General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ABPOOR1

Do you think the law should or should not allow a pregnant woman to obtain a legal abortion. . . If the family has a very low income and cannot afford any more children.
  1) Definitely should allow it
  2) Probably should allow it
  3) Probably should not allow it
  4) Definitely should not allow it
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Definitely should allow it 479 35.2% 35.2% -.9
Probably should allow it 198 14.6% 49.8% -.45
Probably should not allow it 164 12.1% 61.9% .01
Definitely should not allow it 378 27.8% 89.7% .47
Can't choose 96 7.1% 96.8% 2.3
No answer 44 3.2% 100% 2.76

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Definitely should allow it 34.4%
96
36.7%
181
36.1%
88
34.6%
82
30.5%
32
35.3%
479
Probably should allow it 15.1%
42
15.6%
77
10.2%
25
15.6%
37
16.2%
17
14.6%
198
Probably should not allow it 13.3%
37
12.2%
60
13.5%
33
11.8%
28
5.7%
6
12.1%
164
Definitely should not allow it 26.5%
74
29.2%
144
30.7%
75
21.9%
52
30.5%
32
27.8%
377
Can't choose 8.6%
24
4.5%
22
7.0%
17
9.3%
22
10.5%
11
7.1%
96
No answer 2.2%
6
1.8%
9
2.5%
6
6.8%
16
6.7%
7
3.2%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
279
100.0%
493
100.0%
244
100.0%
237
100.0%
105

1358


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Definitely should allow it 45.6%
139
43.2%
79
44.0%
70
38.7%
91
23.9%
17
18.5%
71
35.0%
467
Probably should allow it 14.8%
45
17.5%
32
14.5%
23
16.6%
39
15.5%
11
12.3%
47
14.7%
197
Probably should not allow it 10.5%
32
12.0%
22
11.3%
18
9.8%
23
16.9%
12
13.8%
53
12.0%
160
Definitely should not allow it 19.0%
58
19.7%
36
21.4%
34
24.3%
57
33.8%
24
42.6%
163
27.8%
372
Can't choose 8.2%
25
4.9%
9
5.0%
8
7.7%
18
7.0%
5
8.1%
31
7.2%
96
No answer 2.0%
6
2.7%
5
3.8%
6
3.0%
7
2.8%
2
4.7%
18
3.3%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
183
100.0%
159
100.0%
235
100.0%
71
100.0%
383

1336


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Definitely should allow it 28.2%
77
34.4%
257
33.8%
22
40.9%
81
54.3%
38
35.1%
475
Probably should allow it 13.2%
36
14.5%
108
9.2%
6
17.7%
35
17.1%
12
14.6%
197
Probably should not allow it 11.4%
31
12.7%
95
10.8%
7
12.1%
24
10.0%
7
12.1%
164
Definitely should not allow it 31.5%
86
28.4%
212
36.9%
24
22.7%
45
15.7%
11
27.9%
378
Can't choose 9.5%
26
7.4%
55
6.2%
4
4.5%
9
1.4%
1
7.0%
95
No answer 6.2%
17
2.7%
20
3.1%
2
2.0%
4
1.4%
1
3.3%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
273
100.0%
747
100.0%
65
100.0%
198
100.0%
70

1353


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Definitely should allow it 39.1%
218
32.5%
261
35.2%
479
Probably should allow it 14.9%
83
14.3%
115
14.6%
198
Probably should not allow it 13.3%
74
11.2%
90
12.1%
164
Definitely should not allow it 23.7%
132
30.7%
246
27.8%
378
Can't choose 6.1%
34
7.7%
62
7.1%
96
No answer 2.9%
16
3.5%
28
3.2%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
557
100.0%
802

1359


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Definitely should allow it 33.1%
283
28.7%
103
96.7%
29
59.3%
54
41.7%
10
35.2%
479
Probably should allow it 14.0%
120
17.5%
63
3.3%
1
11.0%
10
16.7%
4
14.6%
198
Probably should not allow it 11.7%
100
15.0%
54
0.0%
0
6.6%
6
16.7%
4
12.1%
164
Definitely should not allow it 30.4%
260
27.6%
99
0.0%
0
15.4%
14
20.8%
5
27.8%
378
Can't choose 7.4%
63
7.5%
27
0.0%
0
5.5%
5
4.2%
1
7.1%
96
No answer 3.4%
29
3.6%
13
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
3.2%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
855
100.0%
359
100.0%
30
100.0%
91
100.0%
24

1359


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Definitely should allow it 54.0%
95
44.8%
86
30.0%
158
32.8%
63
25.5%
48
33.3%
27
35.2%
477
Probably should allow it 9.1%
16
18.8%
36
15.6%
82
14.1%
27
15.4%
29
9.9%
8
14.6%
198
Probably should not allow it 10.8%
19
8.3%
16
15.0%
79
15.1%
29
8.5%
16
6.2%
5
12.1%
164
Definitely should not allow it 16.5%
29
18.2%
35
29.0%
153
28.1%
54
40.4%
76
37.0%
30
27.8%
377
Can't choose 8.0%
14
6.8%
13
7.6%
40
6.3%
12
4.3%
8
11.1%
9
7.1%
96
No answer 1.7%
3
3.1%
6
2.8%
15
3.6%
7
5.9%
11
2.5%
2
3.2%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
192
100.0%
527
100.0%
192
100.0%
188
100.0%
81

1356


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Definitely should allow it 35.8%
412
31.5%
53
34.1%
14
35.2%
479
Probably should allow it 14.8%
170
13.7%
23
12.2%
5
14.6%
198
Probably should not allow it 12.0%
138
13.1%
22
9.8%
4
12.1%
164
Definitely should not allow it 27.7%
319
27.4%
46
31.7%
13
27.8%
378
Can't choose 6.4%
74
10.7%
18
9.8%
4
7.1%
96
No answer 3.2%
37
3.6%
6
2.4%
1
3.2%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
1150
100.0%
168
100.0%
41

1359

Bookmark and Share