General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


DEATHPEN

Here are some measures to deal with crime. Some people are in favor of them while other people are against them. Do you agree or disagree that . . . People convicted of murder should be subject to the death penalty.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 642 47.2% 47.2% -.72
Agree 327 24.1% 71.3% -.16
Neither agree nor disagree 104 7.7% 79% .4
Disagree 138 10.2% 89.1% .97
Strongly disagree 84 6.2% 95.3% 1.53
Can't choose 59 4.3% 99.6% 3.21
No answer 5 .4% 100% 3.77

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Strongly agree 47.3%
132
47.7%
235
49.2%
120
48.5%
115
37.1%
39
47.2%
641
Agree 24.0%
67
24.3%
120
23.4%
57
20.7%
49
32.4%
34
24.1%
327
Neither agree nor disagree 8.2%
23
7.7%
38
7.4%
18
7.2%
17
7.6%
8
7.7%
104
Disagree 13.3%
37
8.1%
40
8.2%
20
13.1%
31
9.5%
10
10.2%
138
Strongly disagree 5.7%
16
6.9%
34
6.6%
16
5.5%
13
4.8%
5
6.2%
84
Can't choose 1.4%
4
5.1%
25
4.9%
12
4.2%
10
7.6%
8
4.3%
59
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.8%
2
1.0%
1
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
279
100.0%
493
100.0%
244
100.0%
237
100.0%
105

1358


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 46.9%
143
47.5%
87
49.1%
78
46.8%
110
35.2%
25
48.8%
187
47.2%
630
Agree 29.8%
91
25.7%
47
19.5%
31
25.1%
59
19.7%
14
21.1%
81
24.2%
323
Neither agree nor disagree 6.9%
21
9.8%
18
9.4%
15
6.0%
14
12.7%
9
6.5%
25
7.6%
102
Disagree 6.6%
20
8.2%
15
11.9%
19
12.8%
30
16.9%
12
10.4%
40
10.2%
136
Strongly disagree 6.6%
20
3.3%
6
6.3%
10
5.5%
13
8.5%
6
7.0%
27
6.1%
82
Can't choose 3.0%
9
4.9%
9
3.8%
6
3.4%
8
7.0%
5
5.5%
21
4.3%
58
No answer 0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
183
100.0%
159
100.0%
235
100.0%
71
100.0%
383

1336


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 44.0%
120
51.0%
381
46.2%
30
39.9%
79
41.4%
29
47.2%
639
Agree 28.6%
78
22.5%
168
24.6%
16
26.3%
52
17.1%
12
24.1%
326
Neither agree nor disagree 7.3%
20
8.4%
63
6.2%
4
7.1%
14
4.3%
3
7.7%
104
Disagree 8.4%
23
9.9%
74
13.8%
9
11.1%
22
12.9%
9
10.1%
137
Strongly disagree 4.4%
12
4.8%
36
6.2%
4
10.1%
20
17.1%
12
6.2%
84
Can't choose 6.2%
17
3.1%
23
3.1%
2
5.6%
11
7.1%
5
4.3%
58
No answer 1.1%
3
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
273
100.0%
747
100.0%
65
100.0%
198
100.0%
70

1353


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 53.1%
296
43.1%
346
47.2%
642
Agree 22.1%
123
25.4%
204
24.1%
327
Neither agree nor disagree 6.3%
35
8.6%
69
7.7%
104
Disagree 8.4%
47
11.3%
91
10.2%
138
Strongly disagree 7.4%
41
5.4%
43
6.2%
84
Can't choose 2.5%
14
5.6%
45
4.3%
59
No answer 0.2%
1
0.5%
4
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
557
100.0%
802

1359


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 47.5%
406
49.3%
177
36.7%
11
41.8%
38
41.7%
10
47.2%
642
Agree 24.2%
207
24.8%
89
23.3%
7
20.9%
19
20.8%
5
24.1%
327
Neither agree nor disagree 7.5%
64
7.2%
26
3.3%
1
11.0%
10
12.5%
3
7.7%
104
Disagree 8.8%
75
12.0%
43
16.7%
5
13.2%
12
12.5%
3
10.2%
138
Strongly disagree 6.7%
57
3.6%
13
10.0%
3
9.9%
9
8.3%
2
6.2%
84
Can't choose 4.8%
41
3.1%
11
10.0%
3
3.3%
3
4.2%
1
4.3%
59
No answer 0.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
855
100.0%
359
100.0%
30
100.0%
91
100.0%
24

1359


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Strongly agree 36.9%
65
38.5%
74
47.1%
248
51.6%
99
56.4%
106
59.3%
48
47.2%
640
Agree 24.4%
43
29.2%
56
25.8%
136
18.2%
35
24.5%
46
13.6%
11
24.1%
327
Neither agree nor disagree 6.3%
11
7.3%
14
8.5%
45
7.8%
15
6.4%
12
8.6%
7
7.7%
104
Disagree 16.5%
29
13.0%
25
8.5%
45
9.9%
19
5.9%
11
11.1%
9
10.2%
138
Strongly disagree 11.4%
20
6.8%
13
5.3%
28
8.9%
17
2.7%
5
0.0%
0
6.1%
83
Can't choose 4.5%
8
4.7%
9
4.7%
25
3.1%
6
2.7%
5
7.4%
6
4.4%
59
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
192
100.0%
527
100.0%
192
100.0%
188
100.0%
81

1356


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 49.3%
567
33.9%
57
43.9%
18
47.2%
642
Agree 25.2%
290
19.0%
32
12.2%
5
24.1%
327
Neither agree nor disagree 6.6%
76
14.3%
24
9.8%
4
7.7%
104
Disagree 9.2%
106
14.9%
25
17.1%
7
10.2%
138
Strongly disagree 5.8%
67
7.7%
13
9.8%
4
6.2%
84
Can't choose 3.6%
41
8.9%
15
7.3%
3
4.3%
59
No answer 0.3%
3
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1150
100.0%
168
100.0%
41

1359

Bookmark and Share