General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PREMARS1

Do you think it is wrong or not wrong if a man and a woman have sexual relations before marriage?
  1) Always wrong
  2) Almost always wrong
  3) Wrong only sometimes
  4) Not wrong at all
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Always wrong 344 25.3% 25.3% -1.15
Almost always wrong 146 10.7% 36.1% -.62
Wrong only sometimes 247 18.2% 54.2% -.08
Not wrong at all 522 38.4% 92.6% .45
Can't choose 74 5.4% 98.1% 2.58
No answer 26 1.9% 100% 3.11

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Always wrong 14.7%
41
16.4%
81
29.1%
71
39.2%
93
55.2%
58
25.3%
344
Almost always wrong 6.1%
17
10.1%
50
11.1%
27
15.2%
36
15.2%
16
10.8%
146
Wrong only sometimes 23.7%
66
20.5%
101
16.0%
39
11.4%
27
13.3%
14
18.2%
247
Not wrong at all 51.6%
144
46.9%
231
33.2%
81
23.6%
56
8.6%
9
38.4%
521
Can't choose 2.2%
6
4.9%
24
8.6%
21
7.2%
17
5.7%
6
5.4%
74
No answer 1.8%
5
1.2%
6
2.0%
5
3.4%
8
1.9%
2
1.9%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
279
100.0%
493
100.0%
244
100.0%
237
100.0%
105

1358


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Always wrong 13.8%
42
8.7%
16
13.2%
21
20.9%
49
26.8%
19
50.7%
194
25.5%
341
Almost always wrong 7.2%
22
11.5%
21
3.8%
6
11.5%
27
22.5%
16
13.8%
53
10.9%
145
Wrong only sometimes 15.4%
47
22.4%
41
28.3%
45
20.4%
48
21.1%
15
12.0%
46
18.1%
242
Not wrong at all 55.1%
168
52.5%
96
45.9%
73
41.7%
98
19.7%
14
16.2%
62
38.2%
511
Can't choose 6.6%
20
3.3%
6
6.9%
11
4.3%
10
7.0%
5
5.0%
19
5.3%
71
No answer 2.0%
6
1.6%
3
1.9%
3
1.3%
3
2.8%
2
2.3%
9
1.9%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
183
100.0%
159
100.0%
235
100.0%
71
100.0%
383

1336


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Always wrong 37.4%
102
23.3%
174
35.4%
23
18.7%
37
10.0%
7
25.4%
343
Almost always wrong 10.6%
29
11.4%
85
9.2%
6
11.1%
22
5.7%
4
10.8%
146
Wrong only sometimes 10.6%
29
19.9%
149
10.8%
7
22.7%
45
22.9%
16
18.2%
246
Not wrong at all 32.2%
88
37.9%
283
38.5%
25
42.4%
84
57.1%
40
38.4%
520
Can't choose 6.6%
18
5.8%
43
3.1%
2
3.5%
7
2.9%
2
5.3%
72
No answer 2.6%
7
1.7%
13
3.1%
2
1.5%
3
1.4%
1
1.9%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
273
100.0%
747
100.0%
65
100.0%
198
100.0%
70

1353


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Always wrong 20.1%
112
28.9%
232
25.3%
344
Almost always wrong 8.1%
45
12.6%
101
10.7%
146
Wrong only sometimes 19.2%
107
17.5%
140
18.2%
247
Not wrong at all 45.4%
253
33.5%
269
38.4%
522
Can't choose 5.0%
28
5.7%
46
5.4%
74
No answer 2.2%
12
1.7%
14
1.9%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
557
100.0%
802

1359


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Always wrong 31.8%
272
16.7%
60
0.0%
0
7.7%
7
20.8%
5
25.3%
344
Almost always wrong 11.8%
101
11.1%
40
3.3%
1
2.2%
2
8.3%
2
10.7%
146
Wrong only sometimes 17.4%
149
19.5%
70
20.0%
6
16.5%
15
29.2%
7
18.2%
247
Not wrong at all 31.3%
268
44.6%
160
76.7%
23
67.0%
61
41.7%
10
38.4%
522
Can't choose 5.6%
48
6.1%
22
0.0%
0
4.4%
4
0.0%
0
5.4%
74
No answer 2.0%
17
1.9%
7
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.9%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
855
100.0%
359
100.0%
30
100.0%
91
100.0%
24

1359


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Always wrong 10.8%
19
14.1%
27
26.4%
139
21.4%
41
41.5%
78
49.4%
40
25.4%
344
Almost always wrong 10.8%
19
7.3%
14
12.5%
66
12.0%
23
9.0%
17
8.6%
7
10.8%
146
Wrong only sometimes 12.5%
22
24.0%
46
19.2%
101
22.4%
43
13.8%
26
9.9%
8
18.1%
246
Not wrong at all 60.8%
107
49.0%
94
33.2%
175
38.5%
74
29.3%
55
19.8%
16
38.4%
521
Can't choose 4.0%
7
3.6%
7
7.4%
39
2.6%
5
3.7%
7
9.9%
8
5.4%
73
No answer 1.1%
2
2.1%
4
1.3%
7
3.1%
6
2.7%
5
2.5%
2
1.9%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
192
100.0%
527
100.0%
192
100.0%
188
100.0%
81

1356


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Always wrong 24.5%
282
29.2%
49
31.7%
13
25.3%
344
Almost always wrong 11.0%
127
9.5%
16
7.3%
3
10.7%
146
Wrong only sometimes 19.2%
221
9.5%
16
24.4%
10
18.2%
247
Not wrong at all 38.3%
440
40.5%
68
34.1%
14
38.4%
522
Can't choose 4.9%
56
10.1%
17
2.4%
1
5.4%
74
No answer 2.1%
24
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.9%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
1150
100.0%
168
100.0%
41

1359

Bookmark and Share