General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ABDEFCT1

Do you think the law should or should not allow a pregnant woman to obtain a legal abortion. . . If there is a strong chance of serious defect in the baby.
  1) Definitely should allow it
  2) Probably should allow it
  3) Probably should not allow it
  4) Definitely should not allow it
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Definitely should allow it 810 59.6% 59.6% -.57
Probably should allow it 232 17.1% 76.7% -.06
Probably should not allow it 74 5.4% 82.1% .44
Definitely should not allow it 146 10.7% 92.9% .94
Can't choose 63 4.6% 97.5% 2.95
No answer 34 2.5% 100% 3.45

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Definitely should allow it 61.3%
171
62.7%
309
57.4%
140
57.0%
135
52.4%
55
59.6%
810
Probably should allow it 16.1%
45
16.6%
82
17.6%
43
18.1%
43
18.1%
19
17.1%
232
Probably should not allow it 5.4%
15
5.9%
29
4.9%
12
4.2%
10
7.6%
8
5.4%
74
Definitely should not allow it 10.4%
29
9.5%
47
14.3%
35
10.1%
24
9.5%
10
10.7%
145
Can't choose 4.7%
13
3.9%
19
2.9%
7
6.3%
15
8.6%
9
4.6%
63
No answer 2.2%
6
1.4%
7
2.9%
7
4.2%
10
3.8%
4
2.5%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
279
100.0%
493
100.0%
244
100.0%
237
100.0%
105

1358


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Definitely should allow it 70.8%
216
69.9%
128
71.7%
114
65.1%
153
53.5%
38
38.1%
146
59.5%
795
Probably should allow it 14.8%
45
16.9%
31
13.2%
21
15.7%
37
12.7%
9
21.7%
83
16.9%
226
Probably should not allow it 3.6%
11
2.7%
5
4.4%
7
5.5%
13
9.9%
7
8.1%
31
5.5%
74
Definitely should not allow it 2.3%
7
6.0%
11
6.3%
10
6.8%
16
11.3%
8
24.0%
92
10.8%
144
Can't choose 5.6%
17
2.7%
5
2.5%
4
5.1%
12
9.9%
7
4.7%
18
4.7%
63
No answer 3.0%
9
1.6%
3
1.9%
3
1.7%
4
2.8%
2
3.4%
13
2.5%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
183
100.0%
159
100.0%
235
100.0%
71
100.0%
383

1336


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Definitely should allow it 50.5%
138
61.3%
458
53.8%
35
62.6%
124
74.3%
52
59.6%
807
Probably should allow it 18.7%
51
16.7%
125
15.4%
10
16.7%
33
15.7%
11
17.0%
230
Probably should not allow it 5.9%
16
5.9%
44
4.6%
3
5.1%
10
1.4%
1
5.5%
74
Definitely should not allow it 12.1%
33
10.0%
75
18.5%
12
10.6%
21
7.1%
5
10.8%
146
Can't choose 9.2%
25
3.6%
27
4.6%
3
3.5%
7
0.0%
0
4.6%
62
No answer 3.7%
10
2.4%
18
3.1%
2
1.5%
3
1.4%
1
2.5%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
273
100.0%
747
100.0%
65
100.0%
198
100.0%
70

1353


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Definitely should allow it 59.1%
329
60.0%
481
59.6%
810
Probably should allow it 17.4%
97
16.8%
135
17.1%
232
Probably should not allow it 5.2%
29
5.6%
45
5.4%
74
Definitely should not allow it 11.3%
63
10.3%
83
10.7%
146
Can't choose 4.5%
25
4.7%
38
4.6%
63
No answer 2.5%
14
2.5%
20
2.5%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
557
100.0%
802

1359


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Definitely should allow it 58.7%
502
54.9%
197
100.0%
30
73.6%
67
58.3%
14
59.6%
810
Probably should allow it 16.7%
143
21.2%
76
0.0%
0
8.8%
8
20.8%
5
17.1%
232
Probably should not allow it 5.7%
49
5.0%
18
0.0%
0
6.6%
6
4.2%
1
5.4%
74
Definitely should not allow it 11.3%
97
12.3%
44
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
12.5%
3
10.7%
146
Can't choose 5.0%
43
3.6%
13
0.0%
0
6.6%
6
4.2%
1
4.6%
63
No answer 2.5%
21
3.1%
11
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
2.5%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
855
100.0%
359
100.0%
30
100.0%
91
100.0%
24

1359


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Definitely should allow it 67.6%
119
69.8%
134
60.5%
319
55.2%
106
47.9%
90
48.1%
39
59.5%
807
Probably should allow it 13.1%
23
16.7%
32
19.0%
100
20.3%
39
14.4%
27
13.6%
11
17.1%
232
Probably should not allow it 5.7%
10
2.6%
5
4.0%
21
8.9%
17
9.0%
17
4.9%
4
5.5%
74
Definitely should not allow it 7.4%
13
4.2%
8
9.9%
52
8.9%
17
21.3%
40
19.8%
16
10.8%
146
Can't choose 4.0%
7
4.2%
8
4.7%
25
3.6%
7
3.7%
7
11.1%
9
4.6%
63
No answer 2.3%
4
2.6%
5
1.9%
10
3.1%
6
3.7%
7
2.5%
2
2.5%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
192
100.0%
527
100.0%
192
100.0%
188
100.0%
81

1356


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Definitely should allow it 61.0%
702
50.6%
85
56.1%
23
59.6%
810
Probably should allow it 17.5%
201
14.9%
25
14.6%
6
17.1%
232
Probably should not allow it 5.1%
59
8.3%
14
2.4%
1
5.4%
74
Definitely should not allow it 10.2%
117
13.1%
22
17.1%
7
10.7%
146
Can't choose 3.7%
42
10.1%
17
9.8%
4
4.6%
63
No answer 2.5%
29
3.0%
5
0.0%
0
2.5%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
1150
100.0%
168
100.0%
41

1359

Bookmark and Share