General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HOMOSEX1

What about sexual relations between two adults of the same sex, is it . . .
  1) Always wrong
  2) Almost always wrong
  3) Wrong only sometimes
  4) Not wrong at all
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Always wrong 916 67.4% 67.4% -.56
Almost always wrong 61 4.5% 71.9% -.12
Wrong only sometimes 68 5% 76.9% .32
Not wrong at all 175 12.9% 89.8% .76
Can't choose 110 8.1% 97.9% 2.53
No answer 29 2.1% 100% 2.97

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Always wrong 63.8%
178
60.9%
300
69.7%
170
75.9%
180
82.9%
87
67.4%
915
Almost always wrong 4.7%
13
5.1%
25
3.7%
9
3.8%
9
4.8%
5
4.5%
61
Wrong only sometimes 5.0%
14
7.3%
36
3.3%
8
2.5%
6
3.8%
4
5.0%
68
Not wrong at all 17.9%
50
16.4%
81
11.5%
28
5.9%
14
1.9%
2
12.9%
175
Can't choose 6.8%
19
8.5%
42
9.4%
23
8.9%
21
4.8%
5
8.1%
110
No answer 1.8%
5
1.8%
9
2.5%
6
3.0%
7
1.9%
2
2.1%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
279
100.0%
493
100.0%
244
100.0%
237
100.0%
105

1358


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Always wrong 56.1%
171
57.9%
106
57.2%
91
71.1%
167
71.8%
51
82.0%
314
67.4%
900
Almost always wrong 3.9%
12
7.1%
13
6.3%
10
4.3%
10
4.2%
3
2.9%
11
4.4%
59
Wrong only sometimes 4.6%
14
4.4%
8
10.1%
16
6.0%
14
8.5%
6
2.6%
10
5.1%
68
Not wrong at all 21.6%
66
21.3%
39
13.2%
21
11.5%
27
4.2%
3
3.9%
15
12.8%
171
Can't choose 11.8%
36
7.7%
14
10.7%
17
5.5%
13
8.5%
6
6.0%
23
8.2%
109
No answer 2.0%
6
1.6%
3
2.5%
4
1.7%
4
2.8%
2
2.6%
10
2.2%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
183
100.0%
159
100.0%
235
100.0%
71
100.0%
383

1336


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Always wrong 82.1%
224
69.7%
521
63.1%
41
50.5%
100
35.7%
25
67.3%
911
Almost always wrong 3.3%
9
3.9%
29
0.0%
0
8.1%
16
10.0%
7
4.5%
61
Wrong only sometimes 2.6%
7
3.9%
29
7.7%
5
8.1%
16
15.7%
11
5.0%
68
Not wrong at all 5.5%
15
12.3%
92
10.8%
7
20.2%
40
28.6%
20
12.9%
174
Can't choose 4.4%
12
8.2%
61
13.8%
9
11.1%
22
8.6%
6
8.1%
110
No answer 2.2%
6
2.0%
15
4.6%
3
2.0%
4
1.4%
1
2.1%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
273
100.0%
747
100.0%
65
100.0%
198
100.0%
70

1353


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Always wrong 67.5%
376
67.3%
540
67.4%
916
Almost always wrong 6.5%
36
3.1%
25
4.5%
61
Wrong only sometimes 6.6%
37
3.9%
31
5.0%
68
Not wrong at all 12.9%
72
12.8%
103
12.9%
175
Can't choose 4.3%
24
10.7%
86
8.1%
110
No answer 2.2%
12
2.1%
17
2.1%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
557
100.0%
802

1359


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Always wrong 75.2%
643
59.6%
214
16.7%
5
44.0%
40
58.3%
14
67.4%
916
Almost always wrong 4.1%
35
6.7%
24
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
4.5%
61
Wrong only sometimes 3.9%
33
5.3%
19
6.7%
2
11.0%
10
16.7%
4
5.0%
68
Not wrong at all 7.5%
64
15.3%
55
63.3%
19
35.2%
32
20.8%
5
12.9%
175
Can't choose 7.1%
61
10.9%
39
13.3%
4
5.5%
5
4.2%
1
8.1%
110
No answer 2.2%
19
2.2%
8
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
2.1%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
855
100.0%
359
100.0%
30
100.0%
91
100.0%
24

1359


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Always wrong 48.9%
86
50.5%
97
73.4%
387
61.5%
118
84.0%
158
85.2%
69
67.5%
915
Almost always wrong 4.0%
7
8.3%
16
2.8%
15
9.9%
19
2.1%
4
0.0%
0
4.5%
61
Wrong only sometimes 6.3%
11
8.3%
16
4.2%
22
7.3%
14
1.6%
3
1.2%
1
4.9%
67
Not wrong at all 32.4%
57
18.8%
36
9.7%
51
9.4%
18
4.8%
9
3.7%
3
12.8%
174
Can't choose 6.8%
12
11.5%
22
8.5%
45
8.9%
17
4.3%
8
7.4%
6
8.1%
110
No answer 1.7%
3
2.6%
5
1.3%
7
3.1%
6
3.2%
6
2.5%
2
2.1%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
192
100.0%
527
100.0%
192
100.0%
188
100.0%
81

1356


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Always wrong 66.5%
765
72.0%
121
73.2%
30
67.4%
916
Almost always wrong 4.7%
54
2.4%
4
7.3%
3
4.5%
61
Wrong only sometimes 5.2%
60
3.0%
5
7.3%
3
5.0%
68
Not wrong at all 13.1%
151
11.3%
19
12.2%
5
12.9%
175
Can't choose 8.1%
93
10.1%
17
0.0%
0
8.1%
110
No answer 2.3%
27
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
2.1%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
1150
100.0%
168
100.0%
41

1359

Bookmark and Share