General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


INCOM16

Thinking about the time when you were 16 years old, compared with American families in general then, would you say your family income was--far below average, below average, average, above average, or far above average?
  1) Far below average
  2) Below average
  3) Average
  4) Above average
  5) Far above average
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Far below average 127 8.4% 8.4% -1.68
Below average 348 22.9% 31.3% -.79
Average 736 48.5% 79.8% .09
Above average 252 16.6% 96.4% .97
Far above average 29 1.9% 98.4% 1.86
Don't know 15 1% 99.3% 4.51
No answer 10 .7% 100% 5.39

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Far below average 3.0%
9
7.3%
40
9.7%
27
14.3%
38
11.2%
13
8.4%
127
Below average 17.7%
54
20.4%
112
27.7%
77
25.9%
69
30.2%
35
22.9%
347
Average 54.1%
165
49.9%
274
43.2%
120
45.5%
121
46.6%
54
48.5%
734
Above average 22.0%
67
19.7%
108
15.1%
42
9.4%
25
8.6%
10
16.6%
252
Far above average 2.0%
6
1.6%
9
2.9%
8
1.5%
4
1.7%
2
1.9%
29
Don't know 1.0%
3
0.5%
3
0.7%
2
2.3%
6
0.9%
1
1.0%
15
No answer 0.3%
1
0.5%
3
0.7%
2
1.1%
3
0.9%
1
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
549
100.0%
278
100.0%
266
100.0%
116

1514


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Far below average 7.7%
25
5.9%
12
7.8%
14
7.5%
20
10.8%
9
9.9%
43
8.2%
123
Below average 23.3%
76
22.8%
46
15.1%
27
22.6%
60
33.7%
28
24.1%
105
22.9%
342
Average 51.8%
169
45.0%
91
55.9%
100
51.1%
136
36.1%
30
45.6%
199
48.6%
725
Above average 13.2%
43
24.8%
50
17.9%
32
16.2%
43
16.9%
14
15.6%
68
16.8%
250
Far above average 1.5%
5
1.0%
2
1.7%
3
1.5%
4
2.4%
2
2.8%
12
1.9%
28
Don't know 1.2%
4
0.5%
1
1.1%
2
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
6
1.0%
15
No answer 1.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
326
100.0%
202
100.0%
179
100.0%
266
100.0%
83
100.0%
436

1492


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Far below average 17.7%
54
6.7%
55
8.2%
6
1.8%
4
7.4%
6
8.3%
125
Below average 32.8%
100
22.3%
184
15.1%
11
15.6%
35
21.0%
17
23.0%
347
Average 39.7%
121
52.6%
434
53.4%
39
47.8%
107
38.3%
31
48.5%
732
Above average 5.2%
16
15.6%
129
20.5%
15
30.8%
69
28.4%
23
16.7%
252
Far above average 1.6%
5
1.5%
12
1.4%
1
3.6%
8
3.7%
3
1.9%
29
Don't know 2.0%
6
0.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
13
No answer 1.0%
3
0.6%
5
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
825
100.0%
73
100.0%
224
100.0%
81

1508


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Far below average 7.9%
50
8.7%
77
8.4%
127
Below average 22.6%
144
23.2%
204
22.9%
348
Average 48.1%
306
48.8%
430
48.5%
736
Above average 17.9%
114
15.7%
138
16.6%
252
Far above average 2.0%
13
1.8%
16
1.9%
29
Don't know 0.5%
3
1.4%
12
1.0%
15
No answer 0.9%
6
0.5%
4
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
636
100.0%
881

1517


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Far below average 8.9%
86
7.3%
28
6.3%
2
8.8%
9
6.9%
2
8.4%
127
Below average 25.4%
245
21.2%
82
0.0%
0
15.7%
16
17.2%
5
23.0%
348
Average 48.2%
466
50.5%
195
37.5%
12
47.1%
48
48.3%
14
48.5%
735
Above average 14.5%
140
17.1%
66
53.1%
17
21.6%
22
24.1%
7
16.6%
252
Far above average 1.4%
14
2.6%
10
3.1%
1
2.9%
3
3.4%
1
1.9%
29
Don't know 0.9%
9
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
14
No answer 0.6%
6
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
966
100.0%
386
100.0%
32
100.0%
102
100.0%
29

1515


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Far below average 7.3%
14
7.9%
17
9.1%
53
6.0%
13
7.1%
15
14.9%
14
8.3%
126
Below average 22.0%
42
18.7%
40
24.7%
144
19.7%
43
24.5%
52
28.7%
27
23.0%
348
Average 48.7%
93
50.0%
107
50.3%
294
48.6%
106
46.7%
99
37.2%
35
48.5%
734
Above average 19.4%
37
22.4%
48
12.5%
73
22.5%
49
17.9%
38
6.4%
6
16.6%
251
Far above average 1.6%
3
0.9%
2
1.4%
8
2.3%
5
1.9%
4
7.4%
7
1.9%
29
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
5
0.5%
1
1.4%
3
5.3%
5
1.0%
15
No answer 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
7
0.5%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
214
100.0%
584
100.0%
218
100.0%
212
100.0%
94

1513


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Far below average 6.2%
78
19.6%
40
18.4%
9
8.4%
127
Below average 22.6%
286
26.0%
53
18.4%
9
22.9%
348
Average 50.6%
640
39.2%
80
32.7%
16
48.5%
736
Above average 17.7%
224
8.8%
18
20.4%
10
16.6%
252
Far above average 1.6%
20
3.4%
7
4.1%
2
1.9%
29
Don't know 0.7%
9
2.5%
5
2.0%
1
1.0%
15
No answer 0.6%
7
0.5%
1
4.1%
2
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1264
100.0%
204
100.0%
49

1517

Bookmark and Share