General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ABPOORW

Do you personally think it is wrong or not wrong for a woman to have an abortion. . .If the family has a very low income and cannot afford any more children.
  1) Always wrong
  2) Almost always wrong
  3) Wrong only sometimes
  4) Not wrong at all
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Always wrong 479 35.2% 35.2% -.91
Almost always wrong 195 14.3% 49.6% -.45
Wrong only sometimes 142 10.4% 60% .01
Not wrong at all 408 30% 90.1% .47
Can't choose 89 6.5% 96.6% 2.31
No answer 46 3.4% 100% 2.77

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Always wrong 36.2%
101
35.5%
175
36.1%
88
30.4%
72
40.0%
42
35.2%
478
Almost always wrong 19.0%
53
14.6%
72
11.5%
28
13.1%
31
10.5%
11
14.4%
195
Wrong only sometimes 9.3%
26
11.0%
54
9.4%
23
12.2%
29
9.5%
10
10.5%
142
Not wrong at all 28.0%
78
32.7%
161
32.4%
79
28.7%
68
21.0%
22
30.0%
408
Can't choose 5.4%
15
4.7%
23
7.4%
18
9.3%
22
10.5%
11
6.6%
89
No answer 2.2%
6
1.6%
8
3.3%
8
6.3%
15
8.6%
9
3.4%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
279
100.0%
493
100.0%
244
100.0%
237
100.0%
105

1358


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Always wrong 27.9%
85
23.0%
42
24.5%
39
35.3%
83
36.6%
26
51.7%
198
35.4%
473
Almost always wrong 14.8%
45
18.6%
34
13.8%
22
13.2%
31
14.1%
10
12.5%
48
14.2%
190
Wrong only sometimes 5.9%
18
12.6%
23
14.5%
23
9.4%
22
12.7%
9
11.5%
44
10.4%
139
Not wrong at all 41.6%
127
38.8%
71
37.1%
59
30.6%
72
21.1%
15
14.9%
57
30.0%
401
Can't choose 7.5%
23
4.4%
8
5.7%
9
7.7%
18
12.7%
9
5.5%
21
6.6%
88
No answer 2.3%
7
2.7%
5
4.4%
7
3.8%
9
2.8%
2
3.9%
15
3.4%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
183
100.0%
159
100.0%
235
100.0%
71
100.0%
383

1336


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Always wrong 42.9%
117
35.3%
264
46.2%
30
25.3%
50
24.3%
17
35.3%
478
Almost always wrong 16.5%
45
13.5%
101
10.8%
7
17.2%
34
10.0%
7
14.3%
194
Wrong only sometimes 7.3%
20
11.0%
82
7.7%
5
13.6%
27
11.4%
8
10.5%
142
Not wrong at all 19.0%
52
30.5%
228
23.1%
15
37.9%
75
50.0%
35
29.9%
405
Can't choose 7.7%
21
7.0%
52
9.2%
6
3.5%
7
2.9%
2
6.5%
88
No answer 6.6%
18
2.7%
20
3.1%
2
2.5%
5
1.4%
1
3.4%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
273
100.0%
747
100.0%
65
100.0%
198
100.0%
70

1353


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Always wrong 31.6%
176
37.8%
303
35.2%
479
Almost always wrong 15.3%
85
13.7%
110
14.3%
195
Wrong only sometimes 11.7%
65
9.6%
77
10.4%
142
Not wrong at all 32.1%
179
28.6%
229
30.0%
408
Can't choose 5.6%
31
7.2%
58
6.5%
89
No answer 3.8%
21
3.1%
25
3.4%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
557
100.0%
802

1359


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Always wrong 37.2%
318
36.2%
130
13.3%
4
23.1%
21
25.0%
6
35.2%
479
Almost always wrong 14.7%
126
15.3%
55
0.0%
0
12.1%
11
12.5%
3
14.3%
195
Wrong only sometimes 9.9%
85
13.4%
48
3.3%
1
4.4%
4
16.7%
4
10.4%
142
Not wrong at all 27.6%
236
24.8%
89
83.3%
25
52.7%
48
41.7%
10
30.0%
408
Can't choose 7.0%
60
6.4%
23
0.0%
0
5.5%
5
4.2%
1
6.5%
89
No answer 3.5%
30
3.9%
14
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
3.4%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
855
100.0%
359
100.0%
30
100.0%
91
100.0%
24

1359


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Always wrong 29.5%
52
26.6%
51
34.9%
184
31.8%
61
44.1%
83
59.3%
48
35.3%
479
Almost always wrong 9.7%
17
12.5%
24
17.8%
94
14.1%
27
13.8%
26
8.6%
7
14.4%
195
Wrong only sometimes 9.7%
17
9.9%
19
12.1%
64
15.6%
30
5.9%
11
1.2%
1
10.5%
142
Not wrong at all 40.3%
71
41.1%
79
25.4%
134
30.2%
58
25.0%
47
21.0%
17
29.9%
406
Can't choose 6.8%
12
7.8%
15
7.4%
39
4.7%
9
4.3%
8
6.2%
5
6.5%
88
No answer 4.0%
7
2.1%
4
2.3%
12
3.6%
7
6.9%
13
3.7%
3
3.4%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
192
100.0%
527
100.0%
192
100.0%
188
100.0%
81

1356


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Always wrong 34.6%
398
37.5%
63
43.9%
18
35.2%
479
Almost always wrong 15.0%
173
10.1%
17
12.2%
5
14.3%
195
Wrong only sometimes 10.9%
125
7.7%
13
9.8%
4
10.4%
142
Not wrong at all 31.2%
359
24.4%
41
19.5%
8
30.0%
408
Can't choose 4.8%
55
16.7%
28
14.6%
6
6.5%
89
No answer 3.5%
40
3.6%
6
0.0%
0
3.4%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
1150
100.0%
168
100.0%
41

1359

Bookmark and Share