General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


TAXCHEAT

Consider the situations listed below. Do you feel it is wrong or not wrong if. . . A taxpayer does not report all of his income in order to pay less income taxes.
  1) Not wrong
  2) A bit wrong
  3) Wrong
  4) Seriously wrong
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not wrong 46 3.4% 3.4% -1.76
A bit wrong 155 11.4% 14.8% -1.01
Wrong 709 52.2% 67% -.27
Seriously wrong 385 28.3% 95.3% .48
Can't choose 37 2.7% 98% 3.46
No answer 27 2% 100% 4.2

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Not wrong 2.9%
8
2.8%
14
4.5%
11
3.8%
9
2.9%
3
3.3%
45
A bit wrong 12.5%
35
13.8%
68
12.7%
31
7.2%
17
3.8%
4
11.4%
155
Wrong 47.3%
132
55.2%
272
49.2%
120
53.6%
127
55.2%
58
52.2%
709
Seriously wrong 33.7%
94
24.5%
121
27.5%
67
29.5%
70
31.4%
33
28.4%
385
Can't choose 1.8%
5
2.2%
11
4.5%
11
3.0%
7
2.9%
3
2.7%
37
No answer 1.8%
5
1.4%
7
1.6%
4
3.0%
7
3.8%
4
2.0%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
279
100.0%
493
100.0%
244
100.0%
237
100.0%
105

1358


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Not wrong 3.9%
12
1.6%
3
6.3%
10
4.3%
10
4.2%
3
2.1%
8
3.4%
46
A bit wrong 13.8%
42
12.0%
22
12.6%
20
14.9%
35
1.4%
1
7.0%
27
11.0%
147
Wrong 53.8%
164
53.6%
98
56.0%
89
49.4%
116
57.7%
41
49.6%
190
52.2%
698
Seriously wrong 23.3%
71
29.5%
54
17.0%
27
28.9%
68
28.2%
20
36.8%
141
28.5%
381
Can't choose 3.6%
11
1.1%
2
5.7%
9
0.9%
2
5.6%
4
2.3%
9
2.8%
37
No answer 1.6%
5
2.2%
4
2.5%
4
1.7%
4
2.8%
2
2.1%
8
2.0%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
183
100.0%
159
100.0%
235
100.0%
71
100.0%
383

1336


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Not wrong 7.3%
20
2.7%
20
3.1%
2
1.0%
2
2.9%
2
3.4%
46
A bit wrong 5.1%
14
14.1%
105
9.2%
6
9.6%
19
14.3%
10
11.4%
154
Wrong 55.7%
152
51.9%
388
49.2%
32
47.5%
94
55.7%
39
52.1%
705
Seriously wrong 23.8%
65
27.4%
205
33.8%
22
37.9%
75
25.7%
18
28.5%
385
Can't choose 5.9%
16
1.9%
14
1.5%
1
2.5%
5
0.0%
0
2.7%
36
No answer 2.2%
6
2.0%
15
3.1%
2
1.5%
3
1.4%
1
2.0%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
273
100.0%
747
100.0%
65
100.0%
198
100.0%
70

1353


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not wrong 4.3%
24
2.7%
22
3.4%
46
A bit wrong 13.8%
77
9.7%
78
11.4%
155
Wrong 52.2%
291
52.1%
418
52.2%
709
Seriously wrong 25.1%
140
30.5%
245
28.3%
385
Can't choose 2.3%
13
3.0%
24
2.7%
37
No answer 2.2%
12
1.9%
15
2.0%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
557
100.0%
802

1359


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Not wrong 3.2%
27
2.8%
10
6.7%
2
6.6%
6
4.2%
1
3.4%
46
A bit wrong 10.8%
92
12.0%
43
16.7%
5
13.2%
12
12.5%
3
11.4%
155
Wrong 50.2%
429
55.2%
198
60.0%
18
56.0%
51
54.2%
13
52.2%
709
Seriously wrong 31.2%
267
25.3%
91
13.3%
4
18.7%
17
25.0%
6
28.3%
385
Can't choose 2.6%
22
2.8%
10
3.3%
1
3.3%
3
4.2%
1
2.7%
37
No answer 2.1%
18
1.9%
7
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
2.0%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
855
100.0%
359
100.0%
30
100.0%
91
100.0%
24

1359


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Not wrong 4.0%
7
3.1%
6
3.0%
16
2.6%
5
3.2%
6
7.4%
6
3.4%
46
A bit wrong 14.2%
25
20.3%
39
11.6%
61
9.9%
19
3.2%
6
6.2%
5
11.4%
155
Wrong 56.3%
99
46.9%
90
53.7%
283
57.3%
110
45.2%
85
50.6%
41
52.2%
708
Seriously wrong 20.5%
36
26.0%
50
27.5%
145
26.6%
51
41.5%
78
29.6%
24
28.3%
384
Can't choose 4.0%
7
2.1%
4
3.2%
17
0.5%
1
2.1%
4
3.7%
3
2.7%
36
No answer 1.1%
2
1.6%
3
0.9%
5
3.1%
6
4.8%
9
2.5%
2
2.0%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
192
100.0%
527
100.0%
192
100.0%
188
100.0%
81

1356


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not wrong 2.6%
30
8.9%
15
2.4%
1
3.4%
46
A bit wrong 10.5%
121
16.1%
27
17.1%
7
11.4%
155
Wrong 53.0%
609
48.2%
81
46.3%
19
52.2%
709
Seriously wrong 29.7%
342
19.0%
32
26.8%
11
28.3%
385
Can't choose 2.1%
24
6.0%
10
7.3%
3
2.7%
37
No answer 2.1%
24
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
2.0%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
1150
100.0%
168
100.0%
41

1359

Bookmark and Share