General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ABDEFCTW

Do you personally think it is wrong or not wrong for a woman to have an abortion. . .If there is a strong chance of serious defect in the baby.
  1) Always wrong
  2) Almost always wrong
  3) Wrong only sometimes
  4) Not wrong at all
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Always wrong 279 20.5% 20.5% -1.27
Almost always wrong 131 9.6% 30.2% -.75
Wrong only sometimes 163 12% 42.2% -.24
Not wrong at all 662 48.7% 90.9% .28
Can't choose 90 6.6% 97.5% 2.34
No answer 34 2.5% 100% 2.86

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Always wrong 22.2%
62
17.6%
87
22.1%
54
22.4%
53
21.0%
22
20.5%
278
Almost always wrong 10.8%
30
9.1%
45
11.9%
29
6.8%
16
10.5%
11
9.6%
131
Wrong only sometimes 13.6%
38
11.8%
58
10.2%
25
11.4%
27
14.3%
15
12.0%
163
Not wrong at all 46.2%
129
54.0%
266
47.1%
115
48.1%
114
36.2%
38
48.7%
662
Can't choose 5.0%
14
5.7%
28
6.6%
16
8.0%
19
12.4%
13
6.6%
90
No answer 2.2%
6
1.8%
9
2.0%
5
3.4%
8
5.7%
6
2.5%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
279
100.0%
493
100.0%
244
100.0%
237
100.0%
105

1358


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Always wrong 15.1%
46
10.4%
19
17.6%
28
20.9%
49
9.9%
7
32.6%
125
20.5%
274
Almost always wrong 6.6%
20
9.8%
18
6.9%
11
7.7%
18
12.7%
9
13.8%
53
9.7%
129
Wrong only sometimes 7.2%
22
13.7%
25
11.9%
19
14.5%
34
11.3%
8
13.6%
52
12.0%
160
Not wrong at all 61.0%
186
59.6%
109
56.6%
90
49.8%
117
47.9%
34
29.8%
114
48.7%
650
Can't choose 8.2%
25
4.4%
8
3.8%
6
5.1%
12
15.5%
11
7.0%
27
6.7%
89
No answer 2.0%
6
2.2%
4
3.1%
5
2.1%
5
2.8%
2
3.1%
12
2.5%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
183
100.0%
159
100.0%
235
100.0%
71
100.0%
383

1336


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Always wrong 27.5%
75
19.3%
144
27.7%
18
16.2%
32
12.9%
9
20.5%
278
Almost always wrong 9.2%
25
9.9%
74
9.2%
6
10.6%
21
7.1%
5
9.7%
131
Wrong only sometimes 16.5%
45
10.6%
79
10.8%
7
13.1%
26
7.1%
5
12.0%
162
Not wrong at all 33.7%
92
51.8%
387
38.5%
25
54.5%
108
67.1%
47
48.7%
659
Can't choose 9.9%
27
6.0%
45
9.2%
6
4.0%
8
4.3%
3
6.6%
89
No answer 3.3%
9
2.4%
18
4.6%
3
1.5%
3
1.4%
1
2.5%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
273
100.0%
747
100.0%
65
100.0%
198
100.0%
70

1353


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Always wrong 20.8%
116
20.3%
163
20.5%
279
Almost always wrong 11.0%
61
8.7%
70
9.6%
131
Wrong only sometimes 11.7%
65
12.2%
98
12.0%
163
Not wrong at all 48.1%
268
49.1%
394
48.7%
662
Can't choose 5.7%
32
7.2%
58
6.6%
90
No answer 2.7%
15
2.4%
19
2.5%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
557
100.0%
802

1359


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Always wrong 21.1%
180
21.2%
76
13.3%
4
17.6%
16
12.5%
3
20.5%
279
Almost always wrong 9.9%
85
10.9%
39
0.0%
0
6.6%
6
4.2%
1
9.6%
131
Wrong only sometimes 11.6%
99
13.1%
47
3.3%
1
12.1%
11
20.8%
5
12.0%
163
Not wrong at all 48.3%
413
44.8%
161
83.3%
25
53.8%
49
58.3%
14
48.7%
662
Can't choose 6.4%
55
7.5%
27
0.0%
0
7.7%
7
4.2%
1
6.6%
90
No answer 2.7%
23
2.5%
9
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
2.5%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
855
100.0%
359
100.0%
30
100.0%
91
100.0%
24

1359


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Always wrong 19.3%
34
13.5%
26
19.7%
104
16.7%
32
30.3%
57
32.1%
26
20.6%
279
Almost always wrong 8.5%
15
6.8%
13
9.3%
49
12.5%
24
11.7%
22
9.9%
8
9.7%
131
Wrong only sometimes 9.7%
17
13.5%
26
13.5%
71
13.0%
25
9.6%
18
7.4%
6
12.0%
163
Not wrong at all 52.3%
92
57.8%
111
49.3%
260
49.0%
94
40.4%
76
33.3%
27
48.7%
660
Can't choose 7.4%
13
5.7%
11
7.2%
38
5.2%
10
3.7%
7
12.3%
10
6.6%
89
No answer 2.8%
5
2.6%
5
0.9%
5
3.6%
7
4.3%
8
4.9%
4
2.5%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
192
100.0%
527
100.0%
192
100.0%
188
100.0%
81

1356


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Always wrong 19.7%
227
25.0%
42
24.4%
10
20.5%
279
Almost always wrong 10.1%
116
7.7%
13
4.9%
2
9.6%
131
Wrong only sometimes 11.7%
135
10.7%
18
24.4%
10
12.0%
163
Not wrong at all 50.7%
583
38.7%
65
34.1%
14
48.7%
662
Can't choose 5.2%
60
14.9%
25
12.2%
5
6.6%
90
No answer 2.5%
29
3.0%
5
0.0%
0
2.5%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
1150
100.0%
168
100.0%
41

1359

Bookmark and Share