%
8
Can't choose 1.4%
4
2.4%
12
1.6%
4
2.1%
5
2.9%
3
2.1%
28
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.8%
2
1.0%
1
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
279
100.0%
493
100.0%
244
100.0%
237
100.0%
105

1358


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 37.7%
115
36.1%
66
43.4%
69
42.6%
100
29.6%
21
39.9%
153
39.2%
524
Agree 41.0%
125
44.8%
82
42.1%
67
44.3%
104
47.9%
34
47.3%
181
44.4%
593
Neither agree nor disagree 12.5%
38
12.0%
22
10.7%
17
9.4%
22
15.5%
11
7.0%
27
10.3%
137
Disagree 4.9%
15
3.3%
6
2.5%
4
1.3%
3
2.8%
2
2.9%
11
3.1%
41
Strongly disagree 0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.6%
8
Can't choose 3.0%
9
2.7%
5
1.3%
2
0.9%
2
4.2%
3
1.8%
7
2.1%
28
No answer 0.7%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
183
100.0%
159
100.0%
235
100.0%
71
100.0%
383

1336


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 39.9%
109
40.7%
304
36.9%
24
32.3%
64
38.6%
27
39.0%
528
Agree 44.0%
120
44.6%
333
55.4%
36
47.5%
94
32.9%
23
44.8%
606
Neither agree nor disagree 7.3%
20
10.0%
75
4.6%
3
12.6%
25
21.4%
15
10.2%
138
Disagree 3.3%
9
2.5%
19
3.1%
2
4.5%
9
2.9%
2
3.0%
41
Strongly disagree 1.5%
4
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
8
Can't choose 3.3%
9
1.3%
10
0.0%
0
2.5%
5
4.3%
3
2.0%
27
No answer 0.7%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
273
100.0%
747
100.0%
65
100.0%
198
100.0%
70

1353


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 36.8%
205
40.8%
327
39.1%
532
Agree 43.8%
244
45.3%
363
44.7%
607
Neither agree nor disagree 12.9%
72
8.2%
66
10.2%
138
Disagree 3.6%
20
2.6%
21
3.0%
41
Strongly disagree 0.4%
2
0.7%
6
0.6%
8
Can't choose 2.2%
12
2.0%
16
2.1%
28
No answer 0.4%
2
0.4%
3
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
557
100.0%
802

1359


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 39.8%
340
39.0%
140
33.3%
10
36.3%
33
37.5%
9
39.1%
532
Agree 44.8%
383
47.9%
172
43.3%
13
34.1%
31
33.3%
8
44.7%
607
Neither agree nor disagree 9.5%
81
8.6%
31
10.0%
3
22.0%
20
12.5%
3
10.2%
138
Disagree 2.5%
21
3.3%
12
10.0%
3
2.2%
2
12.5%
3
3.0%
41
Strongly disagree 0.9%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
8
Can't choose 2.0%
17
1.1%
4
3.3%
1
5.5%
5
4.2%
1
2.1%
28
No answer 0.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
855
100.0%
359
100.0%
30
100.0%
91
100.0%
24

1359


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Strongly agree 31.3%
55
33.3%
64
40.8%
215
38.0%
73
42.0%
79
54.3%
44
39.1%
530
Agree 43.8%
77
47.4%
91
43.8%
231
50.0%
96
46.3%
87
30.9%
25
44.8%
607
Neither agree nor disagree 13.6%
24
14.1%
27
10.2%
54
5.7%
11
8.0%
15
8.6%
7
10.2%
138
Disagree 8.5%
15
2.6%
5
2.5%
13
2.1%
4
1.1%
2
2.5%
2
3.0%
41
Strongly disagree 0.6%
1
1.0%
2
0.4%
2
1.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
8
Can't choose 2.3%
4
1.0%
2
2.1%
11
1.6%
3
2.1%
4
3.7%
3
2.0%
27
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
1.0%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
192
100.0%
527
100.0%
192
100.0%
188
100.0%
81

1356


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 39.4%
453
39.3%
66
31.7%
13
39.1%
532
Agree 44.8%
515
42.3%
71
51.2%
21
44.7%
607
Neither agree nor disagree 10.5%
121
8.9%
15
4.9%
2
10.2%
138
Disagree 3.0%
34
3.0%
5
4.9%
2
3.0%
41
Strongly disagree 0.3%
3
3.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.6%
8
Can't choose 1.7%
20
3.0%
5
7.3%
3
2.1%
28
No answer 0.3%
4
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1150
100.0%
168
100.0%
41

1359

Bookmark and Share