General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


XMARSEX1

What about a married person having sexual relations with someone other than his or her husband or wife, is it . . .
  1) Always wrong
  2) Almost always wrong
  3) Wrong only sometimes
  4) Not wrong at all
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Always wrong 943 69.4% 69.4% -.44
Almost always wrong 231 17% 86.4% .17
Wrong only sometimes 86 6.3% 92.7% .77
Not wrong at all 35 2.6% 95.3% 1.38
Can't choose 38 2.8% 98.1% 3.8
No answer 26 1.9% 100% 4.4

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Always wrong 69.5%
194
63.1%
311
73.0%
178
71.7%
170
84.8%
89
69.4%
942
Almost always wrong 15.4%
43
23.7%
117
11.5%
28
14.8%
35
7.6%
8
17.0%
231
Wrong only sometimes 8.6%
24
7.1%
35
4.9%
12
4.2%
10
4.8%
5
6.3%
86
Not wrong at all 2.5%
7
2.0%
10
4.5%
11
3.0%
7
0.0%
0
2.6%
35
Can't choose 1.8%
5
2.8%
14
4.1%
10
3.4%
8
1.0%
1
2.8%
38
No answer 2.2%
6
1.2%
6
2.0%
5
3.0%
7
1.9%
2
1.9%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
279
100.0%
493
100.0%
244
100.0%
237
100.0%
105

1358


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Always wrong 62.6%
191
56.3%
103
54.7%
87
72.8%
171
76.1%
54
84.3%
323
69.5%
929
Almost always wrong 19.7%
60
26.8%
49
22.6%
36
16.2%
38
14.1%
10
8.4%
32
16.8%
225
Wrong only sometimes 6.2%
19
10.4%
19
13.8%
22
5.5%
13
5.6%
4
2.3%
9
6.4%
86
Not wrong at all 4.9%
15
3.8%
7
2.5%
4
2.1%
5
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
2.6%
35
Can't choose 4.9%
15
1.1%
2
3.8%
6
2.1%
5
1.4%
1
1.6%
6
2.6%
35
No answer 1.6%
5
1.6%
3
2.5%
4
1.3%
3
2.8%
2
2.3%
9
1.9%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
183
100.0%
159
100.0%
235
100.0%
71
100.0%
383

1336


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Always wrong 76.6%
209
72.0%
538
63.1%
41
59.1%
117
47.1%
33
69.3%
938
Almost always wrong 7.3%
20
15.7%
117
24.6%
16
28.3%
56
31.4%
22
17.1%
231
Wrong only sometimes 6.2%
17
5.8%
43
6.2%
4
6.1%
12
14.3%
10
6.4%
86
Not wrong at all 3.7%
10
2.4%
18
1.5%
1
2.0%
4
1.4%
1
2.5%
34
Can't choose 4.0%
11
2.3%
17
1.5%
1
3.0%
6
4.3%
3
2.8%
38
No answer 2.2%
6
1.9%
14
3.1%
2
1.5%
3
1.4%
1
1.9%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
273
100.0%
747
100.0%
65
100.0%
198
100.0%
70

1353


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Always wrong 60.7%
338
75.4%
605
69.4%
943
Almost always wrong 21.0%
117
14.2%
114
17.0%
231
Wrong only sometimes 9.0%
50
4.5%
36
6.3%
86
Not wrong at all 4.7%
26
1.1%
9
2.6%
35
Can't choose 2.5%
14
3.0%
24
2.8%
38
No answer 2.2%
12
1.7%
14
1.9%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
557
100.0%
802

1359


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Always wrong 75.0%
641
65.2%
234
46.7%
14
47.3%
43
45.8%
11
69.4%
943
Almost always wrong 15.1%
129
19.2%
69
36.7%
11
16.5%
15
29.2%
7
17.0%
231
Wrong only sometimes 4.1%
35
7.5%
27
13.3%
4
16.5%
15
20.8%
5
6.3%
86
Not wrong at all 2.2%
19
2.2%
8
0.0%
0
8.8%
8
0.0%
0
2.6%
35
Can't choose 1.8%
15
3.6%
13
3.3%
1
8.8%
8
4.2%
1
2.8%
38
No answer 1.9%
16
2.2%
8
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.9%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
855
100.0%
359
100.0%
30
100.0%
91
100.0%
24

1359


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Always wrong 52.8%
93
52.6%
101
74.0%
390
69.8%
134
84.6%
159
79.0%
64
69.4%
941
Almost always wrong 25.0%
44
31.8%
61
14.8%
78
17.7%
34
6.4%
12
2.5%
2
17.0%
231
Wrong only sometimes 8.0%
14
9.9%
19
5.5%
29
6.8%
13
2.7%
5
6.2%
5
6.3%
85
Not wrong at all 4.5%
8
3.6%
7
1.7%
9
1.6%
3
2.7%
5
3.7%
3
2.6%
35
Can't choose 8.5%
15
0.0%
0
2.7%
14
1.0%
2
1.1%
2
6.2%
5
2.8%
38
No answer 1.1%
2
2.1%
4
1.3%
7
3.1%
6
2.7%
5
2.5%
2
1.9%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
192
100.0%
527
100.0%
192
100.0%
188
100.0%
81

1356


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Always wrong 69.9%
804
67.9%
114
61.0%
25
69.4%
943
Almost always wrong 17.9%
206
11.3%
19
14.6%
6
17.0%
231
Wrong only sometimes 5.8%
67
7.7%
13
14.6%
6
6.3%
86
Not wrong at all 2.1%
24
6.5%
11
0.0%
0
2.6%
35
Can't choose 2.2%
25
5.4%
9
9.8%
4
2.8%
38
No answer 2.1%
24
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.9%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
1150
100.0%
168
100.0%
41

1359

Bookmark and Share